You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sun, 26 Jun 2022 05:40:19 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Helen Jekabsons (Helen J)

Participates in 1 Session

The unofficial but traditional Tea & Quiet Chats format & day/time for 2021 is yet to be decided, due to the new ANZAC weekend program format. It will be in Helen's hotel room, with all peeps welcome to drop by to share herbal tea and quiet chats. The room number will be put on the main information whiteboard.

Please note: all teas will be herbal and will contain NO caffeine. Some snacks provided. Quietness will be enforced. BYO just yourself. A door notice will tell you if we are still up or have gone to bed, so you can drop by to check, even if it's 1am!

Sessions in which Helen Jekabsons (Helen J) participates

Sunday 1 April, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Faery
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Meeting Room 7

Panel

Satima Flavell (Participant)

Helen Jekabsons (Helen J) (Participant)

Sessions in which Helen Jekabsons (Helen J) attends

Thursday 29 March, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
8:30 PM
8:30 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

9:30 PM
9:30 PM
Geek singalong!
1 hour, 9:30 PM - 10:30 PM

- East Grand River

Collaborative

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Friday 30 March, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Believing Impossible Things
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- West Grand River

Panel

Stephen Dedman (Participant)

Chris Creagh, Retired (Participant)

Andrew Williams (Participant)

Luke Chandler-Hopkins (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Captain America vs America (and Australia)
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Ms Anna Hepworth Anna (Moderator)

Robert Hood (Participant)

Stephen Dedman (Participant)

Lyss Wickramasinghe, The Never Never Book Box (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Foz Meadows' Reading, and Q and A session
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

- East Grand River

Keynote

Foz Meadows (Participant)

PRK (Moderator)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Closed

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Panel

Andrew Williams (Participant)

Ms Anna Hepworth Anna (Participant)

STUART FINLAY (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Australian TV: Early days to Cleverman
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

- West Grand River

Workshop

PRK (Moderator)

Foz Meadows (Participant)

Ms Anna Hepworth Anna (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Never, ever underestimate a library
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- West Grand River

Panel

Nuke, AntipodeanSF (Moderator)

David Medlen David Medlen (Participant)

Jessica Davey (Participant)

Jess Bridges (Participant)

Edwina Harvey, Peggy Bright Books (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Authorial Voice and Writing the Other
1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Panel

PRK (Moderator)

Jack (Participant)

Foz Meadows (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Evolution of Humanity
1 hour, 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM

- East Grand River

Talk

Jessica Davey (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Worst Movies We Ever Saw
1 hour, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Stephen Dedman (Participant)

Yoli Lawrence (Participant)

Kat Clay, Mrs. (Participant)

10:00 PM
10:00 PM
Beard or no beard?
1 hour, 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM

- East Grand River

Collaborative

Candice, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Ms Belinda Forbes Belinda (Gemfyre) (Participant)

Saturday 31 March, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Mining the Mundane
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Meeting Room 6

Panel

Satima Flavell (Participant)

Nanci Nott (Participant)

Play 'DropMix'!
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Mount Newman

Collaborative

Brendan Ragan Brendan "LordMortis" Ragan, Viewport Studios (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Changing Nature of Fan Communities
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Emily K Smith (Participant)

Barbara de la Hunty (Participant)

Sally Beasley Sally Beasley (Participant)

Dave Luckett (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Ryan J Griffen Guest of Honour event
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

- West Grand River

Keynote

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Closed

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Real People, Imaginary Stories
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- West Grand River

Panel

Dave Luckett (Participant)

Sarah Parker (Moderator)

Ian Nichols, Miskatonic University (Participant)

Stephen Dedman (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Indian Speculative Fiction - what's hot
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Meeting Room 7

Panel

Maia Bobrowicz (Participant)

Geek singalong - Disney edition
45 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:45 PM

- Pilbara

Collaborative

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Swancon 2019 Launch
30 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- West Grand River

Keynote

FE Waters (Participant)

Jay Watson (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Linda Sengsourinho (Participant)

David Gunn (Participant)

Dianne Watson (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
More than glitter
1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Panel

Lyss Wickramasinghe, The Never Never Book Box (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Dinner
1 hour, 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Masquerade
5 hours, 7:00 PM - 12:00 AM

- West Grand River

Collaborative

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Masquerade Chill-out room
2 hours, 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- Meeting Room 6

Collaborative

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Kpop with Candice
2 hours, 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Talk

Candice, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

Sunday 1 April, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Faery
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Meeting Room 7

Panel

Satima Flavell (Participant)

Helen Jekabsons (Helen J) (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Closed

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Damian's Diabolical Video Quiz!
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Talk

Damian Magee (Participant)

Heather Magee (Participant)

Bush Skills
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Pilbara

Talk

Barbara de la Hunty (Participant)

Book Covers: Art or Money?
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Meeting Room 5

Panel

Emma Hall, IngramSpark (Participant)

Rebecca Laffar-Smith, Sci Fi Fantasy Author (Participant)

Emily K Smith (Participant)

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Post-Worldcon debrief and gloat
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Meeting Room 7

Collaborative

PRK (Participant)

Leece (Participant)

Sally Beasley Sally Beasley (Participant)

Robert Masters rdm (Participant)

Comics -> TV/movies VS TV/movies -> comics
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Wolf Bylsma (Participant)

Frames White (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Talk

Grant Stone (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Cross-fertilising, from genre to aesthetic
1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

Lyss Wickramasinghe, The Never Never Book Box (Participant)

Carol Ryles (Participant)

Rebecca Laffar-Smith, Sci Fi Fantasy Author (Participant)

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Dinner
1 hour, 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Closed

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Murdoch Mysteries
1 hour, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Panel

Damian Magee (Participant)

Fern Clarke (Participant)

Monday 2 April, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Steven Universe
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Drhoz Drhoz (Participant)

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

Rallye (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

- West Grand River

Talk

Barbara de la Hunty (Participant)

Fanfic as a gateway to canon
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Ms Belinda Forbes Belinda (Gemfyre) (Participant)

Fern Clarke (Participant)

Desiree Heald Desiree (Purrdence) (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch
1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Closed

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Philosophy of Mind in SF
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

Luke Chandler-Hopkins (Participant)

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

Sally Beasley Sally Beasley (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Swancon Feedback Panel
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Workshop

Davina Watson (Participant)

Jay Watson (Participant)

Linda Sengsourinho (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Closing Ceremony
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- West Grand River

Keynote

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

Barbara de la Hunty (Participant)

Foz Meadows (Participant)

Emily K Smith (Participant)

Wolf Bylsma (Participant)

Share this