Uri Shani

Research Staff Member
IBM
Participe à 1 Session
Graduate of the Technion, Israel in Computer Science, have a PhD from the University of Rochester, NY, Computer Science in 1981, Worked in General Electric R&D until 1983 and than joined the IBM Scientific Center in Haifa Israel, now the IBM Haifa Research Lab. Leading research and development projects until now in various areas including storage, distributed computation, medical image and information management, massive BI data processing for Telco, and Model Based System Engineering (MBSE). Have been adjunct lecturer in the EE and CS department of the Technion and serving as the liaison for the Research Lab with the CS department. Served as IBM lead investigator in EU projects of the FP7 and H2020 programs, managing the IBM part in Model Based Systems Engineering, with a lead role in tools inter-operability and applying semantic web ontology and linked data technologies to solve that. I presently collaborate with the Enterprise System Modeling Laboratory headed by Prof. Dov Dori.

Sessions auxquelles Uri Shani participe

Jeudi 8 juin, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT+01:00) Paris
5:15 PM
5:15 PM
IoT & the Fourth Industrial Revolution
1 heure 30 minutes, 5:15 PM - 6:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Sergio Gusmeroli, Politecnico di Milano (Modérateur.rice)

John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Participant.e)

Mauro Isaja, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Potentiel.le)

Uri Shani, IBM (Participant.e)

Pier Luigi Petrali, Whirlpool (Participant.e)

Oscar Lazaro, Innovalia (Participant.e)

Juan Cadavid, CEA LIST (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Uri Shani assiste

Mardi 6 juin, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT+01:00) Paris
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Marianne Janik, Microsoft Switzerland (Participant.e)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Modérateur.rice)

Jan Camenish, IBM Research (Participant.e)

Mercredi 7 juin, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT+01:00) Paris
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
IoT Week 2017 Welcome Remarks
30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant.e)

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant.e)

Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Participant.e)

Yves Leutzinger, HEPIA (Potentiel.le)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
High Level Visions on IoT
2 heures, 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Mauro Dell'Ambrogio, Federal Department of Home Affairs - SERI (Participant.e)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Modérateur.rice)

Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Participant.e)

Benoît Revaz, Swiss Federal Office for Energy (Participant.e)

Nasser Saleh Al Marzouqi, ITU-T Study Group 20 Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities and Communities (SC&C) (Participant.e)

Robert Kahn, CNRI - Corporation for National Research Initiatives (Participant.e)

Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant.e)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
IoT Trends in Smart Cities
1 heure, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Participant.e)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Bart de Lathouwer, Open Geospatial (Potentiel.le)

Svetoslav Mihaylov, European Commission (Potentiel.le)

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Participant.e)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Potentiel.le)

Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant.e)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Modérateur.rice)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM
Smart Agriculture
1 heure, 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Modérateur.rice)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Potentiel.le)

Edwin Hecker, SmartAgriHubs (Participant.e)

George Beers, SmartAgriHubs (Participant.e)

Silvia Maria Fonseca Silveira Massruhá, Embrapa Agricultural Informatics (Potentiel.le)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant.e)

Ricardo Inamasu, Automação e Agricultura de Precisão Embrapa Instrumentação São Carlos/SP (Potentiel.le)

Reinaldo de Bernardi, CIAg - Center for Innovation in Agribusiness (Potentiel.le)

James Clarke, Waterford Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 15

Workshop

Mauro Dragone, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh Centre for Robotics (Modérateur.rice)

x (Potentiel.le)

Dr. Davide Bacciu, University of Pisa (Participant.e)

Alessandro Saffiotti, Orebro University, Cognitive Robotic Systems laboratory (Potentiel.le)

Kai Hackbarth, Bosch Software Innovations GmbH (Potentiel.le)

Filippo Cavallo, BioRobotics Institute of Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, (Pisa, Italy) (Participant.e)

Karina Popova, LINK Mobility GmbH (Potentiel.le)

Dr. George Michalos, Labora-tory of Manufacturing Systems and Automation (LMS) (Participant.e)

Pieter Simoens, Ghent university, IMEC (Participant.e)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Smart Transportation
1 heure, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Modérateur.rice)

Dirk Helbing, ETH Zurich (Potentiel.le)

G. Pau (Potentiel.le)

Dr. Christoph Sommer (Potentiel.le)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Potentiel.le)

Per. Adamson (Potentiel.le)

Yann Bocchi, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Western Switzerland (HES-SO) Valais / Swiss Mobility Lab (Participant.e)

Ernst Meyer (Potentiel.le)

Roman Cueni, La Poste (Potentiel.le)

Andrea Toth, ERTICO (Potentiel.le)

Raphael Frank, SNT (Potentiel.le)

Niels Peter Skov Andersen, Car 2 Car Forum (Potentiel.le)

Dr. Ing. Karl-Oskar Proskawetz, Car 2 Car Forum (Potentiel.le)

Philippe Cina, PostBus Switzerland (Participant.e)

Ulrich Seldeslachts, ulrich@anakyn.be (Potentiel.le)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Welcome Reception & Host Comittee Words of Welcome
2 heures 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Catering Area

Networking Events

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant.e)

Houlin Zhao, ITU (Participant.e)

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant.e)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Participant.e)

Nicolas Walder, Carouge (Participant.e)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Dimitri Konstantas, Interfaculty Computer Science Centre / Information Science Institute (ISI) of the Geneva School of Economics and Management of the University of Geneva (Participant.e)

Jeudi 8 juin, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT+01:00) Paris
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Web of Things
1 heure, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Potentiel.le)

Dominique Guinard, EVRYTHNG (Modérateur.rice)

