You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 01 Jul 2022 04:09:50 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Judy Johnson

Participates in 7 items
Judy was born in Hollywood but moved away as soon as permitted, to the Great Plains. Nowadays, she lives on the Tulalip Reservation in NW Washington, preferring rain to ice and blizzards. Long a wannabe writer, she recognized that something with money in it might be useful, and still works contract jobs as a planning analyst. Her major careers were on farms, ranches, and the World Health Organization in Geneva, Switzerland. She and Einstein (Einie, pictured) travel in an RV when sporadically retired.

Sessions in which Judy Johnson participates

Friday 14 February, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
5:45 PM
5:45 PM

- 3119- Art/Media/Wildcard

Panel

Judy Johnson (Participant)

J. Spyder Isaacson (Participant)

Jayne Goude, Aegis Crew (Participant)

Minerita (Participant)

Shannon Reagan (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM

- 3127- Writing Track

Panel

Sanan Kolva (Moderator)

James Clegg (Potential)

Judy Johnson (Participant)

Ted Butler (Potential)

Bonnie Dillabough (Participant)

John Lovett, Two Script Guys (Participant)

Doug Odell (Participant)

Saturday 15 February, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
10:15 AM
10:15 AM
Conlanging 101: Fantasy Languages
1 hour, 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

- 3127- Writing Track

Panel

Judy Johnson (Participant)

Joseph Malik (Moderator)

Frog Jones (Participant)

Josh Haas, Aegis of the Elements Team (Participant)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Robotic Space Construction
1 hour, 12:45 PM - 1:45 PM

- 3123- Science/History Track

Panel

Judy Johnson (Participant)

Agathon McGeachy (Participant)

Dan Dubrick, SpaceBase (Participant)

Hugh S. Gregory, SpaceBase (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Research Rabbit Holes
1 hour, 5:45 PM - 6:45 PM

- 3125- Writing Track

Panel

Sanan Kolva (Moderator)

Gregory Mendell, LIGO (Participant)

Judy Johnson (Participant)

Ted Butler (Participant)

Jeanette M. Bennett, Flight of Fancy Publishing (Potential)

Joseph Malik (Participant)

Sunday 16 February, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
When Genres Collide
1 hour, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

- 3127- Writing Track

Panel

S. Evan Townsend, None (Participant)

James Clegg (Participant)

Joseph Malik (Potential)

Judy Johnson (Participant)

Siana Wineland (Participant)

Elizabeth R. Alix (Participant)

Sanan Kolva (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Editing: Who, Why, and How Much?
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

- 3125- Writing Track

Panel

Joseph Malik (Moderator)

Laurel Anne Hill (Potential)

Judy Johnson (Participant)

Manny Frishberg (Participant)

Jason Andrew Bond, Kimura Publishing LLC (Participant)

Joyce Reynolds-Ward (Participant)

Sessions in which Judy Johnson attends

Friday 14 February, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

- 3123- Science/History Track

Panel

Agathon McGeachy (Moderator)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
World Building 101
1 hour, 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

- 3127- Writing Track

Panel

Will Carson, Attention Span Games (Participant)

Jayne Goude, Aegis Crew (Participant)

Levi juchau (Participant)

Sanan Kolva (Participant)

Wesley Kalitovic, Attention Span Games (Aegis Crew) (Potential)

Joey Kalitovic, Attention Span Games (Potential)

EM Prazeman (Potential)

Josh Haas, Aegis of the Elements Team (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Rest Of The World In Space
1 hour, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

- 3123- Science/History Track

Panel

Hugh S. Gregory, SpaceBase (Participant)

Dan Dubrick, SpaceBase (Participant)

What's the Latest on Fusion Energy?
1 hour, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

- Harvest

Panel

Manny Frishberg (Moderator)

Christian Cowles, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Science Guest of Honor Keynote
1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

- Bronze- Main Stage

Keynote

Susannah Burrows (Moderator)

Saturday 15 February, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Freelancing for Fun and Profit
1 hour, 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

- 3127- Writing Track

Panel

Manny Frishberg (Participant)

S. Evan Townsend, None (Moderator)

Frog Jones (Participant)

Rory Miller (Participant)

Matt McElroy (Participant)

Matt Haynes, Haynes Narration (Potential)

10:15 AM
10:15 AM

- Silver- Dealers 2

Art Demo

Bobbie Benton Hull (Moderator)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Molds and Casting
1 hour, 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM

- Silver- Dealers 2

Panel

Jess Langdell (Moderator)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
The Crew Dragon Takes Wing!
1 hour, 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

- 3123- Science/History Track

Panel

G. David Nordley, self employed (Moderator)

Hugh S. Gregory, SpaceBase (Participant)

Dan Dubrick, SpaceBase (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

- In Front of Bronze

Workshop

Andy Wolf (Moderator)

Jillian Klym (Participant)

Adele Finch (Participant)

Randy Olivares (Participant)

Nathan Banks (Participant)

Scott Armstrong (Participant)

Yoshi Vu (Participant)

Scott Nakada (Participant)

Nick Nanni (Participant)

Natman, TRIFI (Participant)

- Silver- Dealers 2

Art Demo

Agathon McGeachy (Moderator)

Dirigibles, Automatons, Steam trains!
1 hour, 3:15 PM - 4:15 PM

- 3123- Science/History Track

Panel

Laurel Anne Hill (Participant)

Elizabeth R. Alix (Moderator)

Darkmoon (Participant)

Mark Rounds (Participant)

Sunday 16 February, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)
10:15 AM
10:15 AM

- 2211

Workshop

Jillian Klym (Participant)

Adele Finch (Participant)

Randy Olivares (Participant)

Nathan Banks (Participant)

Scott Armstrong (Participant)

Yoshi Vu (Participant)

Andy Wolf (Participant)

Nick Nanni (Participant)

Scott Nakada (Participant)

David Foster (Participant)

Natman, TRIFI (Participant)

The English Longbow
1 hour, 10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

- 3123- Science/History Track

Panel

Robert Chenoweth (Participant)

Matt McAdoo (Participant)

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Legal Issues for Writers
1 hour, 12:45 PM - 1:45 PM

- 3125- Writing Track

Panel

John Lovett, Two Script Guys (Moderator)

Mike Moceri (Participant)

Experimental Archaeology
1 hour, 12:45 PM - 1:45 PM

- 3123- Science/History Track

Panel

Robert Chenoweth (Participant)

Matt McAdoo (Participant)

Mark Rounds (Participant)

Mike McWatters, I'd rather not say (Participant)

Joseph Malik (Potential)

Share this