Thursday 13 April, 2017

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Dinner 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Art Show Registration & Set Up 1 hour 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

- Panorama South Rear (Art Show)

Closed

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM

- Swan Rooms

Panel

Chris Coman Coman (Participant)

Michael Cogan (Participant)

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Evil Kenevil BRIAN JOHNSON, Lindentech (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Sean Williams (Participant)

Cathy Cogan, XIYANALA'S TOYS N THINGS (Participant)

Stephen Griffiths (Participant)

Andrea Johnson (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Welcome To Swancon 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 8:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Doug Burbidge (Participant)

Chris Coman Coman (Participant)

Samara (Participant)

Quilting with Davina 1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Workshop

Davina Watson (Participant)

Meet The AV Crew 1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Swan Rooms

Panel

Evil Kenevil BRIAN JOHNSON, Lindentech (Participant)

Board Gaming 8 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 4:00 AM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

Art Show Registration & Set Up 1 hour 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

- Panorama South Rear (Art Show)

Closed

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Open Console Gaming 3 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 11:00 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Safe Spaces 30 minutes, 8:00 PM - 8:30 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Samara (Participant)

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Patrick Troughton Remembered 1 hour, 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

The Fantastic History of Wearable Art 1 hour, 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Workshop

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

- Swan Rooms

Panel

Ian Nichols, Miskatonic University (Participant)

Drhoz Drhoz (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Room Closed 2 hours 30 minutes, 9:00 PM - 11:30 PM

- Panorama South Rear (Art Show)

Closed

9:30 PM
9:30 PM
Geek Sing-along: The Return of the Sing 2 hours, 9:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- City Lights

Collaborative

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Douglas Adams: A Life Remembered 1 hour, 9:30 PM - 10:30 PM

- Swan Rooms

Panel

10:30 PM
10:30 PM
Hanna- Barbara: The Final Years 1 hour, 10:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Swan Rooms

Panel

Damian Magee (Participant)

Friday 14 April, 2017

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Board Gaming 5 hours, 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Art Show Registration & Set Up 1 hour, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

- Panorama South Rear (Art Show)

Closed

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Open Console Gaming 1 hour, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

- Board Room

Collaborative

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
42 Years of Swancon 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Ms Anna Hepworth Anna (Participant)

Adam McCaw (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Sally Beasley Sally Beasley (Participant)

- Swan Room, White

Keynote

Wesley Chu (Participant)

The Regeneration Game 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- City Lights

Panel

Damian Magee (Moderator)

Sean Williams (Participant)

Heather Magee (Participant)

Nancy Lorenz (Participant)

Danny Oz (Participant)

Origami with Sanny Ang 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Cygnet Room

Workshop

Sanny Ang (Participant)

Traders 8 hours, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama North

Art Show 8 hours, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama South Rear (Art Show)

Collaborative

Run Through Banner 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

Forza Horizon 3 Time Trials 3 hours, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Walt Disney: The Second Renaissance 2 hours, 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Grant Watson (Participant)

Modern Medieval in Perth 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Helen Jekabsons (Helen J) (Participant)

Steven Woodhams (Participant)

Miriam Hurst (Participant)

Xenobiology 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- City Lights

Talk

Jessica Davey (Participant)

- Cygnet Room

Workshop

Sandra Chung, Lights, Camera, Action Photography (Participant)

Frankenplushies 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Heidi Kneale (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Buffy: An Appreciation 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Charni Harris (Participant)

Chris Courtis (Participant)

Best & Worst Reads of 2016 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Gina Goddard (Moderator)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Sean Williams (Participant)

Gina Goddard (Participant)

Agnostic Photographer: Practical 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Workshop

Sandra Chung, Lights, Camera, Action Photography (Participant)

Plush Toy Wars 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Adam McCaw (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Cloning 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Jessica Davey (Participant)

Girls und Panzer: Der Panel 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

cheshirenoir@gmail.com (Participant)

Mr John Samuel John Samuel (@arcadiagt5) (Participant)

Joyce Chng/Damask GOH Speech 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- City Lights

Keynote

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Role Playing Workshop (Beginners) 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Workshop

Daniel Ryba (Participant)

Nathan Shaw (Participant)

Board Gaming 4 hours, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

Flower Garden 59 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:59 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

Pokemon Tounament 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
More on Breast Feeding 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Ms Anna Hepworth Anna (Participant)

Doorways to the Imagination 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

Joyce Chng / Damask Signings 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- City Lights

Book Signings

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Quilting with Davina 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Workshop

Davina Watson (Participant)

