Dianne Watson

Participates in 2 items

Sessions in which Dianne Watson participates

Saturday 31 March, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Swancon 2019 launch set-up
30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- West Grand River

Closed

Linda Sengsourinho (Participant)

Jay Watson (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

FE Waters (Participant)

David Gunn (Participant)

Dianne Watson (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Swancon 2019 Launch
30 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- West Grand River

Keynote

FE Waters (Participant)

Jay Watson (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Linda Sengsourinho (Participant)

David Gunn (Participant)

Dianne Watson (Participant)

Sessions in which Dianne Watson attends

Friday 30 March, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Jewelry Making
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Pilbara

Workshop

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Making your cosplay glow
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Talk

David Horton (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Miyazaki: a retrospective
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Talk

Shasta Calvo (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Never, ever underestimate a library
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- West Grand River

Panel

Nuke, AntipodeanSF (Moderator)

David Medlen David Medlen (Participant)

Jessica Davey (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

Edwina Harvey, Peggy Bright Books (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Australian Landscapes as Characters
1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

Shasta Calvo (Participant)

Ms Anna Hepworth Anna (Participant)

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Safe Spaces LARP
1 hour, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- Pilbara

Workshop

Maia Bobrowicz (Participant)

Saturday 31 March, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Mining the Mundane
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Meeting Room 6

Panel

Satima Flavell (Participant)

Nanci Nott (Participant)

Art show
7 hours 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 5:30 PM

- Meetings on 5 foyer

Keynote

Live action board games!
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- East Grand River

Collaborative

Fern Clarke (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Changing Nature of Fan Communities
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Emily K Smith (Participant)

Barbara de la Hunty (Participant)

Sally Beasley Sally Beasley (Participant)

Dave Luckett (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Book launch: Survival by Rachel Watts
30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

- Meeting Room 6

Book Signings

Rachel Watts (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Ryan J Griffen Guest of Honour event
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

- West Grand River

Keynote

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Aurealis Award Ceremony
2 hours, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Meeting Room 6

Keynote

Fannish Speed Friend-ating
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Boardroom foyer

Ms Anna Hepworth Anna (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Swancon 2019 launch set-up
30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- West Grand River

Closed

Linda Sengsourinho (Participant)

Jay Watson (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

FE Waters (Participant)

David Gunn (Participant)

Dianne Watson (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Swancon 2019 Launch
30 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- West Grand River

Keynote

FE Waters (Participant)

Jay Watson (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Linda Sengsourinho (Participant)

David Gunn (Participant)

Dianne Watson (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

- Meeting Room 5

Book Signings

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

Sample Hague Publishing's 2018 releases
1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

- Meeting Room 6

Talk

Andrew Harvey, Hague Publishing / Science Fiction Author (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Masquerade chill out space
2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- Meeting Room 7

cheshirenoir@gmail.com (Participant)

Sunday 1 April, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Knitting 101
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Mount Newman

Collaborative

Davina Watson (Participant)

Liam Orton (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Mount Newman

Talk

Lara . Lara (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Evolution of Table Top Games
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- Meeting Room 5

Panel

Robert Masters rdm (Participant)

Leece (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Bush Skills
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Pilbara

Talk

Barbara de la Hunty (Participant)

Fans of Sport Panel
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- West Grand River

Panel

Davina Watson (Participant)

Deb Costello (Participant)

Michael Cogan, Swancon (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Fan Fund Auction
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Panel

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

Jay Watson (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Chocolate Tasting
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Meeting Room 7

Workshop

Sandra Norman Sandra (Participant)

Deb Costello (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Talk

Grant Stone (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Cross-fertilising, from genre to aesthetic
1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

Lyss Wickramasinghe, The Never Never Book Box (Participant)

Carol Ryles (Participant)

Rebecca Laffar-Smith, Sci Fi Fantasy Author (Participant)

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
WA Awards Ceremony (Tin Ducks)
30 minutes, 8:00 PM - 8:30 PM

- East Grand River

Keynote

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
National Awards Ceremony (Ditmars)
30 minutes, 8:30 PM - 9:00 PM

- East Grand River

Keynote

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Murdoch Mysteries
1 hour, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Panel

Damian Magee (Participant)

Fern Clarke (Participant)

Swancon History Panel
1 hour, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Anthony Peacey (Participant)

Grant Stone (Participant)

Barbara de la Hunty (Participant)

Monday 2 April, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Live action board games!
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- East Grand River

Collaborative

Fern Clarke (Moderator)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Apocalyptic outback Australia
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- West Grand River

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Rachel Watts (Participant)

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

Jack (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Swancon Feedback Panel
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Workshop

Davina Watson (Participant)

Jay Watson (Participant)

Linda Sengsourinho (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Closing Ceremony
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- West Grand River

Keynote

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

Barbara de la Hunty (Participant)

Foz Meadows (Participant)

Emily K Smith (Participant)

Wolf Bylsma (Participant)

Share this