You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Tue, 18 Jan 2022 23:01:54 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Saturday 18 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+10:00) Sydney
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Registration
1 hour, 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

- Level 3

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Welcome and Opening by RWA President
15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

- Ballroom

Claire Boston (Participant)

8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Keynote by Kate Cuthbert - Consenting Adults
30 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM

- Ballroom

Keynote

Kate Cuthbert, Escape Publishing (Participant)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

- Ballroom

Panel

Amy Matthews (Participant)

Lynn Ward, W/A Lynn Robson (Participant)

Elizabeth Rolls (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Little Gems and Spicy Bites Launch
15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:15 AM

- TBC

10:15 AM
10:15 AM
Morning tea
30 minutes, 10:15 AM - 10:45 AM
10:45 AM
10:45 AM

- Sydney Room (main conference floor)

Breakout session

Kathleen Scheibling, Harlequin (Participant)

- Melbourne Room (main conference floor)

Breakout session

Ross Grayson Bell (Participant)

04: Ten Top Tips for Character Development with Kelly Hunter
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

- Brisbane Room (main conference floor)

Breakout session

Kelly Hunter (Participant)

- Canberra Room (main conference floor)

Breakout session

Christine Wells, Historical Author (Participant)

Anthea Hodgson, author (Participant)

Fiona McArthur, FionaMcArthurAuthor.com (Participant)

Janette Paul (Participant)

Helene Young, Penguin Random House Australia (Participant)

- Perth Room (main conference floor)

Breakout session

Joel Naoum, Critical Mass Consulting (Participant)

Alex Adsett, Alex Adsett Literary Agent (Participant)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Lunch
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Sydney Room (main conference floor)

Breakout session

Christine Munroe, Rakuten Kobo Inc (Participant)

Deborah Lee, Ingram Spark (Participant)

06: Subverting Tropes in YA with Shivaun Plozza
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

- Melbourne Room (main conference floor)

Breakout session

Shivaun Plozza (Participant)

08: The Art and Craft of Pre-Writing with Christine Wells
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

- Brisbane Room (main conference floor)

Breakout session

Christine Wells, Historical Author (Participant)

- Canberra Room (main conference floor)

Breakout session

Lana Pecherczyk, Alternative Income Stream Panel (Participant)

09: How to Network with Sarah Vincent - CANCELLED
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

- Perth Room (main conference floor)

Breakout session

Sarah Vincent (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Afternoon tea
30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Major Sponsor Keynote - Harlequin
45 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM

- Ballroom

Keynote

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Professionals Panel - Slushpile Readings
1 hour, 3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

- Ballroom

Panel

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Close for the Day
15 minutes, 4:45 PM - 5:00 PM

- Ballroom

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Gala Awards Dinner
3 hours, 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- Ballroom

10:00 PM
10:00 PM
Escape After Party
2 hours, 10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

- Ballroom