Amanda Bridgeman

Author
Participates in 5 items

Amanda is a Tin Duck Award winner, an Aurealis and Ditmar Awards finalist and author of several science fiction novels. Her works include the best-selling military SF/space opera AURORA series (previously published by Momentum Books/Pan Macmillan Australia), alien contact drama THE TIME OF THE STRIPES, and sci-fi/mystery SALVATION series, consisting of THE SUBJUGATE and THE SENSATION (published by Angry Robot Books, UK). THE SUBJUGATE is being developed for TV by Anonymous Content (True Detective, Mr Robot, The Alienist) and Aquarius Films (Lion, The Unusual Suspects, Berlin Syndrome).

Born in the seaside/country town of Geraldton, Western Australia, she moved to Perth (Western Australia) to study film & television/creative writing at Murdoch University, earning her a BA in Communication Studies. Perth has been her home ever since, aside from a nineteen-month stint in London (England) where she dabbled in Film & TV ‘Extra’ work.

She was a finalist in the Universal AU/Screenwest Pitch competition (2019) and a finalist in the AACTA Regional Landscapes in Partnership with Screenworks Pitch (2020) for her feature film THE ARTISAN (comedy/drama).

Her short story THE GREAT PRESERVATION can be found on Short Édition’s Short Story Dispenser.

Her new novel PANDEMIC: PATIENT ZERO will be the first novel set in the award-winning Pandemic tabletop board game universe, and will be released worldwide on 7th September 2021 through Aconyte Books (UK).

She has a short story in the WARHAMMER 40K universe scheduled for release in 2022 through Black Library (UK).

Sessions in which Amanda Bridgeman participates

Saturday 31 March, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Engaging Your Readers 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- Meeting Room 5

Panel

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

Emma Hall, IngramSpark (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

- Meeting Room 5

Workshop

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

- Meeting Room 5

Book Signings

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

Sunday 1 April, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Book Covers: Art or Money? 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Meeting Room 5

Panel

Emma Hall, IngramSpark (Participant)

Rebecca Laffar-Smith, Sci Fi Fantasy Author (Participant)

Emily K Smith (Participant)

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Fan Fund Auction 1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Panel

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

Jay Watson (Moderator)

Sessions in which Amanda Bridgeman attends

Thursday 29 March, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
8:30 PM
8:30 PM

- Mount Newman

Panel

RIchard McAllister (Participant)

Sally Beasley Sally Beasley (Participant)

Ian Nichols, Miskatonic University (Participant)

9:30 PM
9:30 PM

- Mount Newman

Collaborative

Nuke, AntipodeanSF (Participant)

Friday 30 March, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Foz Meadows' Reading, and Q and A session 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

- East Grand River

Keynote

Foz Meadows (Participant)

PRK (Moderator)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Closed

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
SF movies that engage the brain 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- West Grand River

Panel

Nuke, AntipodeanSF (Participant)

Ian Nichols, Miskatonic University (Participant)

Laura Gladstone (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Australian Landscapes as Characters 1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

Shasta Calvo (Participant)

Ms Anna Hepworth Anna (Participant)

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

Authorial Voice and Writing the Other 1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

- Mount Newman

Panel

PRK (Moderator)

Jack (Participant)

Foz Meadows (Participant)

Saturday 31 March, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Paranormal Romance vs Urban Fantasy 1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

- Meeting Room 5

Panel

Shona Husk (Participant)

Michelle Diener (Participant)

Daniel de Lorne (Participant)

Anna Hackett (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Ryan J Griffen Guest of Honour event 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

- West Grand River

Keynote

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Stefanie Palladino (Participant)

Wolf Bylsma (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Swancon 2019 Launch 30 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- West Grand River

Keynote

FE Waters (Participant)

Jay Watson (Participant)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Linda Sengsourinho (Participant)

David Gunn (Participant)

Dianne Watson (Participant)

Sunday 1 April, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour, 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Closed

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Book Covers: Art or Money? 1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Meeting Room 5

Panel

Emma Hall, IngramSpark (Participant)

Rebecca Laffar-Smith, Sci Fi Fantasy Author (Participant)

Emily K Smith (Participant)

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM

- East Grand River

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

Lyss Wickramasinghe, The Never Never Book Box (Participant)

Carol Ryles (Participant)

Rebecca Laffar-Smith, Sci Fi Fantasy Author (Participant)

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
WA Awards Ceremony (Tin Ducks) 30 minutes, 8:00 PM - 8:30 PM

- East Grand River

Keynote

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
National Awards Ceremony (Ditmars) 30 minutes, 8:30 PM - 9:00 PM

- East Grand River

Keynote

Monday 2 April, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/(GMT+08:00) Perth
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Apocalyptic outback Australia 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

- West Grand River

Panel

Cathy Cupitt (Moderator)

Davina Watson (Participant)

Rachel Watts (Participant)

Ryan J Griffen, National Guest of Honour (Participant)

Jack (Participant)