Thursday 29 March, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Opening Ceremony 1 hour 6:30 PM  -  7:30 PM  |  West Grand River
Keynote
MainCoreGuest of Honour
Open console gaming 5 hours 6:30 PM  -  11:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Spotlight on CSI 1 hour 7:30 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Mount Newman
Participant Ms Jessica Davey
Talk
TV & MoviescrimeTVTechnology
Collaborative
TV & MoviesFandomMovies
Con-going 101 1 hour 7:30 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  West Grand River
Workshop
FandomCore
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Music in Fandom: Making Everything Even Better 1 hour 8:30 PM  -  9:30 PM  |  East Grand River
Panel
Creative ArtsFandomFans of non-fannish thingsFandom
Reliving Our Childhoods- The influence of the 70s and 80s on SF 1 hour 8:30 PM  -  9:30 PM  |  Mount Newman
Panel
Science fictionScience fictionretrospective
Classic Who: Season 10. Jon Pertwee From Three Doctors to The Green Death 1 hour 8:30 PM  -  9:30 PM  |  West Grand River
Talk
Science fictionFandomDr WhoFandom
9:30 PM
9:30 PM
Geek singalong! 1 hour 9:30 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  East Grand River
Collaborative
FandomFans of non-fannish thingsFandom
Nuke's SF Trivia Quiz - “Klaatu barada nikto!” 1 hour 9:30 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  Mount Newman
Collaborative
Science fictionFandom

Friday 30 March, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Open console gaming 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
Welcome to Swancon 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Mount Newman
Participant Jack Bridges Jack | Participant Ms Jess Bridges
Workshop
Core
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Live action board games! 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  East Grand River
Participant Fern Clarke
Collaborative
Swancon OlympicsFandomgaming
Believing Impossible Things 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  West Grand River
Panel
scienceScience fiction
DIY electronics - building your own future without the IOT 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Mount Newman
Participant David Horton
Talk
TechnologyTechnologyDIY
Run Through Banner 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Pilbara
Participant Emma Hawkes Emma
Workshop
Family
Mario party 2 hours 30 minutes 10:00 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
console gamingmario party
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
That was the year that was: 1988 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Talk
Retrospectiveretrospective
Mad Max Plushies 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Workshop
Family
How to be the Doctor’s Companion- Practical skills to take into space. 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Panel
TV & MoviesFandomDr Who
Captain America vs America (and Australia) 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Science fictionComicsMovies
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Plush Toy Wars 1 hour 12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
Family
Foz Meadows' Reading, and Q and A session 1 hour 30 minutes 12:00 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  East Grand River
Participant Foz Meadows | Moderator PRK
Keynote
MainGuest of HonourCore
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour 1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM
Closed
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
DS Fun-o-rama 2 hours 1:30 PM  -  3:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Let's talk about Star Wars 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Panel
TV & MoviesScience fictionstar warsMovies
Jewelry Making 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Participant Dr Cathy Cupitt
Workshop
Family
SF movies that engage the brain 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Panel
FuturismScience fictionMovies
Data is Beautiful: Data visualisation can tell a story 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Panel
TechnologyTechnologyscienceAcademic
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Australian TV: Early days to Cleverman 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Panel
TV & MoviesRetrospectiveretrospectiveTVneeds panelistsAustraliaCleverman
D20s, halberds and online streaming 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Panel
Gaminggaming
Making your cosplay glow 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Participant David Horton
Talk
Creative ArtsTechnologycosplayTechnologyFandom
Quiet Time 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
Family
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Fighting Arcade fun 3 hours 3:30 PM  -  6:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Mammoth Speculations 30 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:30 PM  |  East Grand River
Participant Matt Chrulew
Talk
AcademicAcademicScience fiction
Prancercising 30 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:30 PM  |  Pilbara
Workshop
Family
Moderator PRK | Participant Foz Meadows | Participant Ms Anna Hepworth Anna
Workshop
FuturismRetrospectiveFuturismHistoryGuest of Honour
Miyazaki: a retrospective 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Participant Shasta Calvo
Talk
TV & MoviesAnimeretrospective
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
From Ecocatastrophe to Anthropocene fiction: full circle or new terrain? 30 minutes 4:30 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Participant Cat Sparks
Talk
Science fictionAcademic
Graphic Art in the family room 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Pilbara
Participant Emily K Smith
Workshop
Family
