Full Schedule OCAD Ryerson University University of Toronto York University Event Overview

Welcome to the 2019 CRAM Toronto event schedule. This first-ever learning festival is offering over 30+ free events featuring researchers across a multitude of disciplines.

We encourage attendees to take advantage of the different sessions happening across OCAD, Ryerson, U of T and York. Our only request is that you please be mindful of the 15-minute window between each session. If you plan on traveling between universities, you will need more time, so pre-planning is essential. Now get CRAMing!

Friday April 5, 2019

 
   
 
Auditorium
Cara Commons
TRS 1-149
Room 360 - Nodes
5th Floor Atrium
Auditorium
Vari Hall A
Seminar Room 1018
Vari Hall B
TTC York Subway Stop
Seminar Room 1022
Seminar Room 1154
Seminar Room 1152
Vari Hall Rotunda
 
5:00 PM
                           
                           
                           
5:15 PM
                           
                           
                           
5:30 PM
                           
                           
                           
5:45 PM
                             
                             
                             
6:00 PM
OCAD | Hey Autonomous Vehicle – Can You Tell Me About Yourself? | Sowmya Somanath
6:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
Ryerson | Dancers and Nurses – When Their Worlds Intersect | Coralee McLaren & Vicki St.Denys
6:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
Ryerson | How Fake News Spreads Through Online Social Networks | Anatoliy Gruzd
6:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
U of T | How Can I Help You?: A Future with Social and Assistive Robots | Goldie Nejat
6:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
U of T | The Greatest Story Never Told: A New Narrative on Climate Change | Andrea Most
6:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
   
York | Prisoners of Gravity | Laurence Harris
6:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
   
York | The Global Filipino: A Moving Experience | Patrick Alcedo
6:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
 
         
         
6:15 PM
         
         
         
6:30 PM
         
         
         
6:45 PM
                       
                       
                       
7:00 PM
OCAD | Here Today, Here Tomorrow: Reversing Our Throwaway Culture | Michele Mastroeni
7:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
Ryerson | Your Cheating Heart: Why Taxpayers Lie | Jonathan Farrar
7:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
Ryerson | Accessible Futures through Art | Eliza Chandler
7:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
 
U of T | Beyond the Business Case For Diversity | Sarah Kaplan
7:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
U of T | What Really Creates Better Mental Health? | Patricia O'Campo
7:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
 
York | Busy Bees: The Secret Obsession of Nature’s Neatniks | Amro Zayed
7:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
 
York | Listen to the Land | Celia Haig-Brown
7:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
York | Soundpainting: More Than Meets the Ear | Doug Van Nort
7:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
 
       
       
7:15 PM
       
       
       
7:30 PM
       
       
       
7:45 PM
                       
                       
                       
8:00 PM
OCAD | Will Our Future Be A+? Avatars, Agents and Adaptive A.I. Assistants | Alexis Morris
8:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
Ryerson | Lost Then Found: Dementia Patients and Drones | Alexander Ferworn
8:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
Ryerson | The Wall After the Fall: Where is the Berlin Wall Today? | Blake Fitzpatrick & Vid Ingelevics
8:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
U of T | Toronto the A.I. City - Fortune or Curse? | Panel Discussion, Mario Grech
8:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
 
U of T | Unravelling the History and Mysteries of Our Universe | Cherry Ng
8:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
York | Renegade Research: Partnering with Communities for Change | Presidential Panel Discussion
8:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
               
                 
                 
8:15 PM
                 
                 
                 
8:30 PM
                 
                 
                 
8:45 PM
                             
                             
                             
9:00 PM
OCAD | Communities on the Move: Finding a Sense of Place in the City | James Miller
9:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
Ryerson | Welcome to My Territory, Please Leave: Politics of a Land Acknowledgement | Hayden King
9:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
Ryerson | EngAGE: Find Your Fountain of Youth | Alexandra J. Fiocco
9:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
 
U of T | The Drama of Youth: A World of Stories | Kathleen Gallagher
9:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
U of T | Knock on Wood: The Stats and Science Behind Luck | Jeffrey Rosenthal
9:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
       
York | Soundpainting: More Than Meets the Ear | Doug Van Nort
9:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
 
           
           
9:15 PM
           
           
           
9:30 PM
           
           
           
9:45 PM
                       
                       
                       
10:00 PM
OCAD | Can I Feel What You See? Multi-Sensory Design | Peter Coppin
10:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
Ryerson | What Do Viruses Have To Do With Gun Violence? | Annette Bailey & Renée Bailey
10:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
Ryerson | Undressing Gender | Art Blake
10:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
U of T | From the Streets to Solutions: Tackling Homelessness | Stephen Hwang
10:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
 
U of T | Music of the Cosmos: Sonic Space Exploration Reveals the Voice of the Universe | Matt Russo
10:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
       
York | The Global Filipino: A Moving Experience | Patrick Alcedo
10:00 PM (45 minutes) Signup required
 
           
           
10:15 PM
           
           
           
10:30 PM
           
           
           
10:45 PM
                       
                       
                       
11:00 PM
                             
                             
                             
11:15 PM