Ann Bomberger

Dir. of Honors, Associate Prof. of English
Gannon University
Participates in 1 Session

Web Coordinator of the Northeast Regional Honors Council

Sessions in which Ann Bomberger participates

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

- Borgne

General Session

Tracie Burke, Christian Brothers University (Participant)

Ann Bomberger, Gannon University (Participant)

Sessions in which Ann Bomberger attends

Thursday 7 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Registration / NCHC Info Desk 9 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Conference Welcome and Opening Plenary 45 minutes, 8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom

Plenary

Elaine Torda, Orange County Community College (Participant)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

- Napoleon A1/A2

Professional Staff in Honors

Ginny Walters, Minnesota State University Mankato (Participant)

Angela Meade, Appalachian State University (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
NCHC Publication Sales 7 hours, 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

- Napoleon C2

Developing in Honors

Lisa Schwebel, City University of New York-Brooklyn College (Participant)

Ebonie Hill-Williamson, Oklahoma State University (Participant)

James Williams, University of Indianapolis (Participant)

Mari Nicholson-Preuss, University of Houston-Downtown (Participant)

Christian Rubio, Bentley University (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Coffee Cart 2 hours, 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

- Napoleon B2

Developing in Honors

Melinda Yeomans, Southern Illinois University (Participant)

Elizabeth Donoghue, Southern Illinois University Carbondale (Participant)

James Carr, The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Welcome Reception 1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Reception

7:00 PM
7:00 PM

- Napoleon Exhibit Hall/Ballroom

Networking

Kathryn MacDonald, Monroe College (Participant)

Yeprem Davoodian, Los Angeles Pierce College (Participant)

Friday 8 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Yoga (with Lisa Coleman) 1 hour, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

- Armstrong Ballroom

Brain Break

7:45 AM
7:45 AM
All Attendee Breakfast 1 hour, 7:45 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom C/D/E ONLY

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

- Napoleon D2

Workshop

Ashley Archer Doehling, Florida State University (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Small College Honors Program Committee Meeting 50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- Edgewood B

NCHC Committee Meeting

Aron Reppmann, Trinity Christian College (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
NCHC Consultant Center 50 minutes, 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom Foyer

Consultant Center

Christian Rubio, Bentley University (Participant)

Jefford Vahlbusch, Appalachian State University (Participant)

Beata Jones, Texas Christian University (Participant)

Scott Breuninger, University of South Dakota (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Faculty/Staff Poster Session 1 hour 50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Faculty/Staff Poster

Phil Frana, James Madison University (Participant)

Creating Text through City as Text™ 50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

- Bayside B

Panel

Salvatore Musumeci, Catawba College (Participant)

Clay Motley, Florida Gulf Coast University (Participant)

Sara Quay, Endicott College (Participant)

Bernice Braid, Long Island University (Participant)

Susan Cannata, Fort Lewis College (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Northeast Regional Honors Council Meeting 50 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

- Grand Couteau

Regional Meeting

Kathryn MacDonald, Monroe College (Participant)

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: CST/(GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Yoga (with Lisa Coleman) 1 hour, 7:00 AM - 8:00 AM

- Armstrong Ballroom

Brain Break

7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Idea Exchange 1 hour 15 minutes, 7:30 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom

Idea Exchange

Aaron Hanlin, Seminole State College of Florida (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
All about NCHC Program Review 50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- Oak Alley

Panel

Jim Ford, Rogers State University (Participant)

John Emert, Ball State University (Participant)

James Williams, University of Indianapolis (Participant)

Richard Cohen, Nassau Community College (Participant)

Aaron Hanlin, Seminole State College of Florida (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Napoleon A1

General Session

Sally Foster, University of Kentucky (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Plenary Speaker: Lynda Barry 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Plenary

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

- Maurepas

General Session

Simon Stacey, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (Participant)

- Napoleon B3-C3

General Session

Allison Kellar, Wingate University (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM