Thursday 18 April, 2019

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Sundowner 3 hours 30 minutes 5:00 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Esplanade Park, across the road
Participant Charlie Jane Anders | Participant Jonathan Strahan |

Friday 19 April, 2019

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Opening Ceremony 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Linda Sengsourinho | Participant Davina Watson | Participant Jay Watson | Participant Grant Watson | Participant Dianne Watson | Participant Todd Rowlands | Participant David Gunn | Participant Cathy Cogan (XIYANALA'S TOYS N THINGS) | Participant Amanda Rainey |
Keynote
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Is climate fiction the new cyberpunk? 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Cat Sparks | Participant TJ Nichols | Participant Charlie Jane Anders |
Panel
Science fiction
Craft time 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
Cyberpunk outside the city 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Prince Regent
Panel
Science fiction
XY and I know it 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  King Sound
Participant Drhoz Drhoz | Participant Jack Bridges |
Panel
Board Games 13 hours 25 minutes 10:30 AM  -  11:55 PM  |  Pleiades
Console Gaming 13 hours 25 minutes 10:30 AM  -  11:55 PM  |  Orion Room
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Super Hero capes and costumes 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
Miyazaki’s heir: Contemporary anime cinema 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  King Sound
Panel
TV & Movies
Party-pooping science: Why your favourite novel is probably impossible 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Panel
Science fiction
Up Up and Away: 81 years of Superman 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Talk
Retrospective
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch Friday 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM
Closed
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Junior board games 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
Charlie Jane Anders Reading and Q&A 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Charlie Jane Anders |
Keynote
Guests of Honour
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Problems Houston never had 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant David Horton |
Talk
Retrospective
Nature crafts (outside) 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
Problematic favourites: How to read from the past 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  King Sound
Panel
Retrospective
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
My Little Pony artwork 30 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:30 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Workshop
Family
Finding the Difference: Australian SF vs the Rest of the World 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Panel
Academic
Haunted Places: The Films of Kiyoshi Kurosawa 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Grant Watson |
Panel
TV & Movies
Doctor Who: Season 2 2 hours 4:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  King Sound
Panel
Retrospective
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Story time 30 minutes 4:30 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Quiet activities 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
The Purpose of Critics 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Panel
TV & MoviesLiterary
Weird Nature for Weird Fiction 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Robert Masters rdm | Participant Alicia (leece) Smith | Participant Drhoz Drhoz |
Panel
Science fiction
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner Friday 1 hour 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  7:30 PM
Closed
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Video Quiz 1 hour 7:30 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Workshop
TV & Movies
A few good cons 1 hour 7:30 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant PR K | Participant Jack Bridges | Participant Laura Hodge | Participant Wendy Rahtz (Ya Mum's House) | Participant Doug Burbidge Doug Burbidge |
Panel
Fandom
You Win or You Die: The End of Game of Thrones 1 hour 30 minutes 7:30 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant PR K | Moderator Grant Watson |
Fandom
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Tech Support Laughs and Mishaps 1 hour 8:30 PM  -  9:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Technology
9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Travis and Grant go to the Movies 1 hour 9:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Grant Watson | Participant Travis Johnson |

Saturday 20 April, 2019

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Live-action Foosball 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Fern Clarke |
Collaborative
2018 movies: from the kids' seats 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  King Sound
Participant Rosalie C | Participant Lyra Telfer Lyra Telfer |
Panel
TV & Movies
Furniture Parkour 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dave Chandler | Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
The Wandering Earth, and other Asian science fiction cinema 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Panel
TV & Movies
Board Games 14 hours 25 minutes 9:30 AM  -  11:55 PM  |  Pleiades
Console Gaming 14 hours 25 minutes 9:30 AM  -  11:55 PM  |  Orion Room
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Remembering Vonda McIntrye's work 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  King Sound
Collaborative
FandomLiterary
Marshmallow constellations 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
Streaming the novel: Adapting literature to the small screen 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Amanda Bridgeman | Participant Charlie Jane Anders | Participant Travis Johnson |
Panel
TV & Movies
Writing workshop 3 hours 10:30 AM  -  1:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Literary
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Coming of the Apes 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  King Sound
Talk
TV & Movies
Group story 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
Kdrama: Kpop idol actors - don't underestimate them 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
TV & Movies
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch Saturday 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM
Closed
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Transport of the future. 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
Jonathan Strahan in Interview 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Moderator Cat Sparks | Participant Jonathan Strahan |
Guests of Honour
Iron Brain guerilla programming 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Coreynn Tan |
Collaborative
One Woman's Skribbles 2 hours 2:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Tanya Beeson |
Workshop
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
AO3: Fans Organising Online 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Cathy Cupitt | Participant Samara Samara | Participant Ms Anna Hepworth Anna |
Panel
Fandom
Space rocks 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Write a song 30 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:30 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Rosalie C | Participant Dianne Watson |
Workshop
Family
The Authentic Climate Future 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Cat Sparks | Participant Charlie Jane Anders | Participant Mark Loney Mark Loney |
Panel
Guests of Honour
How we edit 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Panel
WritingLiterary
What Astronomy Teaches Us About Sustainability 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  King Sound
Panel
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Mobile magic 30 minutes 4:30 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Swancon 2020 Launch 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Mr John Parker Cheshirenoir | Participant Sarah Parker | Participant Jess Bridges | Participant Jack Bridges | Participant Emily Ruffin |
Keynote
Quiet activities 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner Saturday 1 hour 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  7:30 PM
Closed
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
The 2019 Tin Duck Awards 1 hour 7:30 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Linda Sengsourinho |
Keynote
Fandom
The Videogames Canon 1 hour 7:30 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Panel
Gaming
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Pushing the Limits: Extreme Biology 1 hour 8:30 PM  -  9:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Drhoz Drhoz |
Panel
Science fiction
Tin Duck Dance Party 2 hours 8:30 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
 |  Signup required
Participant Grant Watson | Participant Travis Johnson |

