You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Mon, 23 May 2022 02:56:53 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Christopher Mick

Executive Director
Space St. Croix, STEAM educational 501c3

Christopher Mick is the Executive Director of the STEAM educational 501c3, Space St. Croix. Space, because Space is awesome, and St. Croix, which is the river that flows alongside his hometown of Hudson, WI.

Christopher is also a NASA Solar System Ambassador, the STEAM Programmer at the Hudson Area Public Library, and a blogger for the Space Science Institute. A past NASA Social participant, Christopher also writes occasional science articles for the local newspaper and advises the Hudson High School - Space Club.

 

Sessions in which Christopher Mick attends

Thursday 4 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:15 AM
8:15 AM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Tour: Science in Action: Tenacious Discovery
45 minutes, 9:30 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Making Moon Madness
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Stacey Stevenson, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Ashley Henry, OK) (Presenter)

- Virtual Classroom 6

Session

Angelica Garcia, ER7- Robotics and Simulation (Presenter)

Max Gheraldo Pérez Mendoza, Escuela Secundaria Técnica 31 (Presenter)

Javier Montiel, SEEC CREW (Presenter)

NASA Rover Padlet Blended Engineering Lab
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:45 AM CST - 11:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 9

Session

Darcelle Mitchell, NSPACE (Presenter)

John Wilson, NSPACE (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Panel: Perseverance Innovators
1 hour, 11:30 AM CST - 12:30 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Craig Shannon, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Angela Moran, USNA/ Engineers On Deck (Presenter)

Lauren Maples, NASA - Johnson Space Center (Presenter)

Dave Brown, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Melissa Pore, Bishop O'Connell High School (Presenter)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Feel the Spirits of JAXA Space Education Center
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM CST - 4:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Takuo Takarada, Ikuno high school (Presenter)

Yo Akira, Seikei junior high school (Presenter)

Friday 5 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Friday Keynote: Dr. John Mather
1 hour, 8:00 AM CST - 9:00 AM CST

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM
Tour: Kennedy Space Center- Vehicle Assembly Building
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:15 AM CST - 10:45 AM CST

- Tours

Tour

Joshua Santora, NASA (Presenter)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Virtual Classroom 1

Session

Susan Freeman, ISS Mimic (Presenter)

Bryan Murphy, ISS Mimic STEM Education Project (Presenter)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Panel: Innovation Artemis!
1 hour, 12:45 PM CST - 1:45 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Rocking and Rolling with the Mars Rover!
45 minutes, 2:00 PM CST - 2:45 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 2

Session

Colin Creager, NASA Glenn Research Center (Presenter)

Denise Duke, SEEC Crew, Forest Lake Elementary (Presenter)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM
Tour: Saturn V
45 minutes, 2:45 PM CST - 3:30 PM CST

- Tours

Tour

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
SEEC 2021 Banquet Opening and Award Ceremony
4 hours, 6:00 PM CST - 10:00 PM CST

Reception

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Saturday 6 February, 2021

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Tour: Space Center Houston's "Inside Peek" Tours
16 hours 55 minutes, 7:00 AM CST - 11:55 PM CST

Tour

8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Mysteries of the Dark: Dark Energy and Dark Matter
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:45 AM CST - 10:15 AM CST

- Virtual Classroom 3

Session

Dorinda Risenhoover, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

Bailey Silk, Wewoka Middle School (Presenter)

Bela Power, NASA OKSG (Presenter)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Mission To Mars: Virtual Learning Simulation Experience
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM CST - 12:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 8

Session

Justin Maenner, Jerry Knight STEM Academy, Mansfield ISD (Presenter)

Amanda McCue, Crowley ISD (Presenter)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Panel: ISS National Laboratory Panel
1 hour, 12:15 PM CST - 1:15 PM CST

Panel

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Space Center University
45 minutes, 1:30 PM CST - 2:15 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Steven Swanner, Space Center Houston Education (Presenter)

Kaci Heins, Space Center Houston (Presenter)

Rachael Stephenson, Space Center University (Presenter)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Roving Into 3D Design
45 minutes, 2:15 PM CST - 3:00 PM CST

- Virtual Classroom 5

Session

Michelle Mohrweis, Bogle Jr. High (Presenter)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- Keynote Speaker

Keynote

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Speaker)

Share this