Feel the spirits of JAXA Space Education Center
Theme:
Grades K-12
What:
Session
When:
10:00 AM, Thursday 6 Feb 2020
(1 hour 30 minutes)
Where:
How:
We
introduce basic philosophy of JAXA Space Education Center. The philosophy is three spirits of “Curiosity”, “Adventure” and
”Craftsmanship”. From making paper airplanes and other you will be inspired by educators
from Japan working with Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency. Let’s experience
three spirits together! |
Who's Attending
-
Ms. Machin Norris
STEM/STEAM/STEMM, Education/SEEC Crew/Space Foundation Teacher Liaison 11-14/NASM-TII -
Patricia Londono
STEM Teacher, Asa E. Low Intermediate School -
Michael Jorgensen
Park City SD -
Sara Raposo
Education Coordinator, Museum of Science and Industry - Chicago -
India Fordham
Texas State Technical College -
Russell Hickerson
Cypress Fairbanks ISD -
Michelle Mohrweis
Space Education Specialist, Space Foundation -
Scarlett Randall
4th & 5th teacher, Hawthorne Elem. -
Dr. Kellie Taylor
2nd and 3rd Grade Teacher, Hawthorne Elementary School - Boise School District -
MRS Maria Nickel
Science 7&8, STEM teacher, ISD #21 -
Athena Mayorga
Science Teacher, Martin Middle School -
Laurie Jackerson
Western -
Mehmet Yetis Center
Science Teacher, Harmony Public Schools -
Georgia Ana Gochicoa Humphries
PRINCIPAL, INSTITUTO PANAMERICANO DE TAMPICO -
Leslie Barnhill
Mesquite ISD Planetarium -
Mr. Bruce Callow
Teacher /author, Costa Rica Institute of Technology /Universidad del Valle de Guatemala Publishing House -
Antonio Torres
Broward Schools -
Kristie Staas
5th Grade Science Teacher, Houston ISD -
Ms. Carmen Sembroski
Teacher, International Leadership of Texas -
Christina Garcia
HISD -
Elizabeth Foster
HISD -
Cassidy Johnson
3rd grade teacher, Norman Public Schools / Ronald Reagan Elementary -
Delinda Mock
Curriculum Specialist, Cypress Fairbanks ISD -
Sara Mitchell
CRESST/Univ. of Maryland & NASA Goddard -
Sarah Eyermann
CRESST/Univ. of Maryland & NASA Goddard -
Amy Velchoff
Educational Leadership Student Association -
Christine Hirst Bernhardt
PhD Candidate, Albert Einstein Educator Fellowship; University of Maryland -
Marcos Nunez George Nunez George
Aerospace Education LATAM, Aerospace Academy of México, SEEC CREW Space Center Houston -
Emily Bowman
Texas Tech University -
Mr. Brian Ewenson
Executive Director, Spaceport Sheboygan -
Mrs. Dianea Phillips
Owner, Science Yourself! NO G's About It! -
Sharon Eggleston
Aerospace Educator, Maine Space Grant Consortium -
Mrs Farkhunda Azeem Azeem
Teacher, Spring Branch ISD -
Tom Brestel
College Prep Physics and Chemistry Holdrege High School, Holdrege, NE, NASA Nebraska Space Grant -
Scott Weiler
Instructor of Aerospace Engineering, Rancho High School -
Angela Krause-Kuchta
Director of Education, Orion’s Quest -
Javier Montiel
International STEAM consultant/ SEEC CREW, The International Aerospace Academy theaerospaceacademy.com -
Charla Nicholas
Science Teacher, Carlisle High School -
Betty Bigney
STEAM teacher K-9, Sneads Ferry Home School -
Lynne Zielinski
Vice President of Education, National Space Society -
Rachel Lamm
Texas Tech University -
Michael Richardson
Texas Tech University -
Cynthia Nelson
Texas Tech University -
Claudia Marquez
Texas Tech University -
Kristen Meadows
Texas Tech University -
Jared McGee
Texas Tech University -
Abigail SoRelle
Texas Tech University -
Morven McKay
Texas Tech University -
Macey Waid
Texas Tech University -
5 other(s)