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
How stars work, what happens over a star's lifetime, and why 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Talk
TechnologyscienceAcademic
Never, ever underestimate a library 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Panel
FuturismTechnologyFuturism
Kdrama with Candice 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Talk
TV & MoviesTVMoviesFandomFans of non-fannish things
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Authorial Voice and Writing the Other 1 hour 6:00 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Moderator PRK | Participant Jack Bridges Jack | Participant Foz Meadows
Panel
WritingWriting
Horror Movie: It's the 6.30 News 1 hour 6:00 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Participant Cat Sparks | Participant Stephen Dedman Stephen Dedman | Participant Robert Hood
Panel
WritinghorrorWriting
Australian Landscapes as Characters 1 hour 6:00 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Panel
Science fictionWritingWritingReadingAustraliaGuest of Honour
7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Dinner 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM
Closed
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Evolution of Humanity 1 hour 8:00 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Participant Ms Jessica Davey
Talk
FuturismFuturism
Remembering LeGuin 1 hour 8:00 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Panel
Science fictionRetrospectiveScience fictionretrospective
Here be dragons...? 2 hours 30 minutes 8:00 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  West Grand River
gamingDungeons and DragonsGuest of Honour
Left 4 Dead Marathon 3 hours 30 minutes 8:00 PM  -  11:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Online safety Facebook, cyber-security and identity theft 1 hour 9:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Panel
TechnologyTechnology
Safe Spaces LARP 1 hour 9:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Participant Maia Bobrowicz
Workshop
FandomGamingFandomLARP
Worst Movies We Ever Saw 1 hour 9:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Panel
TV & MoviesScience fictionMovies
10:00 PM
10:00 PM
Beard or no beard? 1 hour 10:00 PM  -  11:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Collaborative
Fandom

Saturday 31 March, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Open console gaming 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
art show set up 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Meetings on 5 foyer
Closed
Welcome to Swancon 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  East Grand River
Participant Jack Bridges Jack | Participant Ms Jess Bridges
Workshop
FandomCore
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
NovelPersepctive: a machine learning reading tool 30 minutes 10:00 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  West Grand River
Participant Frames White
Talk
Creative ArtsTechnologytchnologyReadingbooksAcademic
Kit Kat Jenga 30 minutes 10:00 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
Family
Live action board games! 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  East Grand River
Moderator Fern Clarke
Collaborative
Swancon OlympicsGaming
Mining the Mundane 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Meeting Room 6
Participant Satima Flavell | Participant Nanci Nott
Panel
Creative ArtsWritingneeds panelists
Play 'DropMix'! 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Mount Newman
Collaborative
Creative ArtsGaming
Young people in publishing 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Meeting Room 7
Panel
WritingWriting
Paranormal Romance vs Urban Fantasy 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Meeting Room 5
Participant Shona Husk | Participant Michelle Diener | Participant Daniel de Lorne | Participant Anna Hackett
Panel
WritingWriting
Mario Kart 2 hours 30 minutes 10:00 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
Objective Secured, Demo Tabletop Games 4 hours 10:00 AM  -  2:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 4
Collaborative
Gaming
Art show 7 hours 30 minutes 10:00 AM  -  5:30 PM  |  Meetings on 5 foyer
Keynote
Creative Arts
Quiet spaces 8 hours 10:00 AM  -  6:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 1
Collaborative
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Laser Maze 30 minutes 10:30 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
Family
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Book Reading 30 minutes 11:00 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Pilbara
Talk
Family
Changing Nature of Fan Communities 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Panel
FuturismRetrospectiveFandomFandomretrospective
Engaging Your Readers 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 5
Panel
WritingWritingneeds panelists
Writing the Romantic 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Participant Shona Husk | Participant Carol Ryles | Participant Michelle Diener | Participant Anna Hackett
Panel
WritingWriting
Participant Satima Flavell
Workshop
WritingWritingWorkshop
Technohorror 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Panel
WritinghorrorWriting
Writing is a Marathon, not a Sprint 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 7
Writing
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Harry Potter Yoga 30 minutes 11:30 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Workshop
Family
Book launch: Survival by Rachel Watts 30 minutes 11:30 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 6
Participant Rachel Watts
Book Signings
WritingBook Launch
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Project Runway Swancon 1 hour 12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Family
