Wednesday 30 August, 2017

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 11 hours, 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Convention Center - Hall

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Thematic section meeting | STEM 1 hour, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2101

Convention Center - 2105

Convention Center - 2104 A

Convention Center - 2104 B

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Open Discussion of Shared Problems (OD-SP)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Morning refreshments 15 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Poster Session 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Poster Session

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday meal 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Regional meeting

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Moderator)

Regional meeting - Brazil 1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Convention Center - 204 A

Regional meeting

André Machado Rodrigues, University of São Paulo (São Paulo, Brazil) (Moderator)

Convention Center - 2101

Regional meeting

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Moderator)

Convention Center - 2105

Regional meeting

Manolis Dafermos (Dafermakis), University of Crete (Moderator)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Regional meeting

Rebeca Mejia-Arauz, Western Institute of Technology and Higher Education (ITESO) University (Moderator)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Regional meeting

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Moderator)

Convention Center - 2103

Regional meeting

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Moderator)

Convention Center - 205 C

Regional meeting

Mohammed-Aminu Sanda, University of Ghana (Moderator)

Convention Center - 205 B

Regional meeting

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Moderator)

Convention Center - 205 A

Regional meeting

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Moderator)

2:40 PM
2:40 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

Convention Center - 2101

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon refreshments 20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 2105

Symposium (Symp)

Isabelle Mili, University of Geneva (Participant)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Alexandre A. J. Buysse, Université Laval (Moderator)

Stéphane Martineau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Raymond Madrigal Perez, Universidad de Ciego de Avila (Participant)

Frédéric Saussez, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Catherine Pilon, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Anne Clerc-Georgy, Haute Ecole Pédagogique Vaud (Participant)

Christiane Moro, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Philip Laflamme, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Participant)

Alexandre A. J. Buysse, Université Laval (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Anne Edwards, University of Oxford (Emerita) (Other Participant)

Daniel Goulart, University Centre of Brasília/University of Brasília (Moderator)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

José Fernando Patiño Torres, Federal University of Tocantins (Participant)

Megan Adams, Monash University (Participant)

Liang Li, Monash University (Participant)

Signe Juhl Møller, University of Copenhagen (Participant)

Thomas Sørensen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 A

Symposium (Symp)

Carrie Lobman, Rutgers University (Moderator)

Elena Boukouvala, Play is Hope (Thessoloniki, Greece) (Participant)

Yuji Moro, Faculty of Human Sciences, University of Tsukuba (Participant)

Shuta Kagawa, University of Tsukuba (Participant)

Jody Boston, Under the Willows (Hamilton, Canada) (Participant)

Ruth Pickering, Under the Willows (Hamilton, Canada) (Participant)

Jorge Burciaga, The Fred Newman Center (Ciudad Juarez, Mexico) (Participant)

Miguel Cortes, The Fred Newman Center (Ciudad Juarez, Mexico) (Participant)

Cristina Meaney, Pontifica Universidade Catolica de Sao Paolo (Participant)

Feliciana Amaral, Stance Dual School (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Kris Gutiérrez, University of California Berkeley (Other Participant)

José Luis Lalueza, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Moderator)

Beatriz Macias Gomez-Estern, Universidad Pablo de Olavide (UPO) (Moderator)

Olga A. Vásquez, University of California, San Diego (Moderator)

Lorraine Orozco, University of California, San Diego (Participant)

Jacob Alvarado, University of California, San Diego (Participant)

Sònia Sánchez-Busqués, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Participant)

Marta Padrós Castells, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Participant)

David García-Romero, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Participant)

Virginia Martínez Lozano, Universidad Pablo de Olavide (Participant)

María J. Marco Macarro, Universidad Pablo de Olavide (Participant)

Dana Walker, University of Northern Colorado (Participant)

Olga A. Vásquez, University of California, San Diego (Participant)

José Luis Lalueza, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Participant)

Beatriz Macias Gomez-Estern, Universidad Pablo de Olavide (UPO) (Participant)

Catalina Calderón, ICONK (International Corporation of Networks of Knowledge) (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Symposium (Symp)

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Participant)

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Moderator)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

Marta Kobiela, McGill University (Participant)

Gyeong Mi Heo, McGill University (Participant)

Stephanie Beck, McGill University (Participant)

Nilou Baradaran, McGill University (Participant)

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Participant)

Scosha Merovitz, McGill University, Bishop's University (Participant)

Sophie Pinard, McGill University (Participant)

Cheryl Cantin, Eastern Townships School Board (Participant)

Terry Lin (Participant)

Hailey Iacono (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 B

Paper Session (PS)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

PS 19: Online learning communities 1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Valeria Carroll, Lincoln University, United Kingdom (Participant)

Panagiotis Piliouras, Teacher advisor (PERISTERI, Greece) (Participant)

Katerina Plakitsi, University of Ioannina Greece (Participant)

Efthymios Stamoulis, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Nektarios Tsagliotis, University of Crete, Rethymno, Greece (Participant)