Lie around and Listen 59 minutes, 3:00 PM - 3:59 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Mario Kart WiiU 2 hours 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Solar Passive Housing 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Elaine Walker Elaine Walker (Ariaflame) (Participant)

G Rated Trailer Park 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

David Gunn (Participant)

Alan Baxter GOH Speech 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- City Lights

Keynote

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Trailers for G Rated Movies 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Trailer Park 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

David Gunn (Participant)

Cartooning 1 hour, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

- Hovia Room

Nancy Lorenz (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Page To Screen: The New Wave of Anime 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Candice, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

Grant Watson (Participant)

Mr John Samuel John Samuel (@arcadiagt5) (Participant)

Alan Baxter Signings 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- City Lights

Book Signings

Alan Baxter (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Paper Planes 30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

marg3106@iinet.net.au (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Room Closed 5 hours 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 11:30 PM

- Hovia Room

Closed

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Room Closed 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 8:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Closed

Wearable Tech 1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Owen Godfrey (Participant)

David Horton (Participant)

Heidi Kneale (Participant)

Video Quiz 1 hour 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Damian Magee (Participant)

Board Gaming 4 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 12:00 AM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

Room Closed 4 hours, 7:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Panorama South Rear (Art Show)

Closed

Super Smash Bros 4 hours, 7:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Aurealis Awards 1 hour, 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Terri Sellen (Moderator)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Wesley Chu (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Sean Williams (Participant)

Aurealis Awards (Participant)

Aurealis Awards (Moderator)

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
The Potterheads HP Quiz 1 hour, 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Andrea Johnson (Participant)

Charni Harris (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Mr Aaron Creaser Aaron (Participant)

9:30 PM
9:30 PM
Late Night with Davina & Danny 2 hours, 9:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Davina Watson (Participant)

Danny Oz (Participant)

10:00 PM
10:00 PM
Safe Spaces LARP 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 PM - 11:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Collaborative

Maia Bobrowicz (Participant)

Saturday 15 April, 2017

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Board Gaming 5 hours, 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Open Console Gaming 1 hour, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

- Board Room

Collaborative

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Mind of a Murderer 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Jessica Davey (Participant)

Laughter Yoga 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

- Swan Room, White

Workshop

Grant Stone (Participant)

Kung Fu Academy with Alan 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- City Lights

Panel

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Wesley Chu (Participant)

Fandom Through the Years 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Danny Oz (Participant)

Skyie Johnson (Participant)

Sally Beasley Sally Beasley (Participant)

Traders 8 hours, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama North

Art Show 8 hours, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama South Rear (Art Show)

Collaborative

Kit Kat Jenga 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

Halo 4 Team Co-OP 3 hours, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Making a Thing for 2018 Launch 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Workshop

Jack (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

Maia Bobrowicz (Participant)

Make a Thing 1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Cat Sparks (Participant)

Traci Harding GOH Speech 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- City Lights

Keynote

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Should Women be Freemasons? 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Bronwyn McDougall, n/a (Participant)

Minouck Duin (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
The Ancient Art of Wayfinding 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

Heidi Kneale (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Fanzines & Murdoch SF Collections 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Grant Stone (Participant)

New Who Panel with Michael Troughton 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Michael Cogan (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

Heather Magee (Participant)

Traci Harding Signings 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- City Lights

Book Signings

Traci Harding (Participant)

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Candice, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

Ellora Ker (Participant)

Finish the Drawing 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Five Go Mad with Post-its 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Tania Urmee (Participant)

1977: The Year That Was 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Damian Magee (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

Book Launch: Crow Shine Collection 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Russell Farr, Ticonderoga Publications (Participant)

Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Cartoons from Our Childhood 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Skyie Johnson (Participant)

Michael Cogan (Moderator)

Nancy Lorenz (Participant)

Michael Cogan (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Board Gaming 4 hours, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

Superhero Capes 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Workshop

Heidi Kneale (Participant)

Bayonetta 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Costuming 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Eugene O'Sullivan (Participant)

Amy Woolaway (Participant)

Heidi Kneale (Participant)

Michael Troughton GOH Speech 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- City Lights

Keynote

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Damian Magee (Moderator)

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Chris Coman Coman (Participant)

Samara (Participant)

Lie Around and Listen 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
DS Fun-rama 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Readings: With Joyce & Alan 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Keynote

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Debate This?! 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Frames (Moderator)

Michael Troughton Signings 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- City Lights

Book Signings

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Norma K Hemming / Nerina Hillard 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Emma Hawkes Emma (Participant)

Geekling Singalong 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
2018 Launch Set Up 30 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Closed

Jack (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

Kids Masquerade with photos taken 30 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Swancon 2018 Launch 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Keynote