Danh Iephuoc, Technical University of Berlin (Potentiel.le)

Dave Raggett, W3C (Participant.e)

César Viho, INRIA/IRISA - Université de Rennes I (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Telco Industry Perspectives on Future IoT
1 heure, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Modérateur.rice)

Martin Bürki, Ericsson Switzerland (Participant.e)

Vlad Mihai Trifa, Swisscom (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
IoT Standards Ecosystem - What's new?
1 heure, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Modérateur.rice)

Dave Raggett, W3C (Participant.e)

Patrick Guillemin, AIOTI - ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) (Participant.e)

Samita Chakrabarti, IETF - 6Lo (Potentiel.le)

Athinas Trakas, Open Geospatial (Potentiel.le)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant.e)

Gabriel Montenegro, Microsoft (Potentiel.le)

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant.e)

Nelson Malaguti, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant.e)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
ITU Visit
30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

Outside CICG - ITU

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Ubiquitous IoT Perspectives
1 heure, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Domenico Arpaia, OrbiWise SA (Participant.e)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Modérateur.rice)

Andrea Onetti, STMicroelectronics (Participant.e)

2:45 PM
2:45 PM
Game Changer IoT Innovations
1 heure, 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Modérateur.rice)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant.e)

Antonio Jara, HOPU (Participant.e)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant.e)

Rob van Kranenburg, The European Research Cluster on the Internet of Things (Participant.e)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Building Web of Things
1 heure 45 minutes, 4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 13

Workshop

Dominique Guinard, EVRYTHNG (Modérateur.rice)

Vlad Mihai Trifa, Swisscom (Participant.e)

Multi-Access Edge Computing (MEC)
1 heure, 4:15 PM - 5:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Slawomir Kuklinski, Orange Polska (Participant.e)

Dario Sabella, Intel (Modérateur.rice)

Sheng-Ann Yu, Ericsson (Participant.e)

Marius-Iulian Corici, Fraunhofer FOKUS Institute (Participant.e)

Vendredi 9 juin, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT+01:00) Paris
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
IoT Market Perspectives
1 heure, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Dimitri Konstantas, Interfaculty Computer Science Centre / Information Science Institute (ISI) of the Geneva School of Economics and Management of the University of Geneva (Modérateur.rice)

Andrea Siviero, IDC's Customer Insights & Analysis Group / IDC European IoT Practice (Participant.e)

Adriana Blanco (Potentiel.le)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Potentiel.le)

Michele Pelino (Potentiel.le)

Jim Morrish, Transforma Insights (Potentiel.le)

Georges Kotrotsios, CSEM (Participant.e)

Abhishek Sharma, Beyond Evolution TechSolutions Pvt. Ltd. (Participant.e)

Jorge Rodrigues, Ericsson (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Industry 4.0 & Smart Factory & Delivery
1 heure, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Panel

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Modérateur.rice)

Roland Uhlmann, Ericsson Switzerland (Participant.e)

Detlef Zühlke, Industrie 4.0 (Potentiel.le)

Thorsten Hülsmann, Industrial Data Space Association IDSA (Potentiel.le)

Mario Fürst, Siemens Switzerland (Participant.e)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Coffee Break supported by SIG
30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Catering Area

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Modérateur.rice)

Raphael Briner, Elium (Participant.e)

Alex Osterwalder, Osterwalder (Potentiel.le)

Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode (Participant.e)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Potentiel.le)

Dimitri Konstantas, Interfaculty Computer Science Centre / Information Science Institute (ISI) of the Geneva School of Economics and Management of the University of Geneva (Participant.e)

Kathleen Olstedt, European Innovation Hub (Potentiel.le)

IoT Networks
1 heure, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 4

Panel

Thomas Watteyne, Inria / Analog Devices (Participant.e)

Patrick Wetterwald, Cisco (Participant.e)

Carsten Rossenhoevel, EANTC AG (European Advanced Networking Test Center (Modérateur.rice)

Didier Hélal, Orbiwise (Potentiel.le)

Joanna Kulik, Google, Inc (Participant.e)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
International Declaration on IoT for SDG Adoption
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Modérateur.rice)

Achime Malick NDIAYE, SG20 (Potentiel.le)

Guy-Michel KOUAKOU, SG20 (Potentiel.le)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Potentiel.le)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Potentiel.le)

Chaesub Lee, COLLCOMM (Participant.e)

Antonio Hodgers, Canton of Geneva (Participant.e)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Modérateur.rice)

Nasser Saleh Al Marzouqi, ITU-T Study Group 20 Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities and Communities (SC&C) (Participant.e)

Ricardo Rivera, BNDES (Participant.e)

Marimuthu Swami Palaniswami, University of Melbourne (Participant.e)

Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Participant.e)

Alexandre Martin, Siemens (Participant.e)

Ziqin Sang, ITU-T Study Group on IoT and Smart Cities and Communities (SG20), Wuhan Research Institute of Posts and Telecommunications (Participant.e)

Shirin Enshaeifar, University of Surrey (Participant.e)

Cristina Bueti, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant.e)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Closing Lunch
1 heure, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - CICG Restaurant at First Floor

Networking Events

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
ITU Visit
30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Outside CICG - ITU

Networking Events

Demo Tour
30 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Exhibition Area

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Hackathon Presentation & Awards
1 heure, 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Andrés Upegui, HESSO (Modérateur.rice)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
IoT Week 2017 Closing Remarks
30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

International Conference Centre of Geneva (CICG) - Room 2

Keynote

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Participant.e)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Modérateur.rice)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant.e)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant.e)

Nabil Abdennadher, HES-SO (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland) (Participant.e)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant.e)