You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 25 May 2022 22:13:43 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Helen Jekabsons (Helen J)

Participates in 1 Session

The unofficial but traditional Tea & Quiet Chats format & day/time for 2021 is yet to be decided, due to the new ANZAC weekend program format. It will be in Helen's hotel room, with all peeps welcome to drop by to share herbal tea and quiet chats. The room number will be put on the main information whiteboard.

Please note: all teas will be herbal and will contain NO caffeine. Some snacks provided. Quietness will be enforced. BYO just yourself. A door notice will tell you if we are still up or have gone to bed, so you can drop by to check, even if it's 1am!

Sessions in which Helen Jekabsons (Helen J) participates

Friday 14 April, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Modern Medieval in Perth
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Helen Jekabsons (Helen J) (Participant)

Steven Woodhams (Participant)

Miriam Hurst (Participant)

Sessions in which Helen Jekabsons (Helen J) attends

Thursday 13 April, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
6:30 PM
6:30 PM

- Swan Rooms

Panel

Chris Coman Coman (Participant)

Michael Cogan, Swancon (Participant)

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Evil Kenevil BRIAN JOHNSON, Lindentech (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Sean Williams (Participant)

Cathy Cogan, XIYANALA'S TOYS N THINGS (Participant)

Stephen Griffiths (Participant)

Andrea Johnson (Participant)

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
The Fantastic History of Wearable Art
1 hour, 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Workshop

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

9:30 PM
9:30 PM
Geek Sing-along: The Return of the Sing
2 hours, 9:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- City Lights

Collaborative

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Friday 14 April, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Board Gaming
5 hours, 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Buffy: An Appreciation
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Charni Harris (Participant)

Chris Courtis (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Joyce Chng/Damask GOH Speech
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- City Lights

Keynote

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

Board Gaming
4 hours, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Alan Baxter GOH Speech
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- City Lights

Keynote

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Trailer Park
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

David Gunn (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Board Gaming
4 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 12:00 AM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

9:30 PM
9:30 PM
Late Night with Davina & Danny
2 hours, 9:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Davina Watson (Participant)

Danny Oz (Participant)

Saturday 15 April, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Board Gaming
5 hours, 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Kung Fu Academy with Alan
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- City Lights

Panel

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Wesley Chu (Participant)

Mind of a Murderer
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Jessica Davey (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Traci Harding GOH Speech
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- City Lights

Keynote

Traci Harding (Participant)

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Traci Harding Signings
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- City Lights

Book Signings

Traci Harding (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Board Gaming
4 hours, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

1977: The Year That Was
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Damian Magee (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Readings: With Joyce & Alan
30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Keynote

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Swancon 2018 Launch
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Keynote

Jack (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM

- Swan Rooms

Collaborative

Michael Cogan, Swancon (Participant)

Cathy Cogan, XIYANALA'S TOYS N THINGS (Participant)

Evil Kenevil BRIAN JOHNSON, Lindentech (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

Samara (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Sean Williams (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Age of Wonder Woman
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Nancy Lorenz (Participant)

Heather Magee (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

Board Gaming
4 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 12:00 AM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
The Awesome YouTube Party
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Collaborative

Samara (Moderator)

Drhoz Drhoz (Moderator)

10:00 PM
10:00 PM
BeefCake Go!
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 PM - 11:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Ms Belinda Forbes Belinda (Gemfyre) (Participant)

Sunday 16 April, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Board Gaming
5 hours, 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Shared Cinematic Universes
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Grant Watson (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Laser Maze
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Serial Killers & Me
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Jessica Davey (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Furniture Parkour
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Annabel Shellabear (Participant)

Readings with Sean & Traci
30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Sean Williams (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Sean Williams GOH Speech
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- City Lights

Keynote

Sean Williams (Participant)

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

Board Gaming
4 hours, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
From Script to Performance
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Michael Troughton (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Traders and Swapmeet
2 hours, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama North

Samara (Moderator)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Fan Fiction: an Introduction
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Ms Belinda Forbes Belinda (Gemfyre) (Participant)

Katherine Mcfarlane (Participant)

Candice, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

In the Wash: Fighting Appropriation
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Grant Watson (Moderator)

Sean Williams (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Cade Henley (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Star Wars: 40 Years
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Gina Goddard (Participant)

Chris Courtis (Participant)

Luke Chandler-Hopkins (Participant)

Sci-fi in KPop Music Videos
2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Candice, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

Board Gaming
4 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 12:00 AM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

8:30 PM
8:30 PM

- Panorama North

Panel

Grant Watson (Participant)

Sarah Akers (Participant)

Prepping - 30 Days After
1 hour, 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Jack (Participant)

Liam Orton (Participant)

Chris Coman Coman (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Your Game Pick of 2016
30 minutes, 9:00 PM - 9:30 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Michael Cogan, Swancon (Moderator)

Skyie Johnson (Participant)

Michael Cogan, Swancon (Participant)

9:30 PM
9:30 PM
The Great Swancon Improve
1 hour, 9:30 PM - 10:30 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Collaborative

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Sean Williams (Moderator)

Damian Magee (Moderator)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

10:30 PM
10:30 PM
Trailer Park 18+
1 hour, 10:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

David Gunn (Participant)

Monday 17 April, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
MCU & Chill
2 hours, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Swancon 2018 Homework
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Panorama North

Jack (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

Board Gaming
3 hours, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Our Favourite Fics
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Ms Belinda Forbes Belinda (Gemfyre) (Participant)

Candice, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

Katherine Mcfarlane (Participant)

Kiss, Marry, Kill: Swancon 2018
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Panorama North

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

Jack (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Sean On Ice
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Keynote

Sean Williams (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Perth Observatory and its History
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Steve Ewing (Participant)

Board Gaming
2 hours, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Tidy Up and Pack Away
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
So Long and Thanks for All The Fish (Closing Ceremony)
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

- Swan Rooms

Keynote

Michael Cogan, Swancon (Participant)

Cathy Cogan, XIYANALA'S TOYS N THINGS (Participant)

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Evil Kenevil BRIAN JOHNSON, Lindentech (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

Samara (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Sean Williams (Participant)

Share this