Filters

Theme
Tag
Format
Room
Other Filters

Thursday 18 April, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Sundowner
3 hours 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 8:30 PM

- Esplanade Park, across the road

Charlie Jane Anders (Participant)

Jonathan Strahan (Participant)

Friday 19 April, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Opening Ceremony
1 hour, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

- Admiralty Gulf

Keynote

Linda Sengsourinho (Participant)

Mrs Davina Watson (Participant)

Jay Watson (Participant)

Mr Grant Watson (Participant)

Dianne Watson (Participant)

Todd Rowlands (Participant)

Mr David Gunn (Participant)

Mrs Cathy Cogan, XIYANALA'S TOYS N THINGS (Participant)

Amanda Rainey (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Is climate fiction the new cyberpunk?
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Cat Sparks (Participant)

TJ Nichols (Participant)

Charlie Jane Anders (Participant)

XY and I know it
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- King Sound

Panel

Drhoz Drhoz (Participant)

Jack Bridges (Participant)

Cyberpunk outside the city
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Prince Regent

Panel

cheshirenoir@gmail.com (Participant)

Stephen Dedman (Participant)

Craft time
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

Console Gaming
13 hours 25 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:55 PM

- Orion Room

Board Games
13 hours 25 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:55 PM

- Pleiades

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Up Up and Away: 81 years of Superman
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Talk

Damian Magee (Participant)

Miyazaki’s heir: Contemporary anime cinema
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

- King Sound

Panel

Mr John Samuel John Samuel (@arcadiagt5) (Participant)

- Prince Regent

Panel

Paul Talbot (Potential)

Dr Andrew Williams (Participant)

Melissa Ferguson (Participant)

Natasha Hurley-Walker (Participant)

Super Hero capes and costumes
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch Friday
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Closed

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Charlie Jane Anders Reading and Q&A
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Keynote

Charlie Jane Anders (Participant)

Junior board games
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

- King Sound

Panel

Ian Nichols, Miskatonic University (Participant)

Stephen Dedman (Participant)

Gina Goddard (Participant)

Problems Houston never had
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Prince Regent

Talk

David Horton (Participant)

Nature crafts (outside)
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

Jonathan Strahan (Participant)

Glenda Larke (Participant)

Doctor Who: Season 2
2 hours, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- King Sound

Panel

Damian Magee (Participant)

Mrs Heather Magee (Participant)

Mr Danny Oz (Participant)

Mr Aaron Creaser Aaron (Participant)

Colin Sharpe (Participant)

Ms Christy Leach (Participant)

- Prince Regent

Panel

Mr Grant Watson (Participant)

My Little Pony artwork
30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Workshop

Dianne Watson (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Story time
30 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
The Purpose of Critics
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Andrew Peirce (Participant)

Ian Nichols, Miskatonic University (Participant)

Travis Johnson (Participant)

Charlie Jane Anders (Participant)

Jonathan Strahan (Participant)

Weird Nature for Weird Fiction
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Prince Regent

Panel

Robert Masters rdm (Participant)

Leece (Participant)

Drhoz Drhoz (Participant)

Quiet activities
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner Friday
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Closed

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Video Quiz
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Workshop

Damian Magee (Participant)

You Win or You Die: The End of Game of Thrones
1 hour 30 minutes, 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

- King Sound

PR K (Participant)

Mr Grant Watson (Moderator)

A few good cons
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Prince Regent

Panel

PR K (Participant)

Jack Bridges (Participant)

Laura Hodge (Participant)

Wendy Rahtz, Ya Mum's House (Participant)

Doug Burbidge (Participant)

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Tech Support Laughs and Mishaps
1 hour, 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- Prince Regent

Evil Kenevil BRIAN JOHNSON, Lindentech (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Travis and Grant go to the Movies
1 hour, 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM

- King Sound

Mr Grant Watson (Participant)

Travis Johnson (Participant)

Saturday 20 April, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

First Hierarch Candice Of the Church of Cha, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

Mark Loney Mark Loney (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

2018 movies: from the kids' seats
1 hour, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

- King Sound

Panel

Rosalie C (Participant)

Lyra Telfer (Participant)

Live-action Foosball
1 hour, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

- Prince Regent

Collaborative

Fern Clarke (Participant)

Furniture Parkour
1 hour, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

- Abrolhos Room

Dave Chandler (Participant)

Dianne Watson (Participant)

Console Gaming
14 hours 25 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:55 PM

- Orion Room

Board Games
14 hours 25 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:55 PM

- Pleiades

10:30 AM
10:30 AM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

Charlie Jane Anders (Participant)

Travis Johnson (Participant)

Remembering Vonda McIntrye's work
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- King Sound

Collaborative

Mx Anna Hepworth (Participant)

