You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Tue, 24 May 2022 22:11:58 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Jonathan Goss

Clarkson University
Participates in 1 Session
Since August 2010, Jon Goss has been Director of the Honors Program at Clarkson University where he is also Professor of Humanities and Social Science. Previously he was Director of the Honors Program at the University of Hawaii, where he was Professor of Geography. At Clarkson he teaches Honors courses on proposal writing and the geography of film. He is an avid squash player, coaches soccer, and loves to cook.

Sessions in which Jonathan Goss participates

Friday 8 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Major Scholarships 2: STEM
50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

- Napoleon D2

General Session

Jonathan Goss, Clarkson University (Participant)

Lauren Baker, Cleveland State University (Participant)

Mallory Carpenter, Marshall University (Participant)

Minh Nguyen, Florida Gulf Coast University (Participant)

Sessions in which Jonathan Goss attends

Thursday 7 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Bayside A-C

Students in Honors

Michael Tkacik, Stephen F. Austin State University (Participant)

Rita Barnes, Tennessee Technological University (Participant)

Stacia Kock, Salisbury University (Participant)

Jefford Vahlbusch, Appalachian State University (Participant)

Ted Zerucha, Appalachian State University (Participant)

Sydney Keenan, Purdue University (Participant)

Christina McIntyre, Virginia Tech (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Bayside A-C

Students in Honors

Julye Bidmead, Chapman University (Participant)

Laurie Linhart, Des Moines Area Community College (Participant)

Tom Jones, Gardner-Webb University (Participant)

Deirdre Ragan, The Citadel (Participant)

Sydney Keenan, Purdue University (Participant)

Christina McIntyre, Virginia Tech (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

- Bayside A-C

Students in Honors

Kathleen King, Hillsborough Community College (Participant)

Susan Dinan, Adelphi University (Participant)

Nicole Margosian-Galindo, Schoolcraft College (Participant)

Leslie Heaphy, Kent State University at Stark (Participant)

Sydney Keenan, Purdue University (Participant)

Christina McIntyre, Virginia Tech (Participant)

Friday 8 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:45 AM
7:45 AM
All Attendee Breakfast
1 hour, 7:45 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom C/D/E ONLY

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Building the Scholarship Habit
1 hour 20 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

- Napoleon A3

Workshop

Tim Dolan, The University of Mississippi (Participant)

Lucy Laufe, Montgomery College (Participant)

Minh Nguyen, Florida Gulf Coast University (Participant)

Liz Hynes-Musnisky, Nassau Community College (Participant)

Shawn Alfrey, University of Denver (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Exploring the Honors First-Year Seminar
50 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM

- Napoleon A1

Panel

Kimberly Baldus, University of Missouri-St. Louis (Participant)

Ann Torrusio, University of Missouri-St. Louis (Participant)

Christopher Syrnyk, Oregon Institute of Technology (Participant)

Kevin Dean, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Student Poster Session 2
1 hour 50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

- Bayside B

General Session

Kevin Dean, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (Participant)

Michael B. Jendzurski, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Major Scholarships: 1
50 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

- Bayside B

General Session

Julye Bidmead, Chapman University (Participant)

Tim Dolan, The University of Mississippi (Participant)

- Napoleon D3

General Session

Patricia Smith, University of Central Arkansas (Participant)

Leah Horton, University of Central Arkansas (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Student Poster Session 3
1 hour 50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

- Napoleon D3

Panel

Ashleen Williams, University of Mississippi (Participant)

Lucy Laufe, Montgomery College (Participant)

Tim Dolan, The University of Mississippi (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Major Scholarships Committee
50 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Oakley

NCHC Committee Meeting

Tim Dolan, The University of Mississippi (Participant)

Lucy Laufe, Montgomery College (Participant)

- Bayside C

Panel

Elizabeth Harrington Lambert, Grand Valley State University (Participant)

Mary Kay Mulvaney, Elmhurst University (Participant)

Benjamin Simington, Texas A&M University (Participant)

Lora Seery, The Fulbright U.S. Student Program (Participant)

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Idea Exchange
1 hour 15 minutes, 7:30 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom

Idea Exchange

Aaron Hanlin, Seminole State College of Florida (Moderator)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

- Maurepas

General Session

Andrew Cognard-Black, St. Mary's College of Maryland (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Improving the Honors Thesis Requirement
50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- Evergreen

Roundtable

Nina Rytwinski, Walsh University (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

- Evergreen

Roundtable

Katherine Gaudet, University of New Hampshire (Participant)

Karen Hall, Syracuse University (Participant)

Marjorie Jolles, Roosevelt University (Participant)

Rebecca Nisetich, University of Southern Maine (Participant)

Sarah Maria Rutter, Roosevelt University (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Plenary Speaker: Lynda Barry
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Plenary

Share this