Jack (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

Soul Calibur 4 & 5 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Age of Wonder Woman 1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Nancy Lorenz (Participant)

Heather Magee (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

- Swan Rooms

Collaborative

Michael Cogan (Participant)

Cathy Cogan, XIYANALA'S TOYS N THINGS (Participant)

Evil Kenevil BRIAN JOHNSON, Lindentech (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

Samara (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Sean Williams (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Board Gaming 4 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 12:00 AM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

Room Closed 4 hours, 7:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Panorama South Rear (Art Show)

Closed

Wikipalooza! 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Anna Hepworth Anna (Participant)

Halo 4 4 hours, 7:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
The Awesome YouTube Party 1 hour 30 minutes, 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Collaborative

Samara (Moderator)

Drhoz Drhoz (Moderator)

10:00 PM
10:00 PM
BeefCake Go! 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 PM - 11:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Ms Belinda Forbes Belinda (Gemfyre) (Participant)

Sunday 16 April, 2017

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Board Gaming 5 hours, 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Open Console Gaming 1 hour, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

- Board Room

Collaborative

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Out of the Baupark 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Drhoz Drhoz (Participant)

Shared Cinematic Universes 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Grant Watson (Participant)

The Hitchhikers Guide to The Galaxy 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- City Lights

Panel

David Gunn (Moderator)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

David Gunn (Participant)

Role Playing Workshop (Advanced) 3 hours, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Workshop

Daniel Ryba (Participant)

Nathan Shaw (Participant)

Traders 6 hours, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM , Tickets required

- Panorama North

Art Show 8 hours, 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama South Rear (Art Show)

Collaborative

Easter Egg Hunt 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Rosalie Chilvers (Participant)

Co-Op Madness 3 hours, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Laser Maze 1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Serial Killers & Me 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Jessica Davey (Participant)

Bayeux to Bayou: A Geek Odyssey 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Ms Belinda Forbes Belinda (Gemfyre) (Participant)

Davina Watson GOH Speech 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- City Lights

Keynote

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

Davina Watson (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Official Book Defiling 29 minutes, 11:30 AM - 11:59 AM

- Hovia Room

Workshop

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Classic Dr Who Season 17 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Danny Oz (Participant)

Grant Watson (Participant)

Heather Magee (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

Mr Aaron Creaser Aaron (Participant)

Colin Sharpe (Participant)

Writing: From Idea to Page 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Satima Flavell (Participant)

Glenda Larke glenda larke (Participant)

Luke Kendall (Participant)

Meg Caddy (Participant)

Wesley Chu (Participant)

Readings with Sean & Traci 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Sean Williams (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Furniture Parkour 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Annabel Shellabear (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Book Launch: Lotus Blue by Cat Sparks 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Cat Sparks (Participant)

Sean Williams (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Frames (Participant)

Cooking Stories 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Sean Williams GOH Speech 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- City Lights

Keynote

Sean Williams (Participant)

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

- Cygnet Room

Collaborative

Margaret Dunlop (Participant)

Board Gaming 4 hours, 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

Nature Treasure Hunt 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

Blur 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Medicine Doesn't Work That Way! 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Drhoz Drhoz (Participant)

From Script to Performance 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Sean Williams Signings 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- City Lights

Book Signings

Sean Williams (Participant)

Lie Around and Listen 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Halo Speed Run! 2 hours 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
World Building: The Near Future 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Cat Sparks (Participant)

WASFF AGM 2 hours, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Keynote

Doug Burbidge (Moderator)

Frames (Participant)

Ms Anna Hepworth Anna (Participant)

Jack (Participant)

Laura Hodge (Participant)

Doug Burbidge (Participant)

Lexi Hemsley, GenghisCon (Participant)

Stephen Griffiths (Participant)

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

Chris Coman Coman (Participant)

Evil Kenevil BRIAN JOHNSON, Lindentech (Participant)

Gender Swapping with Art 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Nancy Lorenz (Participant)

Traders and Swapmeet 2 hours, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Panorama North

Samara (Moderator)

Make a Noise 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Rosalie Chilvers (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
In the Wash: Fighting Appropriation 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Grant Watson (Moderator)

Sean Williams (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Cade Henley (Participant)

Fan Fiction: an Introduction 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Ms Belinda Forbes Belinda (Gemfyre) (Participant)

Katherine Mcfarlane (Participant)

Candice, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Traders Pack Down and Bump Out 2 hours 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM

- Panorama North

Closed

Cathy Cogan, XIYANALA'S TOYS N THINGS (Participant)

Art Show: Art collection, Auction and Bump Out 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

- Panorama South Rear (Art Show)

