You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Tue, 07 Dec 2021 00:51:39 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Kathy Cooke

University of South Alabama
Participates in 2 items

Sessions in which Kathy Cooke participates

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Gallier B

Panel

Kathy Cooke, University of South Alabama (Participant)

Christopher Keller, Western Kentucky University (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

- Gallier A

General Session

J. Thomas Howe, Regis University (Participant)

Kathy Cooke, University of South Alabama (Participant)

Jeffrey Hause, Creighton University (Participant)

Sessions in which Kathy Cooke attends

Thursday 7 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Conference Welcome and Opening Plenary
45 minutes, 8:00 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom

Plenary

Elaine Torda, Orange County Community College (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
SRHC Executive Committee Meeting
1 hour 50 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:50 PM

- Napoleon D1

Meetings

David Coleman, Eastern Kentucky University (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

- Napoleon D1

Meetings

Trisha Posey, John Brown University (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Welcome Reception
1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Reception

7:00 PM
7:00 PM

- Napoleon Exhibit Hall/Ballroom

Networking

Kathryn MacDonald, Monroe College (Participant)

Yeprem Davoodian, Los Angeles Pierce College (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Partners in the Parks Committee Meeting
2 hours 50 minutes, 8:00 PM - 10:50 PM

- Grand Couteau

NCHC Committee Meeting

Jayci Bash, Southern Utah University (Participant)

Christina McIntyre, Virginia Tech (Participant)

Friday 8 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:45 AM
7:45 AM
All Attendee Breakfast
1 hour, 7:45 AM - 8:45 AM

- Grand Ballroom C/D/E ONLY

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Student Poster Session 1
1 hour 50 minutes, 8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster Session

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

- Napoleon C2

Workshop

Lydia Gerber, Washington State University (Participant)

David Shier, Washington State University (Participant)

- Maurepas

Workshop

Eric Ruckh, Southern lllinois University Edwardsville (Participant)

Wyatt Teague, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (Participant)

Lily Carstens, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (Participant)

Kayla Wheeler, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (Participant)

Kellan Smith, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (Participant)

Jakob Ruffner, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (Participant)

- Napoleon B2

Workshop

Scott O'Leary, North Carolina State University (Participant)

Jeff Chamberlain, University of North Florida (Participant)

Matthew Jordan, Cuyahoga Community College (Participant)

Michael Hartsock, Millikin University (Participant)

Leslie Kaplan, University of North Florida (Participant)

- Nottoway

BHAP

Patricia Smith, University of Central Arkansas (Participant)

April Dove, Greenville Technical College (Participant)

Andrew Cognard-Black, St. Mary's College of Maryland (Participant)

Jim Ford, Rogers State University (Participant)

James Buss, Northern Kentucky University (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

- Oak Alley

Panel

Alicia Cunningham-Bryant, Westminster College (Participant)

Elizabeth Harrington Lambert, Grand Valley State University (Participant)

Kenzie Campbell, Westminster College (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Improv for Anxiety
50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- Napoleon A2

Workshop

Sierra Hobbs, University of West Florida (Participant)

Fiama Mastrangelo, University of West Florida (Participant)

Student Poster Session 2
1 hour 50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM

- Grand Ballroom A/B

Student Poster

Mike Sloane, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Henry Kendrick, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Michaela Philip, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Troy Shirley, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

Zach Watson, University of Alabama at Birmingham (Moderator)

- Nottoway

BHAP

Patricia Smith, University of Central Arkansas (Participant)

April Dove, Greenville Technical College (Participant)

Andrew Cognard-Black, St. Mary's College of Maryland (Participant)

Jim Ford, Rogers State University (Participant)

James Buss, Northern Kentucky University (Participant)

- Bayside B

General Session

Kevin Dean, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (Participant)

Michael B. Jendzurski, West Chester University of Pennsylvania (Participant)

- Oak Alley

General Session

Victoria Williams, Alvernia University (Participant)

Marissa Cosgrove, Alvernia University (Participant)

Datnilza Metz, Alvernia University (Participant)

Olivia Frutiger, Alvernia University (Participant)

Kathjia Demaisip, Alvernia University (Participant)

- Napoleon B2

Panel

Conor Dennin, EF College Study Tours (Participant)

Paul Streufert, University of Texas at Tyler (Participant)

Victoria Bryan, Cleveland State Community College (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Oak Alley

General Session

Melissa Ladenheim, University of Maine (Participant)

Hao Hong, University of Maine (Participant)

Abigail Muscat, University of Maine (Participant)

Sarah Welch, University of Maine (Participant)