Ryan J Griffen Guest of Honour event 1 hour 30 minutes 12:00 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  West Grand River
Keynote
CoreGuest of HonourCleverman
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour 1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM
Closed
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Smash Bros 2 hours 1:30 PM  -  3:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Post it Art 30 minutes 2:00 PM  -  2:30 PM  |  Pilbara
Workshop
Family
Thirteen 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Participant Dr Cathy Cupitt
Panel
Science fictionTVDr WhoFandom
Fannish Speed Friend-ating 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Boardroom foyer
FandomSocialFun
Participant Elijah Weighell
Talk
TV & Movies
UNISFA is how old?! 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Participant Fe Waters | Participant Henry Telfer Shay Telfer | Participant Gina Goddard | Participant Frames White
Panel
FandomFandomretrospective
Aurealis Awards Ceremony 2 hours 2:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 7
Keynote
Aurealis Award Ceremony 2 hours 2:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 6
Keynote
Aurealis Awards Ceremony 2 hours 2:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 5
Keynote
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Finish the Drawing 30 minutes 2:30 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Workshop
Family
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Contemporary SF illustration and storyboarding 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Participant Stefanie Palladino | Participant Wolf Bylsma
Panel
Creative ArtsScience fictionWritingArtScience fictionGuest of Honour
Quiet Time 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Workshop
Family
Real People, Imaginary Stories 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Panel
WritingWriting
Disney from the kids' seats 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Talk
TV & MoviesDisneyMoviesAll ages
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Pokken tournament 1 hour 30 minutes 3:30 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
Strong Beginnings- writing workshop 2 hours 3:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Meeting Room 3
 |  Signup required
Workshop
WritingWritingWorkshop
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Swancon 2019 launch set-up 30 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:30 PM  |  West Grand River
Participant Linda Sengsourinho | Participant Jay Watson | Participant Mrs Davina Watson | Participant Fe Waters | Participant Mr David Gunn | Participant Dianne Watson
Closed
Fandom
Geek singalong - Disney edition 45 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:45 PM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
FunAll ages
How to write academic papers 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 6
Collaborative
AcademicWritingWritingAcademic
Indian Speculative Fiction - what's hot 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 7
Participant Maia Bobrowicz
Panel
Science fictionFandomScience fiction
From an image to an ending- writing workshop for all writers 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 5
Participant Amanda Bridgeman
Workshop
WritingWritingWorkshop
Print on Demand: It's more than just printing. 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Talk
Writing
Masquerade set-up 3 hours 4:00 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Closed
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Swancon 2019 Launch 30 minutes 4:30 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Participant Fe Waters | Participant Jay Watson | Participant Mrs Davina Watson | Participant Linda Sengsourinho | Participant Mr David Gunn | Participant Dianne Watson
Keynote
CoreFandom
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Kids Masquerade 30 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
Family
Drawing Characters 101 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Participant Emily K Smith
Workshop
Creative ArtsArtWorkshop
Swancon 1: Prisms of Memory 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 7
Participant Anthony Peacey
Talk
Creative ArtsRetrospectiveFandomFandomretrospectiveWriting
Soul Calibur 1 hour 30 minutes 5:00 PM  -  6:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
Masquerade set-up 2 hours 5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Closed
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Book Launch: The Time of the Stripes, Amanda Bridgeman 1 hour 5:30 PM  -  6:30 PM  |  Meeting Room 5
Participant Amanda Bridgeman
Book Signings
Science fictionBook Launch
Sample Hague Publishing's 2018 releases 1 hour 5:30 PM  -  6:30 PM  |  Meeting Room 6
Talk
WritingWriting
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
More than glitter 1 hour 6:00 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Panel
WritingWriting
7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Dinner 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM
Masquerade 5 hours 7:00 PM  -  12:00 AM  |  East Grand River
Collaborative
Creative ArtsMasqueradeFandomcosplay
Masquerade 5 hours 7:00 PM  -  12:00 AM  |  West Grand River
Collaborative
Creative ArtsMasqueradeFandomcosplay
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Masquerade chill-out room 2 hours 8:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 5
Collaborative
Fandom
Masquerade Chill-out room 2 hours 8:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 6
Collaborative
Fandom
Masquerade chill out space 2 hours 8:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 7
Halo Madness 3 hours 30 minutes 8:00 PM  -  11:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Filking 1 hour 30 minutes 9:00 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
