Sydney Keenan

Purdue University
Participates in 7 items

Sessions in which Sydney Keenan participates

Wednesday 6 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Student Open Mic Night and Swag Swap 2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- Bayside C

Student Activity

Sydney Keenan, Purdue University (Participant)

Parker Adamson, Angelo State University (Participant)

Olivia Fuson, Creighton University (Participant)

Thursday 7 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Student Orientation 50 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

- Bayside A-C

Student Events

Sydney Keenan, Purdue University (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Bayside A-C

Students in Honors

Michael Tkacik, Stephen F. Austin State University (Participant)

Rita Barnes, Tennessee Technological University (Participant)

Stacia Kock, Salisbury University (Participant)

Jefford Vahlbusch, Appalachian State University (Participant)

Ted Zerucha, Appalachian State University (Participant)

Sydney Keenan, Purdue University (Participant)

Christina McIntyre, Virginia Tech (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Bayside A-C

Students in Honors

Julye Bidmead, Chapman University (Participant)

Laurie Linhart, Des Moines Area Community College (Participant)

Tom Jones, Gardner-Webb University (Participant)

Deirdre Ragan, The Citadel (Participant)

Sydney Keenan, Purdue University (Participant)

Christina McIntyre, Virginia Tech (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

- Bayside A-C

Students in Honors

Kathleen King, Hillsborough Community College (Participant)

Susan Dinan, Adelphi University (Participant)

Nicole Margosian-Galindo, Schoolcraft College (Participant)

Leslie Heaphy, Kent State University at Stark (Participant)

Sydney Keenan, Purdue University (Participant)

Christina McIntyre, Virginia Tech (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Student Party 3 hours, 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM

- Armstrong Ballroom

Student Events

Parker Adamson, Angelo State University (Participant)

Sydney Keenan, Purdue University (Participant)

Olivia Fuson, Creighton University (Participant)

Friday 8 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Student Affairs Committee Meeting 50 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

- Nottoway

Meetings

Sydney Keenan, Purdue University (Participant)

Parker Adamson, Angelo State University (Participant)

Sessions in which Sydney Keenan attends

Wednesday 6 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
NCHC Board of Directors Meeting 5 hours 50 minutes, 8:00 AM - 1:50 PM

- Grand Chenier

Meetings

Richard Badenhausen, Westminster College (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
NCHC Committee Chair Summit (invitation only) 2 hours 20 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:50 PM

- Grand Chenier

Meetings

Richard Badenhausen, Westminster College (Participant)

Suketu Bhavsar, California State Polytechnic University (Participant)

Steve Engel, Georgia Southern University (Participant)

Laurie Smith Law, Iowa State University (Participant)

Elaine Torda, Orange County Community College (Participant)

Naomi Yavneh Klos, Loyola University New Orleans (Participant)

Thursday 7 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Conference Welcome and Opening Plenary 45 minutes, 8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom

Plenary

Elaine Torda, Orange County Community College (Participant)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Students in Honors (SIH): Opening Workshop 50 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

- Bayside A-C

Students in Honors

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
BRAIN BREAK sponsored by GEICO 4 hours, 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

- 1st Floor Gallery

Brain Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Grand Ballroom

City As Text

Bernice Braid, Long Island University (Participant)

Sara Quay, Endicott College (Participant)

Alix Fink, Longwood University (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Coffee Cart 2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
City As Text™ (CAT) Reports 50 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Edgewood B

City As Text

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
City As Text™ (CAT) Wrap Up 50 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

- Bayside A-C

City As Text

Jesse Peters, Fort Lewis College (Participant)

Susan Cannata, Fort Lewis College (Participant)

Clay Motley, Florida Gulf Coast University (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Welcome Reception 1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Reception

Friday 8 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:45 AM
7:45 AM
All Attendee Breakfast 1 hour, 7:45 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom C/D/E ONLY

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

- Southdown

SIRP

Jefford Vahlbusch, Appalachian State University (Moderator)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
BRAIN BREAK sponsored by GEICO 6 hours, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

- 1st Floor Gallery

Brain Break

- Estherwood

Roundtable

Mari Nicholson-Preuss, University of Houston-Downtown (Participant)

Kera Coyer, Valencia College (Participant)

Christian Rubio, Bentley University (Participant)

James Williams, University of Indianapolis (Participant)

Jessica Sullins, Oklahoma State University (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Napoleon B1

Panel

Douglass Sullivan-Gonzalez, University of Mississippi (Participant)

Kristine Miller, Utah State University (Participant)

Edward Harpham, University of Texas at Dallas (Participant)

Heather Servaty-Seib, Purdue University (Participant)

Peter Sands, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Coffee Cart 2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

- Grand Chenier

Sponsored General Session

Chris Freire, Student Opportunity Center (Participant)

- Napoleon A2

Workshop

Christopher Syrnyk, Oregon Institute of Technology (Participant)

Shawn Bingham, University of North Carolina at Wilmington (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
NCHC Second Line 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Reception

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Idea Exchange 1 hour 15 minutes, 7:30 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom

Idea Exchange

Aaron Hanlin, Seminole State College of Florida (Moderator)

8:15 AM
8:15 AM
NCHC Annual Business Meeting 45 minutes, 8:15 AM - 9:00 AM

- Napoleon B3-C3

Meetings

Mary Beth Rathe, NCHC (Participant)

Richard Badenhausen, Westminster College (Participant)

Steve Engel, Georgia Southern University (Participant)

Laurie Smith Law, Iowa State University (Participant)

Elaine Torda, Orange County Community College (Participant)

Naomi Yavneh Klos, Loyola University New Orleans (Participant)

Suketu Bhavsar, California State Polytechnic University (Participant)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
BRAIN BREAK sponsored by GEICO 4 hours, 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

- 1st Floor Gallery

Brain Break

Coffee Cart 2 hours, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Master Class Showcase 2 hours 50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 1:50 PM

- Maurepas

Master Class

P. Brent Register, Clarion University of Pennsylvania (Moderator)

Donna Clevinger, Mississippi State University (Moderator)

Donzell Lee, Alcorn State University (Moderator)

Rebecca Sorley, University of Indianapolis (Moderator)

Steven Edwards, Delgado Community College (Moderator)

Galit Gertsenzon, Ball State University (Moderator)

Mark Yakich, Loyola University New Orleans (Moderator)

Michele Forman, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Napoleon A1

General Session

Sally Foster, University of Kentucky (Participant)

- Napoleon B2

General Session

Terese Gemme, Southern Connecticut State University (Participant)

Camille Serchuk, Southern Connecticut State University (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Plenary Speaker: Lynda Barry 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Plenary

5:30 PM
5:30 PM