You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 28 May 2022 14:35:44 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Melanie Brandt

Colorado School of Mines
Participates in 2 items

Sessions in which Melanie Brandt participates

Friday 8 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
3:00 PM
3:00 PM

- Napoleon D3

General Session

Amaris Ketcham, University of New Mexico (Participant)

Maria Jerinic, University of Nevada Las Vegas (Participant)

Melanie Brandt, Colorado School of Mines (Participant)

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

- Gallier B

Panel

Matthew Jordan, Cuyahoga Community College (Participant)

Jessica McKinley, Sinclair Community College (Participant)

Barbra Sobhani, Red Rocks Community College (Participant)

Elizabeth Lehfeldt, Cleveland State University (Participant)

Melanie Brandt, Colorado School of Mines (Participant)

Sessions in which Melanie Brandt attends

Thursday 7 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
City As Text™ (CAT) Opening sponsored by EF Tours
50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- Grand Ballroom

City As Text

Bernice Braid, Long Island University (Participant)

Sara Quay, Endicott College (Participant)

Alix Fink, Longwood University (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Napoleon B3

Developing in Honors

Beth Dalton, Ball State University (Participant)

Timothy Berg, Ball State University (Participant)

- Napoleon B2

Developing in Honors

Melinda Yeomans, Southern Illinois University (Participant)

Elizabeth Donoghue, Southern Illinois University Carbondale (Participant)

James Carr, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

- Napoleon C2

Developing in Honors

Rusty Jones, Butler University (Participant)

Jason Lantzer, Butler University (Participant)

- Nottoway

Forum on Diversity

Alan Oda, Azusa Pacific University (Moderator)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

- Napoleon C3

Developing in Honors

Erik Ozolins, Mt. San Jacinto College (Participant)

Karen Hall, Syracuse University (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
City As Text™ (CAT) Reports
50 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Estherwood

City As Text

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
City As Text™ (CAT) Wrap Up
50 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

- Bayside A-C

City As Text

Jesse Peters, Fort Lewis College (Participant)

Susan Cannata, Fort Lewis College (Participant)

Clay Motley, Florida Gulf Coast University (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Welcome Reception
1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Reception

Friday 8 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Student Poster Session 1
1 hour 50 minutes, 8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster Session

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

- Napoleon D2

Workshop

Ashley Archer Doehling, Florida State University (Participant)

- Napoleon A2

Workshop

Robin Lowe, Itawamba Community College (Participant)

Heather McCormick, Itawamba Community College (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

- Gallier A

Roundtable

Chelsea Meilner, Colorado School of Mines (Participant)

Madison Anderson, Colorado School of Mines (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Student Poster Session 2
1 hour 50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

- Nottoway

BHAP

Patricia Smith, University of Central Arkansas (Participant)

April Dove, Greenville Technical College (Participant)

Andrew Cognard-Black, St. Mary's College of Maryland (Participant)

Jim Ford, Rogers State University (Participant)

James Buss, Northern Kentucky University (Participant)

Enhancing Service Learning through City As Text™
50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- Napoleon A1

General Session

Madison Ray, Florida Gulf Coast University (Participant)

Clay Motley, Florida Gulf Coast University (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Six Ways to Teach Creativity in Honors
50 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

- Napoleon A2

Workshop

Leslie Donovan, University of New Mexico (Participant)

Steve Engel, Georgia Southern University (Participant)

Phil Frana, James Madison University (Participant)

Assunta Kent, University of Southern Maine (Participant)

Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk University (Participant)

Lynn Sondag, Dominican University of California (Participant)

- Maurepas

General Session

Skylar Carter, Eastern Kentucky University (Participant)

David Coleman, Eastern Kentucky University (Participant)

Lucy Morrison, University of Nebraska at Omaha (Participant)

Alyssa Spartz, University of Nebraska Omaha (Participant)

Jacci White, Saint Leo University (Participant)

Exploring Creativity within an Honors Curriculum
50 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

- Napoleon B1

Panel

Trina Beck, Tulane University (Participant)

Jenny Mercein, Tulane University (Participant)

Isa Murdock-Hinrichs, Tulane University (Participant)

Victor Holtcamp, Tulane University (Participant)

Ryder Thornton, Tulane University (Participant)

Donata Henry, Tulane University (Participant)

Norah Lovell, Tulane University (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Student Poster Session 3
1 hour 50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

- Grand Chenier

Sponsored General Session

Chris Freire, Student Opportunity Center (Participant)

- Napoleon C2

Panel

Melissa Kaplan, Quinnipiac University (Participant)

Matthew Forcino, Quinnipiac University (Participant)

Danielle Roedel, Quinnipiac University (Participant)

Olivia Powers (Participant)

Rebecca Infosino, Quinnipiac University (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Mental Health and Well-Being in Honors
50 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Napoleon A3

General Session

J.D. Bowers, University of Missouri (Participant)

Maria Holmes, San Houston State University (Participant)

Christy Tyndall, Virginia Commonwealth University (Participant)

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Idea Exchange
1 hour 15 minutes, 7:30 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom

Idea Exchange

Aaron Hanlin, Seminole State College of Florida (Moderator)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

- Grand Couteau

Forum on Diversity

Malin Pereira, University of North Carolina at Charlotte (Moderator)

- Napoleon D2

General Session

Sheila Jones, Grand Rapids Community College (Participant)

Michael Hartman, University of Michigan, College of Literature, Science, and the Arts (Participant)

- Borgne

General Session

Tracie Burke, Christian Brothers University (Participant)

Ann Bomberger, Gannon University (Participant)

- Oakley

Panel

Kirsten Bartels, Northwestern State University (Participant)

Kristine Miller, Utah State University (Participant)

François Amar, University of Maine (Participant)

J.D. Bowers, University of Missouri (Participant)

Jeff Chamberlain, University of North Florida (Participant)

- Estherwood

Roundtable

Kathryn MacDonald, Monroe College (Participant)

Helen Fallon, Point Park University (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
All about NCHC Program Review
50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- Oak Alley

Panel

Jim Ford, Rogers State University (Participant)

John Emert, Ball State University (Participant)

James Williams, University of Indianapolis (Participant)

Richard Cohen, Nassau Community College (Participant)

Aaron Hanlin, Seminole State College of Florida (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

- Napoleon B2

General Session

Susannah Stern, University of San Diego (Participant)

John Zubizarreta, Columbia College (Participant)

Beata Jones, Texas Christian University (Participant)

Heather Fielding, Purdue University Calumet (Participant)

Tracking Honors Students' Learning Outcomes
50 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

- Grand Couteau

General Session

Heather Servaty-Seib, Purdue University (Participant)

Jordan Meyer, Purdue University (Participant)

- Napoleon C2

General Session

Veronica Gerace, San Diego Mesa College (Participant)

- Oak Alley

General Session

Larry Skillin, St. Ambrose University (Participant)

Marianne Fenn, St. Ambrose University (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Oak Alley

General Session

Cara McClintock-Walsh, Northampton Community College (Participant)

Alannah Rosenberg, Saddleback College (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Plenary Speaker: Lynda Barry
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Plenary

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

- Evergreen

Roundtable

Linda Frost, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

Tracie Burke, Christian Brothers University (Participant)

Ron Weerheijm, Rotterdam University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

JheDienne Adams, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

Share this