Fandommusic
Kpop with Candice 2 hours 9:00 PM  -  11:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Talk
TVMoviesFandomFans of non-fannish things

Sunday 1 April, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Open Console Gaming 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
Welcome to Swancon 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  West Grand River
Participant Jack Bridges Jack | Participant Ms Jess Bridges
Workshop
CoreFandom
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Easter Egg Hunt 30 minutes 9:30 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Pilbara
Participant Rosalie Chilvers
Family
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
With a whimper, not a bang 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  West Grand River
Panel
Science fictionFuturismScience fictionclimate changeWriting
Faery 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Meeting Room 7
Panel
Writingfantasyneeds panelists
Knitting 101 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Mount Newman
Participant Mrs Davina Watson | Participant Liam Orton | Participant Ms Jess Bridges
Collaborative
Creative ArtsTechnologyDIY
The Cup Shanty 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Pilbara
Workshop
Family
Live Action Quidditch 2 hours 10:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Moderator Fern Clarke
Collaborative
FandomgamingFandom
Retro Morning!! 2 hours 30 minutes 10:00 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
Art show 7 hours 10:00 AM  -  5:00 PM  |  Meetings on 5 foyer
Workshop
Creative Artsart showArt
Quiet spaces 8 hours 10:00 AM  -  6:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 1
Collaborative
quiet
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
The Science in The Martian movie 30 minutes 11:00 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Pilbara
Talk
TV & MoviesTechnologyFamily
Kitchen Transformations: Crafting with Drain Cleaner and Germs 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Participant Lara . Lara
Talk
TechnologyscienceTechnologyfood
AI/Machine learning: a guide 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Participant Frames White
Talk
AcademicTechnologyAcademic
Science fiction's boneyard 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 7
Moderator PRK | Participant Cat Sparks | Participant Nuke (AntipodeanSF) | Participant Carol Ryles | Participant Foz Meadows
Panel
Science fictionWritingScience fictionfantasy
What to do until the Messiah arrives? 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 5
Participant Jack Bridges Jack | Participant Liam Orton | Participant Barbara de la Hunty
Panel
FuturismFuturism
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Furniture Parkour 1 hour 30 minutes 11:30 AM  -  1:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Workshop
Family
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Evolution of Table Top Games 1 hour 12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 5
Panel
Gamingretrospectivegaming
Creating the Cleverman Comics: Emily Smith's and Wolf Bylsma's Guest of Honour event 1 hour 30 minutes 12:00 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  West Grand River
Moderator Fern Clarke | Participant Wolf Bylsma | Participant Emily K Smith
Talk
ConferenceScience fictionWritingGuest of HonourComicsCoreCleverman
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour 1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM
Closed
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Co-op games 2 hours 1:30 PM  -  3:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Ryan Griffen's commentary for Cleverman S2 E3 "Dark Clouds" 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Talk
MainTV & MoviesGuest of HonourClevermanScience fiction
Book Covers: Art or Money? 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 5
Panel
Creative ArtsWritingWritingArt
Bush Skills 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Talk
Family
Damian's Diabolical Video Quiz! 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Talk
FandomQuiz
Fans of Sport Panel 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Participant Mrs Davina Watson | Participant Deb Costello | Participant Mr Michael Cogan
Panel
FandomFandomFans of non-fannish things
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Participant Grant Stone
Talk
FandomAcademicAcademicFandom
Quiet Time 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
Family
Post-Worldcon debrief and gloat 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 7
Participant PRK | Participant Alicia (leece) Smith | Participant Sally Beasley Sally Beasley | Participant Robert Masters rdm
Collaborative
FandomFandom
Fan Fund Auction 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Participant Amanda Bridgeman | Moderator Jay Watson
Panel
Fandom
Taking a Videogame Company to the Australian Securities Exchange 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Moderator Fern Clarke Participant Vee Pendergrast |
Talk
GamingAcademicgaming
Comics -> TV/movies VS TV/movies -> comics 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Participant Wolf Bylsma | Participant Frames White
Panel
TV & MoviesComicsTVMoviessuperheroesneeds panelists
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Blur 3 hours 3:30 PM  -  6:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Advanced Fanfic Analysis 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 5
Participant Foz Meadows | Participant Dr Cathy Cupitt
Creative ArtsFandomFandomWritingGuest of Honour
Kate Wilhelm: a retrospective 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 6
Collaborative
Science fictionRetrospectiveScience fictionretrospective
