You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 03 Dec 2021 10:24:33 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Pam Petersen

Teacher
York Middle School
Participates in 2 items

Sessions in which Pam Petersen participates

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Grappling with a Robotic Arm
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Tom Brestel, Holdrege High School, NASA Nebraska Space Grant (Participant)

Pam Petersen, York Middle School (Participant)

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
The Physics of Light Using Light Emitting Diodes
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Pam Petersen, York Middle School (Participant)

Tom Brestel, Holdrege High School, NASA Nebraska Space Grant (Participant)

Sessions in which Pam Petersen attends

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynotes Session- Vanessa Wyche
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Expert/Educator: Results of the Year in Space/Twin Study
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Mission Briefing Center

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Participant)

John Charles, Space Center Houston (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
They Drink What??? Designing a Water Filtration/Purification System
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Pam Kraus, St. John's Military School (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Thursday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Dropping in on NASA's Commercial Crew Program
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Destiny Theater

Session

Jessica Sain, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Living and Working on the ISS
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Brian Ewenson, Spaceport Sheboygan (Participant)

Genes in Space - your DNA experiment in space!
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Emily Gleason, Genes in Space (Participant)

Robert Dennison, Genes in Space (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Starlight Social
3 hours, 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tickets required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynote- Dr. Alan Stern
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
ISS National Lab's Space Station Explorers Latest and Greatest for Space Education including "Ant-stronauts"
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Samantha Thorstensen, CASIS-Space Station Explorers (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Lunch 1 Friday
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery - Lunch 1

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Expert/Educator: Space Rocks!
45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Nicholas Castle, Lunar and Planetary Institute (Participant)

Mary Vaughn, Hillsborough County Earth/Space Science (Participant)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Grappling with a Robotic Arm
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Tom Brestel, Holdrege High School, NASA Nebraska Space Grant (Participant)

Pam Petersen, York Middle School (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Expert/Educator: The Components of a Mars Habitat with HERA
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Diego Martinez, Delphian Schools (Participant)

Andrzej Stewart, Leidos (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
To the Stars! – Leaving Complacency Behind with ISS Commander Dr. Leroy Chiao
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Jami Sunkel, OneOrbit (Participant)

Leroy Chiao, OneOrbit (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
SEEC Banquet
4 hours, 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
The Physics of Light Using Light Emitting Diodes
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Pam Petersen, York Middle School (Participant)

Tom Brestel, Holdrege High School, NASA Nebraska Space Grant (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Saturday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Saturn V and Rocket Park Tour
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Saturn V Building

Tour

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Featured Keynote- Gene Kranz
1 hour, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote