ISS Mimic -- Physical, Articulating Model of ISS in Your Classroom to Match the Real ISS in Real-Time
Theme:
Grades K-12
What:
Session
When:
11:00 AM, Friday 5 Feb 2021 CST
(1 hour 30 minutes)
Where:
Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually)
- Virtual Classroom 1
Virtual session
This session is in the past.
The virtual space is closed.
How:
Imagine a physical model of ISS in your classroom – which rotates its solar panels to match the real ISS in "realtime." It lights up the truss to tell you if ISS is currently in sun or shadow, can detect when a spacewalk has started, and has an interactive screen for students to control the model and dig deeper into the wonders of human spaceflight. Created by volunteers for educators.
Please click feedback on the side of the page to fill out the survey or by clicking this link. https://spacecenter.grenadine.co/en/seec2021/form/sessionevaluation
Documents
Who's Attending
-
Susan Freeman
ISS Mimic STEM Education Project -
Jamee Nelson
Assistant Flight Director, Challenger Learning Center of Las Cruces -
Mrs. Christina Mullin Mullin
Teacher, Father Leduc School -
Bryan Murphy
SpaceFlight Engineer, ISS Mimic STEM Education Project -
Craig Stanton
Mechanical/Structural Design & Analysis Engineer - The Boeing Company, ISS Mimic STEM Education Project -
Evangeline Amen
tekoa -
Liam Kennedy
Founder / Inventor, ISS-Above -
Mr. Brian Ewenson
Executive Director, Spaceport Sheboygan -
Justin Bartel
Immersive Experience Manager, Science Museum of Virginia -
Mrs. Nancy Parra-Quinlan
STEM/CTE teacher, Kino JHS -
Olivia Langley
4th grade teacher , Roswell Independent School District -
Mr. Christopher Mick
Executive Director, Space St. Croix -
Juanita Jackson
Teacher, Aldine ISD -
Stephanie Hanover
Teacher/STEM Mentor, Allen Academy -
Samantha McCoy
Teacher, Lodi Unified School District -
Charlotte Cook
Young Astronauts, Carver Magnet School -
Lilla Todd
Forest Lake Elementary -
Angela Case
Program Coordinator, Space Center Houston -
Madison Mericle
Elite STEM Primary Academy -
Chrystal Barker Barker
Teacher, Forest Lake Elementary -
Susan Barber
Teacher, New Braunfels High School -
Sarah Niklas Niklas
Kindergarten Teacher, Primrose -
Elma Strong
STEM Teacher, Loris Elementary School -
Denise Borja
Tekoa Academy of Accelerated Studies STEM School -
Cynthia Shadhrach Gnanadoss
Secondary Math Teacher, Newman international academy -
Mr Shaun Keyser
ICT Integrator, Prep School, Bridge House School, South Africa -
Scott Young
Science communicator, Ordinary Human Earthling -
Mark Shelhamer
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine -
Andrew Hamilton
Angleton Isd -
ALI Hazan del Canto
Psychologist professor, Aeroespace Academy of Mexico -
5 other(s)