You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 17 Aug 2022 10:42:15 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Katie Patton

Assistant Director
Eastern Kentucky University
Participates in 2 items
{"twitch"=>"", "youtube"=>"", "linkedin"=>"", "flickr"=>"", "bio"=>"", "reddit"=>"", "facebook"=>"", "website"=>"", "twitterinfo"=>"", "othersocialmedia"=>"", "instagram"=>""}

Sessions in which Katie Patton participates

Friday 8 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Dual Advising: Honors and Majors
50 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

- Napoleon B1

General Session

Katie Patton, Eastern Kentucky University (Participant)

Angela Meade, Appalachian State University (Participant)

Kay Thomas, University of South Carolina (Participant)

Tim Matthews, SUNY University at Buffalo (Participant)

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Utilizing Technology in Honors Advising
50 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

- Napoleon B3-C3

General Session

Sara Schmidt, Eastern Illinois University (Participant)

Angela Meade, Appalachian State University (Participant)

Katie Patton, Eastern Kentucky University (Participant)

Ebonie Hill-Williamson, Oklahoma State University (Participant)

Sessions in which Katie Patton attends

Thursday 7 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Coffee Cart
2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

- Napoleon A1/A2

Professional Staff in Honors

Angela Meade, Appalachian State University (Participant)

Ginny Walters, Minnesota State University Mankato (Participant)

- Napoleon A3

Professional Staff in Honors

Angela Meade, Appalachian State University (Participant)

Ginny Walters, Minnesota State University Mankato (Participant)

- Nottoway

Forum on Diversity

Alan Oda, Azusa Pacific University (Moderator)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Welcome Reception
1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Reception

Friday 8 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Student Poster Session 1
1 hour 50 minutes, 8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster Session

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
NCHC Publication Sales
6 hours, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

- Grand Couteau

Forum on Diversity

David Jones, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire (Moderator)

Exploring the Honors First-Year Seminar
50 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

- Napoleon A1

Panel

Kimberly Baldus, University of Missouri-St. Louis (Participant)

Ann Torrusio, University of Missouri-St. Louis (Participant)

Christopher Syrnyk, Oregon Institute of Technology (Participant)

Kevin Dean, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Student Poster Session 2
1 hour 50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Coffee Cart
2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Student Poster Session 3
1 hour 50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Faculty/Staff Poster Session
1 hour 50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Faculty/Staff Poster

Phil Frana, James Madison University (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Advising in Honors Committee Meeting
50 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Edgewood B

NCHC Committee Meeting

Lisa Schwebel, City University of New York-Brooklyn College (Participant)

Jessica Sullins, Oklahoma State University (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Southern Regional Honors Council Meeting
50 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

- Grand Chenier

Regional Meeting

Kirsten Bartels, Northwestern State University (Moderator)

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Idea Exchange
1 hour 15 minutes, 7:30 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom

Idea Exchange

Aaron Hanlin, Seminole State College of Florida (Moderator)

8:15 AM
8:15 AM
NCHC Annual Business Meeting
45 minutes, 8:15 AM - 9:00 AM

- Napoleon B3-C3

Meetings

Mary Beth Rathe, NCHC (Participant)

Richard Badenhausen, Westminster College (Participant)

Steve Engel, Georgia Southern University (Participant)

Laurie Smith Law, Iowa State University (Participant)

Elaine Torda, Orange County Community College (Participant)

Naomi Yavneh Klos, Loyola University New Orleans (Participant)

Suketu Bhavsar, California State Polytechnic University (Participant)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

- Grand Chenier

General Session

Mindy Hart, Purdue University (Participant)

Lauren Bellamy, Purdue University (Participant)

Jordan Loeser, Purdue University (Participant)

Ella Domingo, Purdue University (Participant)

Jacob Boyer, Purdue University (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Coffee Cart
2 hours, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

- Napoleon A2

Workshop

Peter Bradley, Ferris State University (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Master Class Showcase
2 hours 50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 1:50 PM

- Maurepas

Master Class

P. Brent Register, Clarion University of Pennsylvania (Moderator)

Donna Clevinger, Mississippi State University (Moderator)

Donzell Lee, Alcorn State University (Moderator)

Rebecca Sorley, University of Indianapolis (Moderator)

Steven Edwards, Delgado Community College (Moderator)

Galit Gertsenzon, Ball State University (Moderator)

Mark Yakich, Loyola University New Orleans (Moderator)

Michele Forman, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

- Borgne

General Session

D. Chris Ferguson, University of Wisconsin-Stout (Participant)

Xanthi Gerasimo, University of Wisconsin-Stout (Participant)

Amy Brostrom, University of Wisconsin-Stout (Participant)

Tom Pearson, University of Wisconsin-Stout (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Plenary Speaker: Lynda Barry
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Plenary

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Mindsets and Motivation in Honors Advising
50 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

- Bayside C

General Session

Phil Frana, James Madison University (Participant)

Matthew Best, James Madison University (Participant)

Jared Diener, James Madison University (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

Share this