Sunday April 21, 2019 Time Zone: AWST/Perth

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Isao Takahata: The underappreciated gems 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Mr Damian Magee | Participant Mr John Samuel
Panel
Cosplay workshop 3 hours 9:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Ms Jessica Davey
Board Games 14 hours 25 minutes 9:30 AM  -  11:55 PM  |  Pleiades
Console Gaming 14 hours 25 minutes 9:30 AM  -  11:55 PM  |  Orion Room
Easter Egg Hunt 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
The Search for Exoplanets 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Talk
Easter craft time 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
Made in Abyss: Episodes 1-2 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Mr Grant Watson
Screening
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Crowns and Swords: The Intertwined Worlds of Fantasy and Monarchy 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Glenda Larke | Participant Gina Goddard | Participant Satima Flavell | Participant Dave Luckett
Panel
Laser maze 30 minutes 11:30 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Ben Young: How to Make a Film 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Travis Johnson | Participant Mr Ben Young
Panel
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Disney song-a-long 30 minutes 12:00 PM  -  12:30 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson | Participant Rosalie C
Collaborative
Family
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch Sunday 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM
Closed
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
The best literary science fiction of 2018 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Jonathan Strahan | Participant Melissa Ferguson | Participant Charlie Jane Anders
Panel
Science fictionLiterary
Not everything needs a 3D printer 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant David Horton
Talk
Franken plushies 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
The Best Book 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Ms Jess Bridges | Participant Gina Goddard
Panel
Literary
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Alan Garner: Cheshire, folklore, and children’s literature 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Ms Anna Hepworth | Participant Keira McKenzie
Panel
Retrospective
Making a Living: Professional Writing for Speculative Fiction Authors 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Stephen Dedman | Participant Satima Flavell | Participant Jonathan Strahan
Panel
Writing
Who Wants to Live Forever: Implications of Immortality 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Panel
Frankenplushie wars 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
WASFF Annual General Meeting 2 hours 4:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Mrs Andrea Johnson | Participant Evil Kenevil (Lindentech) | Moderator PR K | Participant Mrs Davina Watson | Participant Ms Anna Hepworth | Participant Ms Jess Bridges | Participant Doug Burbidge | Participant Ms Margaret Watts | Participant Laura Hodge | Potential Frames White | Participant Jack Bridges
Panel
So you want to be a merperson? 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
The Cosplay Display 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
 |  Signup required
Participant Ms Jessica Davey
Fandom
Modern machines 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Doctor Who: Time for change, change for time 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Mr Michael Cogan | Participant Mr Damian Magee | Participant Mrs Heather Magee | Participant Mr Aaron Creaser | Participant Charlie Jane Anders | Participant Ms Christy Leach
Panel
TV & Movies
Quiet activities 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson
Family
Reading: Satima Flavell 30 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Satima Flavell
Talk
Literary
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Reading: Ian Nicholls 30 minutes 5:30 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Talk
Literary
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner Sunday 1 hour 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  7:30 PM
Closed
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
The Making of Top Knot Detective 1 hour 7:30 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Travis Johnson | Participant Aaron McCann | Participant A.J. Coultier
Panel
TV & Movies
LARP 3 hours 7:30 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
 |  Signup required
Collaborative
Family
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Screening: Top Knot Detective 2 hours 8:30 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Screening
TV & Movies
Retro computing 1 hour 8:30 PM  -  9:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Panel
Technology
9:30 PM
9:30 PM
Speculative Fiction in Kpop Music Videos 1 hour 9:30 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
TV & Movies