Attendees*

*Only publicly viewable people appear on this list. You can adjust this from the My Settings section of your profile.

A

David Aglukark
Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated
Inukshuk Aksalnik
Qikiqtani Inuit Association
Joanasie Akumalik
Project Manager, Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.
Nakasuk Alariaq
Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
Lizzie Aliqatuqtuq
Nunavut Arctic College
April Allen
Nunatsiavut Government
KANIQ ALLERTON
AQSARNIIT ILINNIARVIK
Gerald Anawak
Nunavut Tunngavik
Catharyn Andersen
Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labraod
Peggy Andersen
Nunatsiavut Government
Heather Angnatok
Nunatsiavut Government
Anita Annanack
Qarjuit Youth Council
Lucassie Arragutainaq
Sanikiluaq HTO
Blandina Attaarjuaq
Igloo Tag Coordinator, Inuit Art Foundation
Melissa Attagutsiak
Artist, nuvuja9
Isabelle Avingaq Choquette
Avataq Cultural Institute

B

Janice Bailey
Fonds de recherche du Québec - Nature et technologies
Kukik Baker
Aqqiumavvik Society
Jennica Barcial
Pulaarvik Kablu Friendship Centre
Danny Baril
Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Aimee Battcock
NunatuKavut Community Council
Lesley Beardy
Curator
Mona Belleau
Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.
Colin Bennett
Tungasuvvingat Inuit
Ariane Benoit
Anthropologist, Laval University
Phebe Bentley
Kativik ilisarniliriq
Christina Best
Nunasi Coporation
Cindy Biancaniello
Brock University
Dawn Biddison
Museum Specialist, Smithsonian Arctic Studies Center
Reilley Bishop-Stall
Scholar-in-Residence, Department of Art History, Concordia University
Helen Blewett
Kitikmeot Heritage Society - Pitquhirnikkut Ilihautiniq
Marc Blouin
Blouin Orzes architectes
Lisa Borgsdorf
University of Michigan Museum of Art
Rachael Borlase
Director of Operations, Small Economy Works
Jameson Brant
Canadian Museum of History
Mairi Brascoupe
National Arts Centre
Laurie Anne Brewer
Associate Curator and Adjunct Faculty, RISD Museum
Amy Brown
Indigenous Reconciliation and Northern Relations
Kayla Bruce
Simon Alaittuq School
Katie Burch
Education Coordinator, Connected North
Henry Burgess
NERC Arctic Office, UK
Catherine Burns
Kativik
Annie Buscemi
Inuit youth mental health advocate

C

Ivy Campbell
Nunatsiavut Government
Pamela Campbell
Nunatsiavut Government
Natalie Carter
Community Engagement Lead, School of Earth Environment and Society, McMaster University
Elaine Caswell
Canadian Red Cross
Martha Cerny
Director, curator, Museum Cerny.contemporary circumpolar art
Chris Church
Tungasuvvingat Inuit
judy clark
Manitoba Inuit Association
Judy Clark
Manitoba Inuit Association
Marie Zulie Claude
Kativik Ilisarniliriniq
Kendyce Cockney
Tuktoyaktuk Community Corporation
Elizabeth Comack
University of Manitoba
Aedan Corey
Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
Joan Cunha
Tungasuvvingat Inuit (T.I)

D

Laetitia Dandavino-Tardif
Gallery Director, La Guilde
Elizabeth Debicka
Manitoba Government
Christopher Debicki
Oeans North
Angela Demma
Alaska Native Heritage Center
Karyna Dianka
U-Multicultural
Lyle Dick
Know History
Megan Dicker
Inuit Circumpolar Council
Félix Dionne
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Louis-Jacques Dorais
Ilinniatittijituqaaluk, Universite Laval
Darryn Doull
Curator, Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery
Julie Lynne Drisdelle
Université de Moncton
Lena Duggan
Inuit Employment Outreach & Program Manager, Government of Nunavut
Agata Durkalec
Polynya Consulting Group
catherine dussault
PhD Candidate, Universite Laval
Rachel Dutton
Manitoba Inuit Association
Genevieve Duval
Programming and Communications Director, La Guilde
Jillian Dyson
Transport Canada

E

Edna Elias
Know History
Leslie Emingak-Frempong
Government of Nunavut Justice
Bernadette Engelstad
Research Collaborator, Arctic Studies Center, Smithsonian Institution
Audree Espada
Senior Research Assistant, aabijijiwan New Media Lab
Meghan Etter
Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
Lisa Evanoff
Canadian Red Cross
Chantelle Evans
Nunatsiavut Government

