Speakers

A

Nakasuk Alariaq
Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
April Allen
Nunatsiavut Government
Lucassie Arragutainaq
Sanikiluaq HTO

B

Roberta Baikie-Andersen
Assistant Director - Secondary Education, Nunatsiavut Government Dept. of Education & Economic Development
Kukik Baker
Aqqiumavvik Society
Susana Bejar
University of Toronto
Ariane Benoit
Anthropologist, Laval University
Dawn Biddison
Museum Specialist, Smithsonian Arctic Studies Center
Annie Buscemi
Inuit youth mental health advocate

C

Natalie Carter
Community Engagement Lead, School of Earth Environment and Society, McMaster University
Martha Cerny
Director, curator, Museum Cerny.contemporary circumpolar art
Wayne Clark
Executive Director of Indigenous Health Initiatives, University of Alberta
Richard Compton
Associate Professor, Linguistics, Université du Quebec à Montréal (UQAM)

D

Angela Demma
Alaska Native Heritage Center

E

Edna Elias
Know History
Bernadette Engelstad
Research Collaborator, Arctic Studies Center, Smithsonian Institution

F

Arielle Frenette
Universite Laval

H

Joel Heath
Arctic Eider Society

I

Heather Igloliorte
Lead Organizing Host; Co-Director Inuit Futures, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
Theresa Ikkutisluk
Nattilik Heritage Society
Geronimo Inutiq
Musician

J

Nadia Jackinsky-Sethi
Art Historian, Program Director, The CIRI Foundation
Bonnie Jensen
Assistent Professor, PhD., Ilisimatusarfik
Alana Johns
University of Toronto
Alice Johnson
TU Kaiserslautern

K

Helen Kaloon
Nattilik Heritage Society
Smaro Kamboureli
University of Toronto
Joe Karetak
Aqqiumavvik Society
Sonya Kelliher-Combs
Artist, Independent Curator
Aluki Kotierk
President, Nunavut Tunngavik
Johnny Kudluarok
Arctic Eider Society

L

Maria Lear
Memorial University of NL
Gita Ljubicic
McMaster University

M

Laëtitia Marc
U. Laval
Jeannie May
TLS Nunavik
Lene Møller
The University of Greenland, Ilisimatusarfik

N

Julie Nagam
Local-Lead Organizing Host, University of Winnipeg
Darlene Nuqingaq
The Iqaluit Music Society & Sessional Education Instructor

P

Martha Peet
Local Inuit Organizing Committee
Lynn Peplinski
Inuit Heritage Trust Incorporated

Q

Magalie Quintal-Marineau
Institut national de la recherche scientifique

R

Lisa Rankin
Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador
Sarah Robinson
Memorial Univeristy of NL

S

Melissa Shaginoff
Artist, Independent Curator
Geraldine Sharpe
Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada
Jason Sikoak
Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
Duane Smith
Chair & CEO, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
Erin Strachan
Inuit Learning and Development Consultant
Luke Suluk
Know History

T

Shelley Tulloch
Professor, University of Winnipeg

U

Krista Ulujuk Zawadski
Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project
Zipporah Ungalaq
Inuit Heritage Trust Incorporated
Bruce Uviluq
Legal Negotiator, Nunavut Tunngavik Inc.

W

Darlene Wight
Curator of Inuit Art, WAG-Qaumajuq
Speakers

These settings relate to the people listings. Choose the functionality that you want to enable.

An intro text that will appear at the top of the speaker listing page.
Enable participants search