Saturday April 20, 2019

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Live-action Foosball 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Fern Clarke
Collaborative
2018 movies: from the kids' seats 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  King Sound
Participant Rosalie C | Participant Lyra Telfer Lyra Telfer
Panel
TV & Movies
Furniture Parkour 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dave Chandler | Participant Dianne Watson
Family
Board Games 14 hours 25 minutes 9:30 AM  -  11:55 PM  |  Pleiades
Console Gaming 14 hours 25 minutes 9:30 AM  -  11:55 PM  |  Orion Room
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Remembering Vonda McIntrye's work 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  King Sound
Collaborative
FandomLiterary
Streaming the novel: Adapting literature to the small screen 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Amanda Bridgeman | Participant Charlie Jane Anders | Participant Travis Johnson
Panel
TV & Movies
Marshmallow constellations 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
Writing workshop 3 hours 10:30 AM  -  1:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Literary
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Coming of the Apes 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  King Sound
Talk
TV & Movies
Kdrama: Kpop idol actors - don't underestimate them 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
TV & Movies
Group story 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch Saturday 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM
Closed
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Iron Brain guerilla programming 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Coreynn Tan
Collaborative
Jonathan Strahan in Interview 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Moderator Cat Sparks Participant Jonathan Strahan |
Guests of Honour
Transport of the future. 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
One Woman's Skribbles 2 hours 2:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Tanya Beeson
Workshop
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
AO3: Fans Organising Online 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Dr Cathy Cupitt | Participant Samara Samara | Participant Ms Anna Hepworth Anna
Panel
Fandom
Space rocks 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Write a song 30 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:30 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Rosalie C | Participant Dianne Watson
Workshop
Family
The Authentic Climate Future 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Cat Sparks | Participant Charlie Jane Anders | Participant Mark Loney Mark Loney
Panel
Guests of Honour
How we edit 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Panel
WritingLiterary
What Astronomy Teaches Us About Sustainability 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  King Sound
Panel
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Mobile magic 30 minutes 4:30 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Quiet activities 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
Swancon 2020 Launch 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Mr John Parker Cheshirenoir | Participant Sarah Parker | Participant Ms Jess Bridges | Participant Jack Bridges | Participant Emily Ruffin
Keynote
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner Saturday 1 hour 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  7:30 PM
Closed
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
The Videogames Canon 1 hour 7:30 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Panel
Gaming
The 2019 Tin Duck Awards 1 hour 7:30 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Keynote
Fandom
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Pushing the Limits: Extreme Biology 1 hour 8:30 PM  -  9:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Drhoz Drhoz
Panel
Science fiction
Tin Duck Dance Party 2 hours 8:30 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
 |  Signup required
Participant Mr Grant Watson | Participant Travis Johnson