Sunday 21 April, 2019

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Isao Takahata: The underappreciated gems 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Panel
Easter Egg Hunt 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
Cosplay workshop 3 hours 9:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Jessica Davey |
Board Games 14 hours 25 minutes 9:30 AM  -  11:55 PM  |  Pleiades
Console Gaming 14 hours 25 minutes 9:30 AM  -  11:55 PM  |  Orion Room
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Easter craft time 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
The Search for Exoplanets 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Talk
Made in Abyss: Episodes 1-2 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Grant Watson |
Screening
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Laser maze 30 minutes 11:30 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Crowns and Swords: The Intertwined Worlds of Fantasy and Monarchy 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Panel
Ben Young: How to Make a Film 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Ben Young | Participant Travis Johnson |
Panel
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Disney song-a-long 30 minutes 12:00 PM  -  12:30 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Rosalie C | Participant Dianne Watson |
Collaborative
Family
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch Sunday 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM
Closed
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
The Best Book 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Jess Bridges | Participant Gina Goddard |
Panel
Literary
The best literary science fiction of 2018 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Melissa Ferguson | Participant Charlie Jane Anders | Participant Jonathan Strahan |
Panel
Science fictionLiterary
Not everything needs a 3D printer 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant David Horton |
Talk
Franken plushies 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Alan Garner: Cheshire, folklore, and children’s literature 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Ms Anna Hepworth Anna | Participant Keira McKenzie |
Panel
Retrospective
Making a Living: Professional Writing for Speculative Fiction Authors 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Panel
Writing
Frankenplushie wars 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
Who Wants to Live Forever: Implications of Immortality 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Panel
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
So you want to be a merperson? 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
The Cosplay Display 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
 |  Signup required
Participant Jessica Davey |
Fandom
Modern machines 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
WASFF Annual General Meeting 2 hours 4:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  King Sound
Panel
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Reading: Satima Flavell 30 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Satima Flavell |
Talk
Literary
Doctor Who: Time for change, change for time 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Panel
TV & Movies
Quiet activities 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Reading: Ian Nicholls 30 minutes 5:30 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Prince Regent
Talk
Literary
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner Sunday 1 hour 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  7:30 PM
Closed
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
The Making of Top Knot Detective 1 hour 7:30 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Travis Johnson | Participant Aaron McCann | Participant A.J. Coultier |
Panel
TV & Movies
LARP 3 hours 7:30 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
 |  Signup required
Collaborative
Family
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Retro computing 1 hour 8:30 PM  -  9:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Panel
Technology
Screening: Top Knot Detective 2 hours 8:30 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Screening
TV & Movies
9:30 PM
9:30 PM
Speculative Fiction in Kpop Music Videos 1 hour 9:30 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
TV & Movies

Monday 22 April, 2019

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Craft time 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
A Survivor's Guide to the Apocalypse 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  King Sound
Participant Jess Bridges | Participant Jack |
Panel
Futurism
Board Games 7 hours 30 minutes 9:30 AM  -  5:00 PM  |  Pleiades
Console Gaming 7 hours 30 minutes 9:30 AM  -  5:00 PM  |  Orion Room
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Kit Kat Jenga 30 minutes 10:30 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
Unknown Anime of the 1970s 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Talk
TV & Movies
Trends in children's and young adult SFF 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  King Sound
Participant Gina Goddard |
Talk
Literary
Made in Abyss: episodes 3-4. 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Prince Regent
Participant Grant Watson |
Screening
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Dance class with Rosalie 30 minutes 11:00 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Rosalie C | Participant Dianne Watson |
Workshop
Family
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Star Trek: Discovery, and the future of the final frontier 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Panel
Guests of Honour
Plastic and fantastic: The Barbie movies 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Gina Goddard | Participant Emma Hawkes Emma |
Panel
TV & Movies
Paper planes and other origami 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch Monday 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM
Closed
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Live action Foosball tournament 2 hours 1:30 PM  -  3:30 PM  |  Prince Regent
Collaborative
Fandom
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Anime Today 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  King Sound
Panel
TV & Movies
A House Made from Stories: Building the Anthology 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Panel
Writing
Junior board gaming 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Tidy up and pack away 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Abrolhos Room
Participant Dianne Watson |
Family
Grading Blade Runner: The art of predicting the future 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Melissa Ferguson | Participant Travis Johnson |
Panel
TV & Movies
Just Imagine: costume design in SF films 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Gina Goddard |
Talk
TV & Movies
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Required reading and set texts 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Sarah Parker | Participant Mr John Parker Cheshirenoir | Participant Jess Bridges | Participant Jack | Participant Laura Hodge | Participant Emily Ruffin |
Collaborative
Fandom
A Matter of Context 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  King Sound
Participant Liam Orton | Participant Grant Watson |
Panel
Writing
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Closing Ceremony 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Admiralty Gulf
Participant Linda Sengsourinho | Participant Davina Watson |
Keynote