Collaborative

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Room Closed 5 hours 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 11:30 PM

- Hovia Room

Closed

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Awards Ceremony 1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Keynote

Samara (Participant)

Chris Coman Coman (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Doug Burbidge (Moderator)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Sean Williams (Participant)

- Swan Room, White

Panel

David Horton (Participant)

Sci-fi in KPop Music Videos 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Candice, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

Star Wars: 40 Years 1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Gina Goddard (Participant)

Chris Courtis (Participant)

Luke Chandler-Hopkins (Participant)

Board Gaming 4 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 12:00 AM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

Art Show Closed 4 hours, 7:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Panorama South Rear (Art Show)

Closed

Left 4 Dead 1 & 2 4 hours, 7:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

8:30 PM
8:30 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Heidi Kneale (Participant)

Prepping - 30 Days After 1 hour, 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Jack (Participant)

Liam Orton (Participant)

Chris Coman Coman (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

- Panorama North

Panel

Grant Watson (Participant)

Sarah Akers (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Your Game Pick of 2016 30 minutes, 9:00 PM - 9:30 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Michael Cogan (Moderator)

Skyie Johnson (Participant)

Michael Cogan (Participant)

9:30 PM
9:30 PM
The Great Swancon Improve 1 hour, 9:30 PM - 10:30 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Collaborative

Sean Williams (Moderator)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Damian Magee (Moderator)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

10:30 PM
10:30 PM
Horror Movies of 2016 1 hour, 10:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Samara (Participant)

Trailer Park 18+ 1 hour, 10:30 PM - 11:30 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

David Gunn (Participant)

Monday 17 April, 2017

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Open Console Gaming 4 hours, 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Board Room

Collaborative

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
The Ethics of Bio Hacking 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Swan Room, Black

Talk

Drhoz Drhoz (Participant)

Big Finish Panel with Michael Troughton 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Mr Aaron Creaser Aaron (Moderator)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Christy Leitch (Participant)

Mr Aaron Creaser Aaron (Participant)

MCU & Chill 2 hours, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Don't Judge a Book by its Cover 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Gina Goddard (Moderator)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Gina Goddard (Participant)

Emma Hawkes Emma (Participant)

Swancon 2018 Homework 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Panorama North

Jack (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

Board Gaming 3 hours, 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

Space Blobs 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Our Favourite Fics 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Panel

Ms Belinda Forbes Belinda (Gemfyre) (Participant)

Candice, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

Katherine Mcfarlane (Participant)

TV Shows Based on Film 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Damian Magee (Participant)

Publishing: Where to Begin? 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

Glenda Larke glenda larke (Participant)

Satima Flavell (Participant)

Luke Kendall (Participant)

Heidi Kneale (Participant)

Kiss, Marry, Kill: Swancon 2018 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Panorama North

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

Jack (Participant)

My Little Pony 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Adam McCaw (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Sean On Ice 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Swan Room, Black

Keynote

Sean Williams (Participant)

What's Geeky in Your Town 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Swan Room, White

Panel

Traci Harding (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

The Art of the Chase 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Grant Watson (Participant)

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Sci-Fi Tech in the Real World 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Chris Courtis (Participant)

Michael Cogan (Participant)

Upcoming Events & Conventions 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Panorama North

Panel

Ian Nichols, Miskatonic University (Moderator)

Charades and Other Games 1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Perth Observatory and its History 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Steve Ewing (Participant)

Always: Alan Rickman Remembered 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Andrea Johnson (Participant)

Charni Harris (Participant)

Sherlock on Screen 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Swan Rooms

Panel

Damian Magee (Participant)

Random Guest Chat 1 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Panorama North

Panel

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Board Gaming 2 hours, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Panorama South (Gaming)

Collaborative

Craft the Heck out of it 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

Room Closed for Pack Down 3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Board Room

Closed

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Swancon Screenings of 2016 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- City Lights

Panel

Samara (Participant)

- Cygnet Room

Panel

Sarah Parker (Participant)

Frames (Participant)

Michael Deegan Michael (Participant)

Random Guest Chat 2 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Panorama North

Panel

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

Sean Williams (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Tidy Up and Pack Away 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Hovia Room

Collaborative

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Room Set Up for Closing Ceremony 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

- Swan Rooms

Closed

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

- Swan Rooms

Keynote

Michael Cogan (Participant)

Cathy Cogan, XIYANALA'S TOYS N THINGS (Participant)

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Evil Kenevil BRIAN JOHNSON, Lindentech (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

Samara (Participant)

Alan Baxter (Participant)

Joyce Chng (Participant)

Traci Harding (Participant)

Michael Troughton (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Sean Williams (Participant)