Nataliya Bezborodova

Research Assistant
University of Alberta
Participe à 1 Session
Nataliya Bezborodova is a MA student, Modern Languages and Cultural Studies, Ukrainian Folklore program. She works as a Research Assistant of Kule Folklore Center and Bohdan Medwydsky Ukrainian Archive. She came to the University of Alberta from Kyiv, Ukraine. Nataliya is currently working on her thesis about Facebook’s narratives about Maidan, Ukraine. January-June 2014, she had taken part in the international research project, Contemporary Ukraine Research Forum: The Case of Euro-Maidan, http://euromaidan-researchforum.ca/. In Ukraine, she helped organize and coordinate numerous conferences, exchange seminars in Humanities. Nataliya got her previous degree in Linguistics and Translation Studies in Kharkiv Karazin University, Ukraine.

Sessions auxquelles Nataliya Bezborodova participe

lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Paper
Nataliya Bezborodova, University of Alberta (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Nataliya Bezborodova assiste

vendredi 3 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30
12:30
Research Development Seminar with Michael Herzfeld - 3 heures - 12:30  -  15:30  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) - A-1875 Workshop
Registration - 5 heures - 12:30  -  17:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall
17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail - 2 heures 30 minutes - 17:00  -  19:30  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel Cocktail
Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potentiel.le) Lucie K. Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Potentiel.le) Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice) Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant.e) Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Participant.e) Serge Joyal (Participant.e)

samedi 4 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) - 1 heure - 9:00  -  10:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Lucie K. Morisset, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice)
11:00
11:00
Paper
Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant.e)
Paper
Eva Löfgren, Department of Conservation, University of Gothenburg, Sweden (Participant.e)
Paper
Shabnam Inanloo Dailoo, Athabasca University (Participant.e) Manijeh Mannani, Athabasca University (Participant.e)
Paper
Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Participant.e)
Paper
Rhiannon Mason (Participant.e) Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Participant.e)
17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions - 1 heure - 17:00  -  18:00
Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse Cocktail
18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 18:30  -  20:00  |  Inscription req.
UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant.e) Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Modérateur.rice)

dimanche 5 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Paper
Banu Pekol, Ozyegin University, Faculty of Architecture and Design (Participant.e)
Paper
Rachael Coghlan, Australian National University (Participant.e)
Paper
Janusz Krawczyk, Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń (Poland). (Participant.e)
Paper
Amy Clarke, University of the Sunshine Coast (Participant.e)
Paper
Johan Hegardt, Södertörn University (Participant.e)
Paper
Bożena Gierek, Jagiellonian University, Kraków (Participant.e)
Paper
Emek Yilmaz, Kangwon National University (Participant.e)
Paper
David Harvey, University of Exeter, UK (Participant.e)
14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) - 1 heure 30 minutes - 14:00  -  15:30  |  Inscription req.
Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée
James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant.e) Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Modérateur.rice)

lundi 6 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Paper
Laia Colomer, Linnaeus University (Sweden) (Participant.e)
Paper
Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Participant.e)
Paper
Barry Stiefel, College of Charleston (Participant.e)
Paper
Eugenio Van Maanen, NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands (Participant.e) Gregory Ashworth (Participant.e)
Paper
Francesca Cominelli, IREST Paris 1 (Participant.e)
Paper
Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Participant.e)
Paper
Leticia Pérez Castellanos, Escuela Nacional de Conservación, Restauración y Museografía (Participant.e) Lee Davidson, Victoria University of Wtgn (Participant.e)
12:30
12:30
Small (ERA Architects Inc.) - 1 heure - 12:30  -  13:30  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.445 Talk
Philip Evans, ERA Architects (Participant.e) Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)
18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event - 1 heure - 18:00  -  19:00  |  Inscription req.
Concordia, LB Building - LB 123 Cocktail
Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant.e) Jessica Mace, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Modérateur.rice) Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant.e)

mardi 7 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Paper
Roman Sebastyanski, University of the West of Scotland (Participant.e)
Paper
Carolina Jonsson Malm, Linnaeus University (Participant.e)
13:30
13:30
Paper
Siri Mæland, NTNU, Norwegian University of Science and Technology /UBP, Université Blaise Pascal. (Participant.e)
Paper
Benedetta Serapioni, (IEG) Leibniz Institute of European History (Mainz) (Participant.e)
Heritage and the New Fate of Sacred Places | Le patrimoine et le destin des lieux sacrés - 3 heures 30 minutes - 13:30  -  17:00  |  Inscription req.
Oratoire Saint-Joseph du Mont-Royal (St. Joseph Oratory) - Salle Raoul-Gauthier Regular session
Luc Noppen, Chaire de recherche du Canada en patrimoine urbain (Modérateur.rice) Chantal Turbide, L'Oratoire Saint-Joseph du Mont-Royal (Modérateur.rice)
Paper
Thomas Coomans, KU Leuven, Raymond Lemaire International Centre for Conservation (Participant.e)
Paper
Huimei Liu, Zhejiang University, Institute of Cross-cultural and Regional Studies; Asian Pacific Centre for the Education and Study of Leisure (Participant.e)
15:30
15:30
Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115 Roundtable
Susan Ashley, Northumbria University (Participant.e) Marie-Claude Larouche, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Département des sciences de l'éducation (Participant.e) Phaedra Livingstone (Modérateur.rice) Jennifer Carter, UQAM (Participant.e)

mercredi 8 juin, 2016

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30
UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point) Tour