F

Amelia Fay
Curator of HBC Museum Collection, Manitoba Museum
Megan Ferguson
Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
Andrea Flaherty
Inhabit Media Inc.
Elisapee Flaherty
Nunavut Arctic College
Louise Flaherty
Inhabit Media Inc.
Nicole Fletcher
Registrar , WAG-Qaumajuq
Napatsi Folger
Inuit Art Foundation
Nikkutai Folger
Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
Larissa Ford
Nunatsiavut Government
Marti Ford
Manitoba Inuit Association
Dave Forrest
ISUARSIVIK REGIONAL RECOVERY CENTRE
Jessie Fortier-Ningiuruvik
Kativik Ilisarniliriniq
Kiana Foster
Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
Camille Fréchette
Makivik Corporation
Arielle Frenette
Universite Laval

G

Britt Gallpen
Editorial Director, Inuit Art Foundation
Leanne Gaudet
Know History
Dominique Gaulin
Doctoral candidate, Université de Montréal
maeva gauthier
PhD Candidate , University of Victoria
Andrew Gentile
Holistic Mental Health Specialist, Mandala Institute for Holistic Mental Health
Chelsea Giesel
Senior Projects Coordinator, Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada
Hannah Gifford
Inhabit Education Books
Alexandrea Gordon
Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
Ellen Gordon
Manitoba Adolescent Treatment Centre
James Gorton
Archivist, Hudson's Bay Company Archives, Archives of Manitoba
Melissa Granovsky
Small Economy Works
Ezra Greene
Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.
Olga Grigoriev
Tungasuvvingat Inuit
Gayle Gruben
Manitoba Inuit Association
Linda Grussani
PhD Candidate, Queen's University

H

Amie Hay
Labrador Grenfell Health
Joel Heath
Arctic Eider Society
Emily Henderson
Indigenous Curatorial Collective
Ingo Hessel
First Arts Premiers Inc.
Maggie Hinbest
Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership
Daryl Holloway
Verne Reimer Architecture

I

Hagar Idlout-Sudlovenick
Qikiqtani Inuit Association
Heather Igloliorte
Lead Organizing Host; Co-Director Inuit Futures, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
Mark Igloliorte
Concordia
Lema Ijtemaye
Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada
Olivia Ikey
Inuit Circumpolar Council
Patrick Imbert
Distinguished Professor, university of Ottawa
Geronimo Inutiq
Musician
Elisapee Ipeelie
Assistant Director of Inuit Training Programs, Nunavut Tunngavik Inc- Makigiaqta Inuit Training Corporation
Jennifer Ipirq
Qikiqtani Inuit Association
Monica Ittusardjuat
Inhabit Education
Nicole Ives
McGill University

J

Nadia Jackinsky-Sethi
Art Historian, Program Director, The CIRI Foundation
Jesse Jacobs
Memorial University
Niigaanwewidam James
University of Manitoba
Bonnie Jensen
Assistent Professor, PhD., Ilisimatusarfik
Jennifer Jhingoor
Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada
jasmine john
Kativik Ilisarniliriniq
Alana Johns
University of Toronto
Alice Johnson
TU Kaiserslautern
Patricia Johnston
University of Washington (Seattle)
Janet Jull
Assistant Professor, Queen's University

K

Makee Kakee
Nunavut Arctic College
Meeka Kakudluk
Nunavut Surface Rights Tribunal
Helen Kaloon
Nattilik Heritage Society
Elisapee Karetak
Nunavut Surface Rights Tribunal
Joe Karetak
Aqqiumavvik Society
Nancy Kasudluak
Qarjuit Youth Council
Annie Kasudluak-Alaku
Curriculum Developer for KI, Kativik
Laura Kelvin
University of Manitoba
Kathleen Kenny
University of Manitoba
Emily Keyes
Know History
Amanda Kilabuk
Tungasuvvingat Inuit
Jason Klainchar
Executive Director, Churchill Health Centre, Churchill Health Centre
Nikki Komaksiutiksak
Tunngasugit Inc.
Jordan Konek
Konek Productions with Know History
David Korgak
Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.
Martin C. Kotecki
retired from the Archives of Manitoba
Aluki Kotierk
President, Nunavut Tunngavik
Papatsi Kotierk
Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.
Kiera Kowalski
The University of Winnipeg
Linda Kowcharlie
Qarjuit Youth Council
Paige Kreps
Tungasuvvingat Inuit
Diana Kringayark
Building on Strengths in Naujaat
Cindy Kudloo
Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated
Johnny Kudluarok
Arctic Eider Society
Alaku Kulula
ksb kuujjuaqksb kuujjuaq

