You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 28 Jan 2022 02:35:44 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Amy Faires

Hanover County Public Schools

Sessions in which Amy Faires attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Exploring the Solar System with NASA
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Crystal Williams, Oklahoma State University - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Crystal Del Rosso, NASA - Oklahoma State University (Presenter)

Debra Derham, JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

Journey through Mars Escape Room Adventure
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

Session

Jenn Donais, Amesbury public schools (Presenter)

Shannon Ryan, Albuquerque Public Schools; Milken Educator NM'14 (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Doug Ming, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Suzanne Foxworth, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Paige Graff, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Craig Shannon, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Angela Moran, USNA/ Engineers On Deck (Presenter)

Lauren Maples, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Moon to Mars: NASA’s Next Gen STEM Activities
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Brian Banker, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Lynn Dotson, Kennedy Office of STEM Engagement- Paragon TEC (Presenter)

Tysha Batts (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

STEM Challenges for Grades 4-6
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Barbara Erdberg, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Laura Teatsworth, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
9:15 AM
9:15 AM
If Only It Was This Easy to Build a NASA Rocket!!
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Shannon Raleigh, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

Twila Schneider, NASA Space Launch System (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Gerrie Hall, Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum (Presenter)

Michael Stevens, Intrepid Museum (Presenter)

Meghan Jacquot, Yeshiva of Greater Washington (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
EVA Simulation Using ROVs
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Lori Shoupe, Navigator Academy of Leadership Davenport (Presenter)

Aymette Medina, Odyssey Academy (Presenter)

Challenging Students Through Their Participation in Space-Based Research
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Thomas Drummond, Orion's Quest (Presenter)

Angela Krause-Kuchta, Orion’s Quest (Presenter)

Trash Talk
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Sarah Quasny, NASA (Presenter)

Brock Howe, Nanoracks (Speaker)

Lorie Hammerstrom, Quincy Public Schools (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

John Davis, NSPACE (Presenter)

Ronald Ben, NASA - JSC Office of STEM Engagement (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Aziz Zahraoui, Portsmouth Public Schools (Presenter)

Rosemary Smith, NASA (Presenter)

Tour: Jet Propulsion Laboratory: 360 Degree Live Tour
1 hour, 11:00 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Nikki Wyrick, NASA/JPL (Speaker)

Joseph Williams, NASA Aeronautics and Space Administration (Speaker)

Blast-Off with Space Balls
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Barbara Erdberg, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

Laura Teatsworth, Barber Middle School (Presenter)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Launch and Splashdown with the Artemis Mission STEM Kit
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Alicia Baturoni Cortez, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (Presenter)

Nujoud Merancy, NASA (Presenter)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Presenter)

Off Balance, Your Vestibular System in Space
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Mark Shelhamer, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine (Presenter)

Emrene Sadek, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Rocking and Rolling with the Mars Rover!
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Colin Creager, NASA Glenn Research Center (Presenter)

Denise Duke, Forest Lake Elementary (Presenter)

Electromagnetic Energies Got You Down?
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Argy Leyton, Montclair High School (Presenter)

Dianea Phillips, Science Yourself! NO G's About It! (Presenter)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Akiko Kojima, Hisumi Elementary School (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Tour: Space Center Houston's "Inside Peek" Tours
16 hours 55 minutes, 7:00 AM CST - 11:55 PM CST

Tour

8:45 AM
8:45 AM

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Roger Weiss, NASA-International Space Station (HSFTIC) (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 7

Session

Van Herd, University of Texas at Austin (Presenter)

How to Create a Mars Colony Classroom Simulation Game
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

James Putman, The Motivation to Learn (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Emmanuel Urquieta, Baylor College of Medicine/TRISH (Presenter)

Kellie Arenz, Mukwonago Area School District- Park View Middle School (Presenter)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Tour: Virtual Tour of Johnson Space Center (JSC)
1 hour, 9:00 AM CST - 10:00 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Inspiring Students through Innovation Challenges
45 minutes, 9:30 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST
Signup required

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Chaka Jaliwa, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Big Ideas of Sustainability
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Tunisia Russell (Presenter)

Ellisha T. Newton, M. Ed., Spring Independent School District (Presenter)

Martian Soil Doesn't Exist
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Steve Jones, Hopewell Middle School (Presenter)

Lauren Parker, Fort Worth Academy (Presenter)

Mission To Mars: Virtual Learning Simulation Experience
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Justin Maenner, Jerry Knight STEM Academy, Mansfield ISD (Presenter)

Amanda McCue, Crowley ISD (Presenter)

The Human Body in Space-Intro to Changes
45 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Kelly Parente, Salyards MS (Presenter)

Jenni Campbell, Salyards MS (Presenter)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

- Virtual Classroom 4

Session

Mallika Raman, The John Thomas Dye School (Presenter)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Reality to Virtual Space Camp Online!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Dr Estelle-Marie Montgomery, Globaleyez Consulting (Presenter)

Melinda Viteri, Royal Aeronotical Society / Aviation Youth Mentoring Program (Presenter)

Rocket Your Socks Off!
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Delaney Meade, University of Oklahoma (Presenter)

Kacera Yoes, Yukon Middle School (Presenter)