Writing workshop
3 hours, 10:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

- Prince Regent

Workshop

Stephen Dedman (Participant)

Marshmallow constellations
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

- Admiralty Gulf

First Hierarch Candice Of the Church of Cha, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

Ellora Ker (Participant)

Coming of the Apes
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

- King Sound

Talk

Damian Magee (Participant)

Group story
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch Saturday
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Closed

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Jonathan Strahan in Interview
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Cat Sparks (Moderator)

Jonathan Strahan (Participant)

Iron Brain guerilla programming
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- King Sound

Collaborative

Coreynn Tan (Participant)

One Woman's Skribbles
2 hours, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Prince Regent

Workshop

Tanya Beeson (Participant)

Transport of the future.
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Susan Ackermann Susan Ackermann (Participant)

Gina Goddard (Participant)

AO3: Fans Organising Online
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- King Sound

Panel

Dr Cathy Cupitt (Participant)

Samara (Participant)

Mx Anna Hepworth (Participant)

Space rocks
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
The Authentic Climate Future
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Cat Sparks (Participant)

Charlie Jane Anders (Participant)

Mark Loney Mark Loney (Participant)

- King Sound

Panel

Natasha Hurley-Walker (Participant)

How we edit
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Prince Regent

Panel

Stephen Dedman (Participant)

Andrew Harvey, Hague Publishing / Science Fiction Author (Participant)

Jonathan Strahan (Participant)

Satima Flavell (Participant)

Write a song
30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Workshop

Rosalie C (Participant)

Dianne Watson (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Mobile magic
30 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Swancon 2020 Launch
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Keynote

cheshirenoir@gmail.com (Participant)

Sarah Parker (Participant)

Ms Jess Bridges (Participant)

Jack Bridges (Participant)

Emily Ruffin (Participant)

Quiet activities
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner Saturday
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Closed

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
The 2019 Tin Duck Awards
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Keynote

Linda Sengsourinho (Participant)

The Videogames Canon
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Prince Regent

Panel

Andrew Peirce (Participant)

Luke Chandler-Hopkins (Participant)

Brendan Ragan Brendan "LordMortis" Ragan, Viewport Studios (Participant)

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Tin Duck Dance Party
2 hours, 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Signup required

- Admiralty Gulf

Mr Grant Watson (Participant)

Travis Johnson (Participant)

Pushing the Limits: Extreme Biology
1 hour, 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- Prince Regent

Panel

Drhoz Drhoz (Participant)

Sunday 21 April, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Isao Takahata: The underappreciated gems
1 hour, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Mr John Samuel John Samuel (@arcadiagt5) (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

Cosplay workshop
3 hours, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM

- King Sound

Ms Jessica Davey (Participant)

Easter Egg Hunt
1 hour, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

Console Gaming
14 hours 25 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:55 PM

- Orion Room

Board Games
14 hours 25 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:55 PM

- Pleiades

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
The Search for Exoplanets
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Admiralty Gulf

Talk

Dr Andrew Williams (Participant)

Made in Abyss: Episodes 1-2
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Prince Regent

Screening

Mr Grant Watson (Participant)

Easter craft time
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Ben Young: How to Make a Film
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Mr Ben Young (Participant)

Travis Johnson (Participant)

- Prince Regent

Panel

Dave Luckett (Participant)

Gina Goddard (Participant)

Satima Flavell (Participant)

Glenda Larke (Participant)

Laser maze
30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Disney song-a-long
30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Collaborative

Rosalie C (Participant)

Dianne Watson (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch Sunday
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Closed

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
The best literary science fiction of 2018
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Melissa Ferguson (Participant)

Charlie Jane Anders (Participant)

Jonathan Strahan (Participant)

Not everything needs a 3D printer
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- King Sound

Talk

David Horton (Participant)

The Best Book
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Prince Regent

Panel

Ms Jess Bridges (Participant)

Gina Goddard (Participant)

Franken plushies
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Amanda Bridgeman (Participant)

TJ Nichols (Potential)

Sally Beasley (Participant)

Ian Nichols, Miskatonic University (Potential)

Melissa Ferguson (Participant)

- King Sound

Panel

Mx Anna Hepworth (Participant)

Keira McKenzie (Participant)

- Prince Regent

Panel

Stephen Dedman (Participant)

Jonathan Strahan (Participant)

Satima Flavell (Participant)

Frankenplushie wars
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
The Cosplay Display
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Signup required

- Admiralty Gulf

Ms Jessica Davey (Participant)

WASFF Annual General Meeting
2 hours, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- King Sound

Panel

PR K (Moderator)

Frames White (Potential)

Doug Burbidge (Participant)

Evil Kenevil BRIAN JOHNSON, Lindentech (Participant)