- Napoleon D2

Panel

Tilisa Thibodeaux, Lamar University (Participant)

Ginny Walters, Minnesota State University Mankato (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

- Napoleon A2

Workshop

Christopher Syrnyk, Oregon Institute of Technology (Participant)

Shawn Bingham, University of North Carolina at Wilmington (Participant)

- Napoleon C2

Panel

Melissa Kaplan, Quinnipiac University (Participant)

Matthew Forcino, Quinnipiac University (Participant)

Danielle Roedel, Quinnipiac University (Participant)

Olivia Powers (Participant)

Rebecca Infosino, Quinnipiac University (Participant)

- Napoleon B1

Panel

Adam Watkins, Purdue University (Participant)

Megha Anwer, Purdue University (Participant)

Katie Jarriel, Purdue University (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

- Oak Alley

General Session

Todd Fraley, East Carolina University (Participant)

Katherine Ford, East Carolina University (Participant)

Tim Christensen, East Carolina University (Participant)

Gerald Weckesser, East Carolina University (Participant)

Wayne Godwin, East Carolina University (Participant)

- Nottoway

General Session

Lydia Kotowski, Ball State University (Participant)

Jason Powell, Ball State University (Participant)

Zach Johnson, Ball State University (Participant)

- Bayside A

General Session

Louis Gallien, Appalachian State University (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Southern Regional Honors Council Meeting
50 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

- Grand Chenier

Regional Meeting

Kirsten Bartels, Northwestern State University (Moderator)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
NCHC Second Line
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Reception

Saturday 9 November, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM
NCHC Annual Business Meeting
45 minutes, 8:15 AM - 9:00 AM

- Napoleon B3-C3

Meetings

Mary Beth Rathe, NCHC (Participant)

Richard Badenhausen, Westminster College (Participant)

Steve Engel, Georgia Southern University (Participant)

Laurie Smith Law, Iowa State University (Participant)

Elaine Torda, Orange County Community College (Participant)

Naomi Yavneh Klos, Loyola University New Orleans (Participant)

Suketu Bhavsar, California State Polytechnic University (Participant)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
NCHC Election 2019: Meet the Candidates
50 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

- Napoleon B3-C3

Meetings

Richard Badenhausen, Westminster College (Participant)

Suketu Bhavsar, California State Polytechnic University (Participant)

Steve Engel, Georgia Southern University (Participant)

Laurie Smith Law, Iowa State University (Participant)

Elaine Torda, Orange County Community College (Participant)

Naomi Yavneh Klos, Loyola University New Orleans (Participant)

- Napoleon B2

General Session

Kimberly Baldus, University of Missouri-St. Louis (Participant)

Ann Torrusio, University of Missouri-St. Louis (Participant)

Disrupting Debate through Deliberation
50 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

- Nottoway

General Session

Leslie Kaplan, University of North Florida (Participant)

Kathleen King, Hillsborough Community College (Participant)

- Napoleon C2

General Session

Trina Beck, Tulane University (Participant)

Stephen Deaderick, Tulane University (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Lynda Barry Common Read Workshop
1 hour 20 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

- Napoleon A1

Workshop

Timothy Berg, Ball State University (Participant)

Amaris Ketcham, University of New Mexico (Participant)

Marc DiPaolo, Southwestern Oklahoma State University (Participant)

Laurie Linhart, Des Moines Area Community College (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Honors Off Campus and Out in the Community!
50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- Napoleon D3

General Session

Lynda Coon, University of Arkansas (Participant)

Noah Pittman, University of Arkansas (Participant)

Louise Hancox, University of Arkansas Fayetteville (Participant)

- Poydras

General Session

Zac Winters, University of South Florida (Participant)

Amanda Cutchens, University of South Florida (Participant)

- Estherwood

Roundtable

Dana Aspinall, Alma College (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Poydras

General Session

Katherine Bouman, SUNY Binghamton University (Participant)

Kirsten Pagan, SUNY Binghamton University (Participant)

Emily Mendelson, SUNY Binghamton University (Participant)

- Napoleon D3

General Session

Frederick Gooding, Texas Christian University (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Plenary Speaker: Lynda Barry
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

- Grand Ballroom

Plenary

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

- Napoleon B2

General Session

Alan Bush, University of South Florida (Participant)

Jared Ragland, University of South Florida (Participant)

- Borgne

General Session

Andrew Martino, Salisbury University (Participant)

Stacia Kock, Salisbury University (Participant)

Melissa Boog, Salisbury University (Participant)

- Napoleon C2

General Session

Charlotte Maheu Vail, Tulane University (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM