Full Schedule OCAD Ryerson University University of Toronto York University Event Overview

Welcome to the 2019 CRAM Toronto event schedule. This first-ever learning festival is offering over 30+ free events featuring researchers across a multitude of disciplines.

We encourage attendees to take advantage of the different sessions happening across OCAD, Ryerson, U of T and York. Our only request is that you please be mindful of the 15-minute window between each session. If you plan on traveling between universities, you will need more time, so pre-planning is essential. Now get CRAMing!

Friday 5 April, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
York University - Vari Hall - TTC York Subway Stop Podcast & Talk
Taien Ng-Chan, York University (Participant)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
OCAD | Hey Autonomous Vehicle – Can You Tell Me About Yourself? | Sowmya Somanath - 45 minutes - 6:00 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  Signup required
OCAD University - Auditorium Talk
Sowmya Somanath, OCAD University (Participant)
Ryerson | Dancers and Nurses – When Their Worlds Intersect | Coralee McLaren & Vicki St.Denys - 45 minutes - 6:00 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  Signup required
Ryerson University - Ted Rogers School of Management - Cara Commons Talk
Coralee McLaren, Ryerson University (Participant) Vicki St.Denys, Ryerson University (Participant)
Ryerson | How Fake News Spreads Through Online Social Networks | Anatoliy Gruzd - 45 minutes - 6:00 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  Signup required
Ryerson University - Ted Rogers School of Management - TRS 1-149 Talk
Anatoliy Gruzd, Ryerson University (Participant)
U of T | How Can I Help You?: A Future with Social and Assistive Robots | Goldie Nejat - 45 minutes - 6:00 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  Signup required
University of Toronto - Myhal Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship - Room 360 - Nodes Talk
Goldie Nejat, University of Toronto (Participant)
U of T | The Greatest Story Never Told: A New Narrative on Climate Change | Andrea Most - 45 minutes - 6:00 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  Signup required
University of Toronto - Myhal Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship - 5th Floor Atrium Talk
Andrea Most, University of Toronto (Participant)
York University - Vari Hall - Seminar Room 1018 Immersive Experience
Graham Wakefield, York University (Participant)
York | Prisoners of Gravity | Laurence Harris - 45 minutes - 6:00 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  Signup required
York University - Vari Hall - Vari Hall B Talk
Laurence Harris, York University (Participant)
York University - Vari Hall - Seminar Room 1022 Immersive Experience
Evan Light, York University (Participant)
York University - Vari Hall - Seminar Room 1154 Immersive Experience
Alison Humphrey, York University (Participant)
York | The Global Filipino: A Moving Experience | Patrick Alcedo - 45 minutes - 6:00 PM  -  6:45 PM  |  Signup required
York University - Vari Hall - Vari Hall Rotunda Dance Performance & Talk
Patrick Alcedo, York University (Participant)
7:00 PM
7:00 PM
OCAD | Here Today, Here Tomorrow: Reversing Our Throwaway Culture | Michele Mastroeni - 45 minutes - 7:00 PM  -  7:45 PM  |  Signup required
OCAD University - Auditorium Talk
Michele Mastroeni, OCAD University (Participant)
Ryerson | Your Cheating Heart: Why Taxpayers Lie | Jonathan Farrar - 45 minutes - 7:00 PM  -  7:45 PM  |  Signup required
Ryerson University - Ted Rogers School of Management - Cara Commons Talk
Jonathan Farrar, Ryerson University (Participant)
Ryerson | Accessible Futures through Art | Eliza Chandler - 45 minutes - 7:00 PM  -  7:45 PM  |  Signup required
Ryerson University - Ted Rogers School of Management - TRS 1-149 Talk
Eliza Chandler, Ryerson University (Participant)
U of T | Beyond the Business Case For Diversity | Sarah Kaplan - 45 minutes - 7:00 PM  -  7:45 PM  |  Signup required
University of Toronto - Myhal Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship - 5th Floor Atrium Talk
Sarah Kaplan, University of Toronto (Participant)
U of T | What Really Creates Better Mental Health? | Patricia O'Campo - 45 minutes - 7:00 PM  -  7:45 PM  |  Signup required
University of Toronto - Myhal Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship - Auditorium Talk
Patricia O'Campo, University of Toronto (Participant)
York | Busy Bees: The Secret Obsession of Nature’s Neatniks | Amro Zayed - 45 minutes - 7:00 PM  -  7:45 PM  |  Signup required
York University - Vari Hall - Vari Hall B Talk
Amro Zayed, York University (Participant)
York | Listen to the Land | Celia Haig-Brown - 45 minutes - 7:00 PM  -  7:45 PM  |  Signup required
York University - Vari Hall - Seminar Room 1152 Documentary & Talk
Celia Haig-Brown, York University (Participant)
York | Soundpainting: More Than Meets the Ear | Doug Van Nort - 45 minutes - 7:00 PM  -  7:45 PM  |  Signup required
York University - Vari Hall - Vari Hall Rotunda Musical Performance
Doug Van Nort, York University (Participant)
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
OCAD | Will Our Future Be A+? Avatars, Agents and Adaptive A.I. Assistants | Alexis Morris - 45 minutes - 8:00 PM  -  8:45 PM  |  Signup required
