You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 08 Dec 2021 10:19:02 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Lada Smirnova

The University of Manchester
Participates in 2 items

Lada Smirnova is a PhD candidate in educational theory and practice of the School of

Environment, Education and Development at the University of Manchester. She received her

DELTA (Cambridge) in 2007 and then her MA dissertation titled ‘Using Action Research to

explore Web 2.0 possibilities with Russian teachers of English’ got a Distinction from the

University of Manchester in 2012. Her interests include social theories of learning, narrative

methodology, teacher training and development. Her areas of specialization are second

language acquisition and learning design in the technologically enhanced classroom.

Sessions in which Lada Smirnova participates

Thursday 31 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Paper

Lada Smirnova, The University of Manchester (Participant)

PS 30: Vygotsky: Early and later works
1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 2104 B

Paper Session (PS)

Lada Smirnova, The University of Manchester (Participant)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Participant)

Stanislav Morozov, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Sessions in which Lada Smirnova attends

Tuesday 29 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
PS 2: Development of self, will and values
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Rod Parker-Rees, Plymouth University (Participant)

Nataliya Tolstykh, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Francisco José Rengifo-Herrera, University of Brasilia (Participant)

Angela Maria Uchoa Branco, University of Brasilia (Participant)

Presentation of new books
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Presentation of new books

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Moderator)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Participant)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

Albertina Mitjans Martínez, Faculdade de Educação da Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Participant)

Jennifer A. Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Igor M. Arievitch, College of Staten Island, The City University of New York, USA (Participant)

11:10 AM
11:10 AM

Book presentation

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Participant)

11:20 AM
11:20 AM

Paper

Alexey Obukhov, Independent Researcher (Participant)

Paper

Nataliya Tolstykh, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Colette Murphy, Trinity College Dublin (Participant)

Marita Kerin, Trinity College Dublin (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Symposium (Symp)

Elina Lampert-Shepel, Touro College (Moderator)

Colette Murphy, Trinity College Dublin (Participant)

Marita Kerin, Trinity College Dublin (Participant)

Susan Courey, Touro Graduate School of Education (Participant)

Elina Lampert-Shepel, Touro College (Participant)

Daniel Zalles, SRI International (Participant)

Charles Patton, SRI International (Participant)

Tatiana Kovaleva, Moscow Pedagogical State University (Participant)

Tatiana Yakubovskaya, Moscow State Pedagogical Univeristy (Participant)

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Igor M. Arievitch, College of Staten Island, The City University of New York, USA (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

1:50 PM
1:50 PM

Paper

Elena Kravtsova, Russian Academy of Education (Moscow, Russia) (Participant)

2:10 PM
2:10 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Tatiana Kovaleva, Moscow Pedagogical State University (Participant)

Tatiana Yakubovskaya, Moscow State Pedagogical Univeristy (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

James Lantolf, The Pennsylvania State University (Participant)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

David Kellogg, Macquarie University (Participant)

Judith MacCallum, Murdoch University (Participant)

PS 11: Emotions
1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Lars Bang Jensen, Manchester Metropolitan University (Participant)

Yoshinobu Shoi, Hokkaido University of Education (Participant)

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Judith MacCallum, Murdoch University (Participant)

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

David Kellogg, Macquarie University (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

Paper

Eduard Weiss, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituo Politecnico Nacional (Participant)

5:20 PM
5:20 PM

Paper

Alla Kholmogorova, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (Participant)

Wednesday 30 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Poster

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Iryna Staragina, Independent Scientific-Methodological Centre of Developmental Education (Participant)

Thursday 31 August, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Patricia Dionne, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Alfredo Jornet, University of Oslo (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Frédéric Saussez, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Beth Ferholt, Brooklyn College (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

David Guile, University College London (UCL) - Institute of Education (Participant)

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Annalisa Sannino, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Clay Spinuzzi, University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

Silvia Ivaldi, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant)

Giuseppe Scaratti, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant)

Paper

Marina Ermolaeva, Moscow Psychological-social University (Participant)

Paper

Fedor Shankov, Psychologica Institute of Russian Academy of Education (Participant)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Paul Thabano Nleya, University of Botswana (Participant)

Magali Loffreda, Laboratoire STEF de l'ENS de Cachan (Participant)

Eric Bruillard, Laboratoire STEF ENS-Cachan (Participant)

Hanna Toiviainen, University of Tampere (Participant)

Liubov Vetoshkina, University of Tampere (Participant)

Katrin Riisla, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Anu Kajamaa, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Lasse Lipponen, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Antti Rajala, University of Helsinki (Participant)

4:10 PM
4:10 PM

Friday 1 September, 2017

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Anne Edwards, University of Oxford (Emerita) (Moderator)

Nick Hopwood, University of Technology Sydney (Participant)

Annalisa Sannino, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Prabhat Rai, Ambedkar University (Participant)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Iris Duhn, Monash University (Participant)

Hanna Toiviainen, University of Tampere (Participant)

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Peter Jones, Sheffield Hallam University (Moderator)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Peter Jones, Sheffield Hallam University (Participant)

Ines Langemeyer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Annalisa Sannino, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

10:10 AM
10:10 AM

Paper

Tatiana Yakubovskaya, Moscow State Pedagogical Univeristy (Participant)

Tatiana Kovaleva, Moscow Pedagogical State University (Participant)

10:20 AM
10:20 AM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Ines Langemeyer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Participant)

10:50 AM
10:50 AM

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)