L

Paul Labun
Oceans North
Jennifer Lafreniere
Tungasivvungat Inuit
Julia Lafreniere
Head of Indigenous Initiatives, WAG-Qaumajuq
Christine Lalonde
National Gallery of Canada
Julia Landry
Instructor - Environmental Technology, Nunavut Arctic College
Pascale Laneuville
Sentinel North Chair's coordinator, Universite Laval
Mathilde Lapointe
Universite Laval
Jacques Larabie
Nunavut Surface Rights Tribunal
frederic Laugrand
UcLouvain
Josée Lavoie
University of Manitoba
Maria Lear
Memorial University of NL
Missy LeBlanc
University of Winnipeg
Karine L'Ecuyer
Professeure de Techniques de muséologie, Collège Montmorency
Colleen Leduc
WAG-Qaumajuq
James Leija
University of Michigan Museum of Art
Genevieve LeMoine
Arctic Museum
Francis Levesque
Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue
Josee Levesque
Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada
Janine Lightfoot
Nunatsiavut Government
Niki Little
Producer, North West Studio, NFB, National Film Board
JACQUELINE LITTLEWOOD
Government of Canada
Gita Ljubicic
McMaster University
EMMANUEL LUCE
Universite Laval
Eriel Lugt
Tuktoyaktuk Community Corporation
Nicole Luke
Verne Reimer Architecture
Julie Katsuak Lussier
Kativik Ilisarniliriniq

M

Natasha MacDonald
Kativik Ilisarniliriniq
Desmond Mackay
Urban Inuk
George MacKay
Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
Inuksuk Mackay
Urban Inuk
Kenneth Mackay
Urban Inuk
Maccheus Mackay
Urban Inuk
Dana Mackie
Canadian Red Cross
Aurelie Maire
Dre, Aurélie Maire
Malayah Maloney
Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
Lily Manniapik
Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.
Laëtitia Marc
U. Laval
Claire Marchand
Canada Council for the Arts
Cathy Mattes
University of Winnipeg
John Maurice
Nunavut Surface Rights Tribunal
Jeannie May
TLS Nunavik
Leah May
NRBHSS
Evan Maydaniuk
Inuit Art Foundation
Jill McConkey
University of Manitoba Press
Amanda McLeod
University of Winnipeg
Ceporah Mearns
Qaujigiartiit
Rebecca Mearns
Nunavut Arctic College
Jedidah Merkosak
Coalition of Nunavut District Education Authorities
Ivaluarjuk Merritt
Executive Assistant , Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated
Julia Mickiyuk
Arctic Eider Society
Jesse Mike
Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.
Jacque John Mikiyungiak
Aqqiumavvik Society
Danielle Aimée Miles
Project Manager/Research and Administrative Coordinator, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
Lene Møller
The University of Greenland, Ilisimatusarfik
Béatrice Monfette
Institut national de la recherche scientifique
Kajola Morewood
Indigenous Initiatives & Services Librarian, Okanagan College
Francoise MORIN
U. Laval
Kelly Morrissey
Tungasuvvingat Inuit
Adriana Mudryj
University of Manitoba

N

Lucie Nadeau
McGill University
Julie Nagam
Local-Lead Organizing Host, University of Winnipeg
Judith Naluiyuk
Qarjuit Youth Council
Jenna Natanine Palituq
Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.
Kaya Natar
Culture & Heritage
Akumalik Meagan Netser
Small Economy Works
Billy Nicoll
Arctic Eider Society
Mary Nirlungayuk
Arctic Co-operatives Ltd
Geneva Noble
Qikiqtani Inuit Association
Chase Nogasak
Tuktoyaktuk Community Corporation
Nadia Noor
Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada
Angela Norwood
York University
Haali Nowdlak
Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.
Charlie Nowkawalk
Curriculum Developer for KI, Kativik Ilisarniliriniq
Maddy Nowosad
Arctic Research Foundation
Darlene Nuqingaq
The Iqaluit Music Society & Sessional Education Instructor

O

Melanie O'Gorman
Associate Professor, Economics, University of Winnipeg
Mac Orlando
Brock University
Catherine Orzes
Blouin Orzes architectes
Peter Ottokie
Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.
Lucas Owlijoot
Aqqiumavvik Society