OCAD University - Auditorium Talk
Alexis Morris, OCAD University (Participant)
Ryerson | Lost Then Found: Dementia Patients and Drones | Alexander Ferworn - 45 minutes - 8:00 PM  -  8:45 PM  |  Signup required
Ryerson University - Ted Rogers School of Management - Cara Commons Talk
Alexander Ferworn, Ryerson University (Participant)
Ryerson | The Wall After the Fall: Where is the Berlin Wall Today? | Blake Fitzpatrick & Vid Ingelevics - 45 minutes - 8:00 PM  -  8:45 PM  |  Signup required
Ryerson University - Ted Rogers School of Management - TRS 1-149 Talk
Blake Fitzpatrick, Ryerson University (Participant) Vid Ingelevics, Ryerson University (Participant)
U of T | Toronto the A.I. City - Fortune or Curse? | Panel Discussion, Mario Grech - 45 minutes - 8:00 PM  -  8:45 PM  |  Signup required
University of Toronto - Myhal Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship - Room 360 - Nodes Panel
Mario Grech, University of Toronto (Participant) Mark Fox, University of Toronto (Participant) Peter Wittek, University of Toronto (Participant) David Wolfe, University of Toronto (Participant)
U of T | Unravelling the History and Mysteries of Our Universe | Cherry Ng - 45 minutes - 8:00 PM  -  8:45 PM  |  Signup required
University of Toronto - Myhal Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship - Auditorium Talk
Cherry Ng, University of Toronto (Participant)
York | Renegade Research: Partnering with Communities for Change | Presidential Panel Discussion - 45 minutes - 8:00 PM  -  8:45 PM  |  Signup required
York University - Vari Hall - Vari Hall A Panel
Rhonda Lenton, York University (Moderator) Karen Burke, York University (Participant) Richard Marsella, Regent Park School of Music (Participant) Jenny Foster, York University (Participant) Shannon Holness, Toronto Community Benefits Network (Participant)
9:00 PM
9:00 PM
OCAD | Communities on the Move: Finding a Sense of Place in the City | James Miller - 45 minutes - 9:00 PM  -  9:45 PM  |  Signup required
OCAD University - Auditorium Talk
James Miller, OCAD University (Participant)
Ryerson | Welcome to My Territory, Please Leave: Politics of a Land Acknowledgement | Hayden King - 45 minutes - 9:00 PM  -  9:45 PM  |  Signup required
Ryerson University - Ted Rogers School of Management - Cara Commons Talk
Hayden King, Ryerson University (Participant)
Ryerson | EngAGE: Find Your Fountain of Youth | Alexandra J. Fiocco - 45 minutes - 9:00 PM  -  9:45 PM  |  Signup required
Ryerson University - Ted Rogers School of Management - TRS 1-149 Talk
Alexandra Fiocco, Ryerson University (Participant)
U of T | The Drama of Youth: A World of Stories | Kathleen Gallagher - 45 minutes - 9:00 PM  -  9:45 PM  |  Signup required
University of Toronto - Myhal Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship - 5th Floor Atrium Talk
Kathleen Gallagher, University of Toronto (Participant)
U of T | Knock on Wood: The Stats and Science Behind Luck | Jeffrey Rosenthal - 45 minutes - 9:00 PM  -  9:45 PM  |  Signup required
University of Toronto - Myhal Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship - Auditorium Talk
Jeffrey Rosenthal, University of Toronto (Participant)
York University - Vari Hall - Seminar Room 1018 Immersive Experience
Graham Wakefield, York University (Participant)
York University - Vari Hall - Seminar Room 1022 Immersive Experience
Evan Light, York University (Participant)
York University - Vari Hall - Seminar Room 1154 Immersive Experience
Alison Humphrey, York University (Participant)
York | Soundpainting: More Than Meets the Ear | Doug Van Nort - 45 minutes - 9:00 PM  -  9:45 PM  |  Signup required
York University - Vari Hall - Vari Hall Rotunda Musical Performance
Doug Van Nort, York University (Participant)
10:00 PM
10:00 PM
OCAD | Can I Feel What You See? Multi-Sensory Design | Peter Coppin - 45 minutes - 10:00 PM  -  10:45 PM  |  Signup required
OCAD University - Auditorium Talk
Peter Coppin, OCAD University (Participant)
Ryerson | What Do Viruses Have To Do With Gun Violence? | Annette Bailey & Renée Bailey - 45 minutes - 10:00 PM  -  10:45 PM  |  Signup required
Ryerson University - Ted Rogers School of Management - Cara Commons Talk
Annette Bailey, Ryerson University (Participant) Renée Bailey, Ryerson University (Participant)
Ryerson | Undressing Gender | Art Blake - 45 minutes - 10:00 PM  -  10:45 PM  |  Signup required
Ryerson University - Ted Rogers School of Management - TRS 1-149 Talk
Art Blake, Ryerson University (Participant)
U of T | From the Streets to Solutions: Tackling Homelessness | Stephen Hwang - 45 minutes - 10:00 PM  -  10:45 PM  |  Signup required
University of Toronto - Myhal Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship - Room 360 - Nodes Talk
Stephen Hwang, University of Toronto (Participant)
U of T | Music of the Cosmos: Sonic Space Exploration Reveals the Voice of the Universe | Matt Russo - 45 minutes - 10:00 PM  -  10:45 PM  |  Signup required
University of Toronto - Myhal Centre for Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship - Auditorium Talk
Matt Russo, University of Toronto (Participant)
York | The Global Filipino: A Moving Experience | Patrick Alcedo - 45 minutes - 10:00 PM  -  10:45 PM  |  Signup required
York University - Vari Hall - Vari Hall Rotunda Dance Performance & Talk
Patrick Alcedo, York University (Participant)