Mrs Andrea Johnson (Participant)

Mrs Davina Watson (Participant)

Jack Bridges (Participant)

Ms Jess Bridges (Participant)

Laura Hodge (Participant)

Ms Margaret Watts Margaret (Participant)

Mx Anna Hepworth (Participant)

So you want to be a merperson?
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Prince Regent

Leece (Participant)

Robert Masters rdm (Participant)

Modern machines
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Charlie Jane Anders (Participant)

Mr Aaron Creaser Aaron (Participant)

Mrs Heather Magee (Participant)

Damian Magee (Participant)

Ms Christy Leach (Participant)

Mr Michael Cogan, Swancon (Participant)

Reading: Satima Flavell
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

- Prince Regent

Talk

Satima Flavell (Participant)

Quiet activities
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Reading: Ian Nicholls
30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

- Prince Regent

Talk

Ian Nichols, Miskatonic University (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner Sunday
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Closed

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
The Making of Top Knot Detective
1 hour, 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Travis Johnson (Participant)

Aaron McCann (Participant)

A.J. Coultier (Participant)

LARP
3 hours, 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Signup required

- Abrolhos Room

Collaborative

Adrian Smith (Participant)

8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Screening: Top Knot Detective
2 hours, 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Screening

Retro computing
1 hour, 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM

- Prince Regent

Panel

cheshirenoir@gmail.com (Participant)

Christopher Phillips (Potential)

Jeanette Phillips (Potential)

Shay Telfer (Potential)

9:30 PM
9:30 PM
Speculative Fiction in Kpop Music Videos
1 hour, 9:30 PM - 10:30 PM

- Prince Regent

First Hierarch Candice Of the Church of Cha, First and Holy Church of Cha (Participant)

Monday 22 April, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+08:00) Perth
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
A Survivor's Guide to the Apocalypse
1 hour, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

- King Sound

Panel

Ms Jess Bridges (Participant)

Jack Bridges Jack (Participant)

Craft time
1 hour, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

Console Gaming
7 hours 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM

- Orion Room

Board Games
7 hours 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 5:00 PM

- Pleiades

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Unknown Anime of the 1970s
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Admiralty Gulf

Talk

Damian Magee (Participant)

Trends in children's and young adult SFF
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- King Sound

Talk

Gina Goddard (Participant)

Made in Abyss: episodes 3-4.
1 hour, 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

- Prince Regent

Screening

Mr Grant Watson (Participant)

Kit Kat Jenga
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Dance class with Rosalie
30 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

- Abrolhos Room

Workshop

Rosalie C (Participant)

Dianne Watson (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

PR K (Moderator)

First Hierarch Candice Of the Church of Cha, First and Holy Church of Cha (Potential)

Charlie Jane Anders (Participant)

Tori Khangure (Participant)

Plastic and fantastic: The Barbie movies
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

- King Sound

Panel

Gina Goddard (Participant)

Emma Hawkes Emma (Participant)

Paper planes and other origami
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch Monday
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Closed

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Live action Foosball tournament
2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

- Prince Regent

Collaborative

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Jonathan Strahan (Participant)

Satima Flavell (Participant)

Liz Grzyb, Ticonderoga Publications (Participant)

Anime Today
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- King Sound

Panel

Mr John Samuel John Samuel (@arcadiagt5) (Participant)

Junior board gaming
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Panel

Melissa Ferguson (Participant)

Travis Johnson (Participant)

Just Imagine: costume design in SF films
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- King Sound

Talk

Gina Goddard (Participant)

Tidy up and pack away
1 hour, 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

- Abrolhos Room

Dianne Watson (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Required reading and set texts
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Collaborative

Sarah Parker (Participant)

cheshirenoir@gmail.com (Participant)

Ms Jess Bridges (Participant)

Jack Bridges Jack (Participant)

Laura Hodge (Participant)

Emily Ruffin (Participant)

A Matter of Context
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

- King Sound

Panel

Liam Orton (Participant)

Mr Grant Watson (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Closing Ceremony
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

- Admiralty Gulf

Keynote

Linda Sengsourinho (Participant)

Mrs Davina Watson (Participant)

Schedule
You can add custom text at the top of the schedule page
Choose a preferred schedule view or leave it on auto to let Grenadine decide.
Check this box to display a view switcher (List, Tiles, Grid, Calendar) in the schedule. Otherwise, it will be hidden.
Allow users to "favorite" sessions (i.e. "add sessions to their list of favorites") to create their own personalized schedules.
This only applies to sessions that require a simple signup (i.e. sessions with limited capacity)
The "remaining capacity" only applies to sessions that require signing up or purchasing of a ticket to attend.
Will display child sessions right on the main schedule listing page. Otherwise, child sessions are only listed in a session's detail page.