P

Kara Passey
Arctic Co-ops
Lindsay Patrick
Kativik School Board
Melita Paul
NunatuKavut Community Council
Martha Peet
Local Inuit Organizing Committee
Jason Penner
University of Manitoba (student)
Jeff Penner
Verne Reimer Architecture
Lynn Peplinski
Inuit Heritage Trust Incorporated
Jocelyn Piirainen
Local Inuit Organizing Committee; Associate Curator, Inuit Art, Winnipeg Art Gallery-Qaumajuq
Anna Pingo
BDDEC
Lucy Piqsiqtuq
piqsiqtuq13@gmail.com
Quaraq Pitseolak
Nunavut Arctic College
Peesee Pitsiulak
Nunavut Arctic College
Kerenza Plohman
Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada
Molly Pratt
Vendor - bead n butter
Katie Prichard
University of Michigan
Alysa Procida
Executive Director and Publisher, Inuit Art Foundation
Amy Prouty
Co-Coordinator of the Inuit Studies Conference 2022: Auviqsaqtut, Concordia University
Jessie Pruden
Vendor - bead n butter
Noel Pruden
Vendor - bead n butter
Pasha Puttayuk
Kativik Ilisarniliriniq
Maggie Putulik
Nunasi Coporation

Q

Nolan Qamanirq
Stratos
Letia Qiatsuk
Nunavut Arctic College
Christine Qillasiq
Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
Magalie Quintal-Marineau
Institut national de la recherche scientifique
Priscilla Quksuk
Cultural Programs Supervisor, Tungasuvvingat Inuit
Jennifer Qupanuaq-May
Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project

R

Jrene Rahm
Université de Montréal
Lisa Rankin
Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador
Larry Reynolds
Nunavut Surface Rights Tribunal
Jenna Rintoul
Program Manager, Tungasuvvingat Inuit
Bert Rose
Chair, Nunavut Surface Rights Tribunal
Naluturuk Rowan-Weetaluktuk
Co-Lead Qanuippitaa? National Inuit Health Survey, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
Joanna Rowe
Kativik Ilisarniliriniq
Rafico Ruiz
Canadian Centre for Architecture
Karen Ryan
Curator, Northern Canada, Canadian Museum of History

S

Moriah Sallaffie
Research Associate: Youth & Education, Qaujigiartiit Health Research Centre
Joyce Salud
U-Multicultural
Jenelle Sammurtok
Manitoba Inuit Association
Glenda Sandy
Nunavik Regional Board of Health and Social Services
Maryse Saraux
Art Inuit Paris
Ajmal Sataar
CEO, Inspire Nunavut/SEW
David Serkoak
Retired Teacher
Melissa Shaginoff
Artist, Independent Curator
Geraldine Sharpe
Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada
Jordan Shields
Anguviraq
Jason Sikoak
Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
Ealasie Simigak
McGill University
Duane Smith
Chair & CEO, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
Hannah Smith
Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
Michelle Smith
McGill University & Dawson College
Haidee Smith Lefebvre
Kativik Ilisarniliriniq
Kathy Snow
University of Prince Edward Island
Edward Snowball
Kativik Ilisarniliriniq
Patricia St Godard
Tunngasugit Inc.
Carolyn Stone
ASSOCIATION DES INUIT
Erin Strachan
Inuit Learning and Development Consultant
Luke Suluk
Know History
Lois Suluk-Locke
Government of Nunavut Justice
Emma Sutherland
University of Manitoba, Fisheries and Oceans Canada

T

Chelsea Tagoona
Pilimmaksaivik
Hilu Tagoona
Oceans North
Carla Taunton
Associate Professor, Art History, Novia Scotia College of Art and Design (NSCAD)
Andre Tautu
Nunavut SurfaceRights Tribunal
Elizabeth Tautu
Nunavut Surface Rights Tribunal
Jaelyn Terriak
Social Media Coordinator, Inuit Studies Conference 2022: AuviqsaqtutAu, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
LAURA THOMPSON
ANAANA / MAMAN
Rachel Thorne
Kativik Ilisarniliriniq
Grace Tookoome
Larga Kivalliq Ltd.
Daphne Tooktoo
Kativik Ilisarniliriniq

U

Krista Ulujuk Zawadski
Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
Rhoda UNGALAQ
Ummati Doula Services
Meeka Uniuqsaraq
Inuk Knowledge Keeper
Reyna Uriarte
Pauktuutit
Bruce Uviluq
Legal Negotiator, Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.

V

W

Haley White
Art Vendor
Dakota Joe Whiteduck
Tungasuvvingat Inuit (T.I)
Darlene Wight
Curator of Inuit Art, WAG-Qaumajuq
Darlene Wight
Winnipeg Art Gallery
Nicole Wilson
University of Manitoba
Jasmin Winter
Coordinator aabijijiwan Ned Media Lab, aabijijiwan Ned Media Lab
Bryan Winters
Senior Manager of Partnerships and Special Projects, Small Economy Works
Jonathan Wise
Canadian Museum of History

Z

Matthew Zammit-Maempel
Operations Coordinator, Martin Family Initiative - Early Years
Attendees

These settings relate to the people listings. Choose the functionality that you want to enable.

An intro text that will appear at the top of the audience listing page.
Enable attendees search