You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 08 Dec 2021 15:30:38 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Rachel Stagner

Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow
NASA ARMD
Participates in 2 items

Rachel Stagner is a high school science teacher from Portland Oregon.  She is currently serving as an Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow at NASA Headquarters in Washington, DC in the Aeronautics Research Mission Directorate (ARMD).  

Rachel earned dual Masters Degrees in Science Teaching and Education from Portland State University. She earned her Bachelor of Science degree in Fisheries & Wildlife Management with a minor in Environmental Studies from Michigan State University.

Rachel is passionate about encouraging students to think critically and finding ways to connect science to their everyday lives. She is committed to increasing the number of underrepresented students who pursue science as a career choice and using science education to address issues of social and environmental justice.

Sessions in which Rachel Stagner participates

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Small Steps to Giant Leaps: Looking to the Future of NASA Aeronautics Innovation and Exploring Sound with X-59
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Rachel Stagner, NASA ARMD (Participant)

Elizabeth Voit, Paragon TEC (Participant)

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Return of the X-Planes!
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Rachel Stagner, NASA ARMD (Participant)

Lisa Wininger, NASA/PASA (Participant)

Sessions in which Rachel Stagner attends

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
SEEC 101
15 minutes, 7:30 AM - 7:45 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynotes Session- Vanessa Wyche
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Planetary Analog Test Site (aka Rock Yard) (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Mars Yard Bus

Tour

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 1 Thursday
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery - Lunch 1

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Expert/Educator: Station, this is Mission Control
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Jennifer Turner, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Amy Tinnell, West Jackson Elementary School (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Expert/ Educator: To Boom or not to Boom
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Chris Matty, Mr. (Participant)

Jael Martin, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Ashtyn Boggs, Space Center Houston (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Starlight Social
3 hours, 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tickets required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynote- Dr. Alan Stern
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Does Anybody Really Know What Time It Is?
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Cammie Newmyer, 2018-2019 Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow (Participant)

John Charles, Space Center Houston (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Astronaut Dive Training (Dive Session) Double session
3 hours, 11:45 AM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Dive Session (Williams Pool Bus)

Session

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Space Vehicle Mockup Facility (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Building 9 Bus

Tour

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
SEEC Banquet
4 hours, 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Expert/Educator: Spaceflight Operations Training
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Clay Anderson, Former NASA Astronaut (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Return of the X-Planes!
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Rachel Stagner, NASA ARMD (Participant)

Lisa Wininger, NASA/PASA (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Saturday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Saturn V and Rocket Park Tour
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Saturn V Building

Tour

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Featured Keynote- Gene Kranz
1 hour, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote