You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Mon, 23 May 2022 02:19:36 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Jaakko Hilppö

Northwestern University
Participates in 3 items

Sessions in which Jaakko Hilppö participates

Wednesday 30 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Poster

Jaakko Hilppö, Northwestern University (Participant)

Friday 1 September, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2104 A

Symposium (Symp)

Kevin Leander, Peabody College (Other Participant)

Jaakko Hilppö, Northwestern University (Moderator)

Kay Ramey, Northwestern University (Participant)

Flavio Azevedo, University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

Ty Hollett, Penn State University (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Jaakko Hilppö, Northwestern University (Participant)

Sessions in which Jaakko Hilppö attends

Monday 28 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM

Convention Center - 205BC

Preconference Workshop

Graciela Quinteros, Autonomous Metropolitan University (Moderator)

Graciela Quinteros, Autonomous Metropolitan University (Other Participant)

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Participant)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Tuesday 29 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

David Bakhurst, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Presentation of new books
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Presentation of new books

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Moderator)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Participant)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

Albertina Mitjans Martínez, Faculdade de Educação da Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Participant)

Jennifer A. Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Igor M. Arievitch, College of Staten Island, The City University of New York, USA (Participant)

PS 6: Agents in their community contexts
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2103

Paper Session (PS)

Kenneth Silseth, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Ola Erstad, University of Oslo (Participant)

Nick Hopwood, University of Technology Sydney (Participant)

Marília Ferreira, University of São Paulo (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Participant)

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Moderator)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Rebecca Lewis, Monash University (Participant)

Åsta Birkeland, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

Hanne Værum Sørensen, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Liv Torunn Grindheim, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Elin Eriksen Ødegaard, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Pentti Hakkarainen, Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences (Participant)

Milda Bredikyte, Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences (Participant)

Sue March, Monash University (Participant)

Ruth Ingrid Skoglund, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Symposium (Symp)

Alexandre A. J. Buysse, Université Laval (Moderator)

Anne Clerc-Georgy, Haute Ecole Pédagogique Vaud (Participant)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Participant)

Christiane Moro, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Philip Laflamme, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Isabelle Mili, University of Geneva (Participant)

Frédéric Saussez, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Stéphane Martineau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Raymond Madrigal Perez, Universidad de Ciego de Avila (Participant)

Catherine Pilon, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM
PS 11: Emotions
1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Lars Bang Jensen, Manchester Metropolitan University (Participant)

Yoshinobu Shoi, Hokkaido University of Education (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Moderator)

Inger Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant)

Viktor Freiman, Université de Moncton (Participant)

Helena Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant)

Elena Polotskaia, Université du Québec en Outaouais (Participant)

Helena Boublil-Ekimova, Université Laval (Participant)

Wednesday 30 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Open Discussion of Shared Problems (OD-SP)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2104 B

Regional meeting

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Moderator)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table A

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Rola Koubeissy, Arab International Academy, Qatar (Participant)

Veronica Morcom, Murdoch University (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Symposium (Symp)

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Participant)

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Moderator)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

Marta Kobiela, McGill University (Participant)

Gyeong Mi Heo, McGill University (Participant)

Stephanie Beck, McGill University (Participant)

Nilou Baradaran, McGill University (Participant)

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Participant)

Scosha Merovitz, McGill University, Bishop's University (Participant)

Sophie Pinard, McGill University (Participant)

Cheryl Cantin, Eastern Townships School Board (Participant)

Terry Lin (Participant)

Hailey Iacono (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Anne Edwards, University of Oxford (Emerita) (Other Participant)

Daniel Goulart, University Centre of Brasília/University of Brasília (Moderator)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

José Fernando Patiño Torres, Federal University of Tocantins (Participant)

Megan Adams, Monash University (Participant)

Liang Li, Monash University (Participant)

Signe Juhl Møller, University of Copenhagen (Participant)

Thomas Sørensen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Symposium (Symp)

Isabelle Mili, University of Geneva (Participant)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Alexandre A. J. Buysse, Université Laval (Moderator)

Stéphane Martineau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Raymond Madrigal Perez, Universidad de Ciego de Avila (Participant)

Frédéric Saussez, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Catherine Pilon, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Anne Clerc-Georgy, Haute Ecole Pédagogique Vaud (Participant)

Christiane Moro, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Philip Laflamme, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Participant)

Alexandre A. J. Buysse, Université Laval (Participant)

Thursday 31 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Kris Gutiérrez, University of California Berkeley (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
PS 52: Activity theory and assessment
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 C

Paper Session (PS)

Lise Vikan Sandvik, Norwegian University og Science and Techonolgy (Participant)

Magnus Hontvedt, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Kenneth Silseth, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Christina Mølstad, Hedmark University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

Tine Prøitz, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Márcia Aparecida Amador Mascia, Universidade São Francisco (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Mariana Lorenzin, Universidade de São Paulo/ Colegio Bandeirantes (Participant)

Alessandra Bizerra, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Juliano Camillo, Federal University of Santa Catarina (Participant)

André Machado Rodrigues, University of São Paulo (São Paulo, Brazil) (Participant)

WGRT 39: Creating collaborative spaces
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Rollande Deslandes, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

Aurore Dandoy, University of Paris Dauphine (PSL) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Rebeca Mejia-Arauz, Western Institute of Technology and Higher Education (ITESO) University (Participant)

Mimmi Waermö, Stockholm University (Participant)

Ruth Ingrid Skoglund, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 204 A

Symposium (Symp)

Harry Daniels, University of Oxford (Other Participant)

Christiane Moro, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Fabienne Gfeller, Université de Neuchâtel (Moderator)

Michail Kontopodis, University of Sheffield (Moderator)

Marine Girard, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Michela Zenoni (Participant)

Luisa Fernanda Estrada Gómez, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (Participant)

Michail Kontopodis, University of Sheffield (Participant)

Fabienne Gfeller, Université de Neuchâtel (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Symposium (Symp)

Julie Hengst, University of Illinois (Moderator)

Paul Prior, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Participant)

Kevin Roozen, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Martha Sherrill, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 B

Symposium (Symp)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Participant)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Other Participant)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Moderator)

Feiyan Chen, California State University, Fresno (Participant)

Megan Adams, Monash University (Participant)

Daniel Goulart, University Centre of Brasília/University of Brasília (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Symposium (Symp)

Jrene Rahm, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Chris Siry, Université du Luxembourg (Participant)

Anna Gorges, Université du Luxembourg (Participant)

Tatiana Garakani, École nationale d'administration publique (Participant)

Carol Brandt, Temple University (Participant)

Kevin O'Connor, University of Colorado at Boulder (Participant)

Jennifer Adams, University of Calgary (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

David Guile, University College London (UCL) - Institute of Education (Participant)

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Annalisa Sannino, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Clay Spinuzzi, University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

Silvia Ivaldi, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant)

Giuseppe Scaratti, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant)

2:40 PM
2:40 PM
PS 31: Development of agency
50 minutes, 2:40 PM - 3:30 PM

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Fernanda Liberali, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (Participant)

Francisco Estefogo, Faculdade Cultura Inglesa São Paulo (Participant)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM
SYMP 176 - Activity theory and the anthropocene
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:50 PM - 5:20 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Participant)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Moderator)

Bonnie Nardi, University of California, Irvine (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Friday 1 September, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2101

Symposium (Symp)

Chris Siry, Université du Luxembourg (Other Participant)

Shukla Sikder, Charles Sturt University (Moderator)

Yijun Hao, Monash University (Participant)

Judith Gomes, Monash University (Participant)

Anamika Devi, Monash University (Participant)

Shukla Sikder, Charles Sturt University (Participant)

Share this