Roza Ace

Ball State University
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Roza Ace participates

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM

Idea Exchange

Roza Ace, Ball State University (Participant)

Sessions in which Roza Ace attends

Thursday 7 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Registration / NCHC Info Desk 9 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Conference Welcome and Opening Plenary 45 minutes, 8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom

Plenary

Elaine Torda, Orange County Community College (Participant)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
City As Text™ (CAT) Leader Prep 50 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

- Ellendale

City As Text

Bernice Braid, Long Island University (Participant)

Sara Quay, Endicott College (Participant)

Alix Fink, Longwood University (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Grand Ballroom

City As Text

Bernice Braid, Long Island University (Participant)

Sara Quay, Endicott College (Participant)

Alix Fink, Longwood University (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Napoleon B3

Developing in Honors

Beth Dalton, Ball State University (Participant)

Timothy Berg, Ball State University (Participant)

Coffee Cart 2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
City As Text™ (CAT) Reports 50 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Edgewood B

City As Text

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
City As Text™ (CAT) Wrap Up 50 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

- Bayside A-C

City As Text

Jesse Peters, Fort Lewis College (Participant)

Susan Cannata, Fort Lewis College (Participant)

Clay Motley, Florida Gulf Coast University (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Welcome Reception 1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Reception

7:00 PM
7:00 PM

- Napoleon Exhibit Hall/Ballroom

Networking

Kathryn MacDonald, Monroe College (Participant)

Yeprem Davoodian, Los Angeles Pierce College (Participant)

Friday 8 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Yoga (with Lisa Coleman) 1 hour, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

- Armstrong Ballroom

Brain Break

7:45 AM
7:45 AM
All Attendee Breakfast 1 hour, 7:45 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom C/D/E ONLY

8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Student Poster

Dorien Scheets, Ball State University (Participant)

Student Poster Session 1 1 hour 50 minutes, 8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster Session

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

- Gallier A

Roundtable

Chelsea Meilner, Colorado School of Mines (Participant)

Madison Anderson, Colorado School of Mines (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Napoleon A1

General Session

Madison Ray, Florida Gulf Coast University (Participant)

Clay Motley, Florida Gulf Coast University (Participant)

- Ellendale

NCHC Committee Meeting

John Korstad, Oral Roberts University (Participant)

Russell Costa, Westminster College (Participant)

Student Poster

Elise Schrader, Ball State University (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Coffee Cart 2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Faculty/Staff Poster Session 1 hour 50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Faculty/Staff Poster

Phil Frana, James Madison University (Participant)

Student Poster

Autum Auxier, Ball State University (Participant)

Student Poster

Rebecca Conrad, Ball State University (Participant)

Devon Popson, Ball State University (Participant)

Student Poster Session 3 1 hour 50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Creating Text through City as Text™ 50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

- Bayside B

Panel

Salvatore Musumeci, Catawba College (Participant)

Clay Motley, Florida Gulf Coast University (Participant)

Sara Quay, Endicott College (Participant)

Bernice Braid, Long Island University (Participant)

Susan Cannata, Fort Lewis College (Participant)

Faculty/Staff Poster

Galit Gertsenzon, Ball State University (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

- Nottoway

General Session

Lydia Kotowski, Ball State University (Participant)

Jason Powell, Ball State University (Participant)

Zach Johnson, Ball State University (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Mid-East Honors Association Meeting 50 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

- Bayside C

Regional Meeting

John Emert, Ball State University (Participant)

Amy Cossentino, Youngstown State University (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
NCHC Second Line 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Reception

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Yoga (with Lisa Coleman) 1 hour, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

- Armstrong Ballroom

Brain Break

7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Idea Exchange 1 hour 15 minutes, 7:30 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom

Idea Exchange

Aaron Hanlin, Seminole State College of Florida (Moderator)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

- Napoleon A1

Workshop

Jocelyn Evans, University of West Florida (Participant)

Sara Evans, University of West Florida (Participant)

Publishing in Honors 50 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

- Edgewood B

General Session

Ada Long, Universiy of Alabama at Birmingham (Participant)

Jeffrey Portnoy, Georgia State University, Perimeter College (Participant)

Linda Frost, University of Tennessee Chatanooga (Participant)

Marca Wolfensberger, Hanze University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

Logan Garrett, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

- Napoleon A2

Workshop

Peter Bradley, Ferris State University (Participant)

- Grand Chenier

General Session

Matthew Hartman, Ball State University (Participant)

Nikki Dixon, Ball State University (Participant)

Kaylee Mullins, Ball State University (Participant)

- Napoleon B3-C3

Workshop

Jackson Bartlett, Ball State (Participant)

Adam Kuban, Ball State University (Participant)

Lynda Barry Common Read Workshop 1 hour 20 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

- Napoleon A1

Workshop

Timothy Berg, Ball State University (Participant)

Amaris Ketcham, University of New Mexico (Participant)

Marc DiPaolo, Southwestern Oklahoma State University (Participant)

Laurie Linhart, Des Moines Area Community College (Participant)

Coffee Cart 2 hours, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
All about NCHC Program Review 50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- Oak Alley

Panel

Jim Ford, Rogers State University (Participant)

John Emert, Ball State University (Participant)

James Williams, University of Indianapolis (Participant)

Richard Cohen, Nassau Community College (Participant)

Aaron Hanlin, Seminole State College of Florida (Participant)

Master Class Showcase 2 hours 50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 1:50 PM

- Maurepas

Master Class

P. Brent Register, Clarion University of Pennsylvania (Moderator)

Donna Clevinger, Mississippi State University (Moderator)

Donzell Lee, Alcorn State University (Moderator)

Rebecca Sorley, University of Indianapolis (Moderator)

Steven Edwards, Delgado Community College (Moderator)

Galit Gertsenzon, Ball State University (Moderator)

Mark Yakich, Loyola University New Orleans (Moderator)

Michele Forman, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

- Evergreen

Roundtable

Katherine Gaudet, University of New Hampshire (Participant)

Karen Hall, Syracuse University (Participant)

Marjorie Jolles, Roosevelt University (Participant)

Rebecca Nisetich, University of Southern Maine (Participant)

Sarah Maria Rutter, Roosevelt University (Participant)

- Gallier B

Panel

Thomas Wiegand, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

Logan Garrett, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

Madison Chan, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

Braden Sanford, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

Luke Mcpherson, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

Adeola Ijiyode, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

Russell Helms, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

Brian White, Graceland University (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Napoleon C2

General Session

Rod Raehsler, Clarion University of Pennsylvania (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Plenary Speaker: Lynda Barry 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Plenary

5:30 PM
5:30 PM