Chocolate Tasting 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 7
Participant Sandra Norman Sandra | Participant Deb Costello
Workshop
chocolateFans of non-fannish things
Anime with adult protagonists: a guide 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Panel
TV & MoviesAnime
Fresh Air 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
Family
Orbits don't work that way 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Participant David Horton
Panel
Science fictionscienceScience fictionneeds panelists
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
WASFF Business Meeting 3 hours 4:30 PM  -  7:30 PM  |  West Grand River
Workshop
CoreFandom
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
The Colours Out of Space 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Meeting Room 5
Talk
TechnologyAcademic
Grant Stone’s Swancon History via T-shirts 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Participant Grant Stone
Talk
Fandomretrospective
Bicentential Monster- Shelley's Frankenstein 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Participant Robert Hood | Participant Stephen Dedman Stephen Dedman | Participant Cat Sparks
Science fictionScience fictionretrospective
art show close down 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Meetings on 5 foyer
Artart show
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Cross-fertilising, from genre to aesthetic 1 hour 6:00 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Panel
Science fictionWritingScience fictionfantasyhorrorWritingGuest of Honour
7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Dinner 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM
Closed
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
WA Awards Ceremony (Tin Ducks) 30 minutes 8:00 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  East Grand River
Keynote
CoreAwardsFandom
The Mystery of Murdoch 1 hour 8:00 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Participant Sandra Norman Sandra | Participant Deb Costello | Participant Gina Goddard
Panel
TV & Movies
Can you trust that Dog? 1 hour 8:00 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Participant Maia Bobrowicz
Collaborative
Science fictionFunFandomScience fiction
More Halo Madness 3 hours 30 minutes 8:00 PM  -  11:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
National Awards Ceremony (Ditmars) 30 minutes 8:30 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Keynote
FandomCoreAwards
9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Murdoch Mysteries 1 hour 9:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Panel
TV & MoviesTV
Swancon History Panel 1 hour 9:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Participant Anthony Peacey | Participant Grant Stone | Participant Barbara de la Hunty
Panel
RetrospectiveFandomFandomretrospective

Monday 2 April, 2018

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Open console gaming 3 hours 30 minutes 9:00 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Boardroom (main floor)
Collaborative
Gamingconsole gaming
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Live action board games! 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  East Grand River
Moderator Fern Clarke
Collaborative
Swancon Olympicsgamingfan olympics
Desiree’s Music Chill-out Room 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  West Grand River
Fandommusic
How to Write a Song 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Pilbara
Workshop
Family
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Natcon Business Meeting 2 hours 10:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Mount Newman
Panel
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Apocalyptic outback Australia 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Panel
Science fictionScience fictionAustraliaWriting
My Little Pony viewing 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
Family
Steven Universe 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Panel
TV & MoviesTV
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Fanfic as a gateway to canon 1 hour 12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Panel
FandomFandom
The UnGame 1 hour 12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
Family
Transfinite to Mastery: Barb de la Hunty's Guest of Honour event 1 hour 30 minutes 12:00 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  West Grand River
Talk
Creative ArtsRetrospectiveFandomTechnologyretrospectiveGuest of Honour
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
The investigation in to flight on mars. 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Talk
Academic
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour 1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM
Closed
Cthulu LARP 3 hours 1:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  East Grand River
Collaborative
GaminggamingLARP
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Philosophy of Mind in SF 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Panel
Science fictionScience fictionGuest of Honour
Random crafting 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Workshop
Family
New Who Season 10 1 hour 30 minutes 2:00 PM  -  3:30 PM  |  West Grand River
Talk
Dr WhoFandom
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Tidy up and pack away 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Pilbara
Collaborative
Family
Swancon Feedback Panel 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Mount Newman
Participant Mrs Davina Watson | Participant Jay Watson | Participant Linda Sengsourinho
Workshop
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Closing Ceremony 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  West Grand River
Keynote
CoreGuest of Honour