Back to the Future - To the Moon
Theme:
Grades K-5
What:
Session
When:
10:00 AM, Saturday 8 Feb 2020
(1 hour 30 minutes)
Where:
Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually)
- Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4
How:
Go Back
to the Future as participants learn more about why NASA is planning to go
back to the Moon in order to reach Mars.
Engaging inquiry-based lessons for K-5th grade students bring Art and
Science together in hands-on exploration of texture and physical properties
of the Moon. https://spacecenter.grenadine.co/seec2020/form/SessionEval |
Participant
Franklin Gray Patents
Registered Patent Agent & IP Conflict Mediator
Who's Attending
-
Dennis Stocker
microgravity combustion researcher, NASA Glenn Research Center -
Carrie Coulter
Third Grade, Northeast Nodaway R-V -
Christie Miller
7th/8th grade Science Educator, Atoka Public School -
Cassia Boaz
NASA OKSG -
Nichole Falkowski
5th grade teacher, Adams 12 Five Star Schools -
Robert Allen
Teacher, School District 87 -
Ruth Coats
CMCSS -
Ellen Gilch
3rd Grade Teacher, Mooreland Heights Elementary School -
Millicent Flitcraft
FBISD -
Marlen Berenice Torres Cantero
IPT TEACHER, INSTITUTO PANAMERICANO DE TAMPICO -
Rosa Navas
STEAM Director , YMCA - East Los Angeles -
Dr Mellissa Pfaff
STEAM Educator, Academy High School -
Marlene Morgan Morgan
Instructor for SPED, UHCL -
Astrid Novak
Cypress Fairbanks Independent School District -
Dr. Molly Nipper
STEM Teacher, SEEC Crew, Space Foundation Teacher Liaison, Spring Branch ISD- Bendwood School -
Christi Chapman
3rd grade teacher, STEM Leadership Team, Camacho Elementary -
Beth Cubbage
Educator; STEAM Club Sponsor; Team Lead, Pinellas Academy of Math and Science -
Shonda Kelsey
Educator K-4 STEAM Lab, CENTRAL ISD/Elementary -
Marian Gilmore
Science Teacher, Steam Powered Learning -
Hannah Land
Science Teacher -Dehydration and Rehydration, Denison ISD -
Denise Hupping L
Teacher, Manteca Unified School District -
Amy Banks
Lower School Science Coordinator, The Hockaday School -
Rachael Fleming
Aerospace Specialist, Farnsworth Aerospace PreK-4 (Saint Paul Public Schools) -
Michelle Hart
5th grade Math and Science Teacher, MONTGOMERY CENTRAL ELEMENTARY -
Mrs. Linda Frantz
K-5 STEM Educator, Putnam City Schools -
Dr. Robert Frantz DMed, MS, BSEE
Registered Patent Agent & IP Conflict Mediator, Franklin Gray Patents -
Antonio Sorellino
6th Grade Science and Math Teacher, Roosevelt Middle School -
Billy Wing Kit Kung
Dragon Bayou Inc. -
Charlotte West
Hobby Elementary -
2 other(s)