Thurídur Jóhannsdóttir, University of Iceland. School of Education (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Marjolein Dobber, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Participant)

Inge Haarsma, De Activiteit (Alkmaar, Netherlands) (Participant)

Eline Geus, VU University Amsterdam (Participant)

Bert van Oers, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Amsterdam, Netherlands) (Participant)

Mar Calero-Guerrero, Mahidol University International College (Salaya, Thailand) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Paper Session (PS)

Susan Kirch, New York University (Participant)

Michele Amoroso, New York University (Participant)

Clarence Ng, Learning Sciences Institute Australia, Australian Catholic University (Participant)

Elena Matyushkina (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table A

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Rola Koubeissy, Arab International Academy, Qatar (Participant)

Veronica Morcom, Murdoch University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Anne Berit Emstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)

Luciana Massi, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP) (Participant)

Marcelo Giordan, Faculdade de Educação - Universidade de São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Glauco Silva, Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica Celso Suckow da Fonseca, Campus Petrópolis (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Monica Lemos, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Fernando Rezende da Cunha Junior, Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Mélanie Tremblay, Université du Québec à Rimouski (Lévis, Canada) (Participant)

Mabel Encinas, University of Suffolk (Participant)

Dora Sevilla Santo, Autonomous University of Yucatán (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table E

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Kristen Goessling, Penn State University (Participant)

Beata Zamorska, Collegium Da Vinci (Participant)

Przemyslaw Gasiorek, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Poland (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Interactive Paper Session (IPS)

Inger Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant)

Diana Berthén, Stockholms universitet Specialpedagogiska institutionen (Participant)

Torgunn Finnset, Stockholm University (Participant)

Anders Jansson, Stockholm University (Participant)

Viveca Lindberg, University of Gothenburg (Participant)

Jan Georgeson, University of Plymouth (Participant)

Rowena Passy, University of Plymouth (Participant)

Irene Kaimi, Queen Mary University (Participant)

Nadine Schaefer, Plymouth University (Participant)

Fia Andersson, Stockholms universitet Specialpedagogiska institutionen (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Yutaka Fujita, Faculty of Education, Kumamoto University (Participant)

Suzaka Nagata, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Science, Kumamoto University (Participant)

Mireia Montané, WFATE World Federation of Associations for Tecaher Education (Participant)

Carme Amorós, Center of International Educational Programs, Catalonia College of Arts, Letters and Sciences (Participant)

Mercè Gisbert, Rovira i Virgili University (Participant)

Gabriela Begonia Naranjo Flores, Universidad Pedagógica Nacional (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Jona Ingolfsdottir, University of Iceland (Participant)

Thurídur Jóhannsdóttir, University of Iceland. School of Education (Participant)

Zakhrat Aygumova, Moscow State University of Education (Participant)

Valeria Carroll, Lincoln University, United Kingdom (Participant)

María Isabel Lara-Banda, Sistema Educativo Estatal Regular (SEER), Mexico (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table A

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Lesle Maciel, PUC-SP Pontificia Universidade Catolica (Participant)

Edna Maria Peters Kahhale, Pontificia Universidade Católica de São Paulo/Brazil (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table F

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Hideaki Matsushima, University of Shiga prefecture (Participant)

Kersti Tyson, University of New Mexico (Participant)

Molly Perara Lunde, University of New Mexico (Participant)

Ian Esquibel, Learning Alliance New Mexico (Participant)

Chris Jonas, Little Globe (Santa Fe, United States) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Antonia Candela, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (Participant)

Elisabeth Suzen, Nord university (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Azwihangwisi Muthivhi, University of Cape Town (Participant)

Iryna Staragina, Independent Scientific-Methodological Centre of Developmental Education (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

John Haught, Wright State University (Participant)

Marie Hammer, Monash University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table E

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Christine Hamel, Université Laval (Participant)

Anabelle Viau-Guay, Université Laval (Participant)

Pier-Ann Boutin, Université Laval (Participant)

Amélie Desmeules, Université Laval (Participant)

Josée-Anne Gouin, Université Laval (Participant)

Alessio Surian, University of Padova (Participant)

Convention Center - 2101

Structured Poster Session (SPS)

Marie-Caroline Vincent, Université Laval (Moderator)

Ian Jasper, Canterbury Christ Church University (Participant)

Natalia Collings, Central Michigan University (Participant)

Carla Salati Almeida Ghirello-Pires, Universidade estadual de Vitória da Conquista (Participant)

Sonia Shima Barroco, Universidade estadual de Maringá (Maringá, Brazil) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Interactive Paper Session (IPS)

Fernand Gervais, Faculté des sciences de l'éducation, Université Laval (Moderator)

Harry Daniels, University of Oxford (Participant)

Hau Ming Tse, University of Oxford (Participant)

Sami Paavola, University of Helsinki (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Special Tribute 1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Seth Chaiklin, University College UCC (Moderator)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

Britt-Mari Barth, Institut Catholique de Paris (Participant)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Olga A. Vásquez, University of California, San Diego (Participant)