SEEC Crew Session one
Theme:
SEEC Crew
What:
Session
When:
3:45 PM, Thursday 6 Feb 2020
(1 hour 30 minutes)
Where:
Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually)
- Mission Briefing Center
How:
SEEC’s Space Educator Expedition Crew brings together exemplary educators from around the world to collaborate and further the mission of space exploration through education. Space Center Houston launched the program in 2017 to help meet a nationwide need to prepare students for STEM careers and an equal need for extraordinary teacher leaders to inspire both students and fellow educators. Through the program, teachers have access to unique professional development opportunities including the ability to collaborate with their regional and national teams to enhance and expand outreach. This year we welcome our third flight to Crew and increase our numbers to 48 members. Open to current Crew member only.
Who's Attending
-
Amanda Blough
4th Grade Teacher, Corpus Christ Catholic School -
Lorie Hammerstrom
informal educator, Quincy Public Schools -
Scott Weiler
Instructor of Aerospace Engineering, Rancho High School -
Michael Wilkinson
Math-Science Specialist, Fieldston Lower School` -
Mrs. Linda Frantz
K-5 STEM Educator, Putnam City Schools -
Katrina Roddenberry
Clinical Education Coordinator, SEEC CREW -
Marcos Nunez George Nunez George
Aerospace Education LATAM, Aerospace Academy of México, SEEC CREW Space Center Houston -
Javier Montiel
International STEAM consultant/ SEEC CREW, The International Aerospace Academy theaerospaceacademy.com -
Jennifer Duffer
Engineering & Robotics Teacher, Montgomery ISD -
Dr. Kellie Taylor
2nd and 3rd Grade Teacher, Hawthorne Elementary School - Boise School District -
Jessica Strauss
High School Mathematics, SEEC CREW -
Beverly Berekian
Teacher, Ball Junior High School SEEC Crew -
Nathan Tubbs
STEAM Teacher; Homeschool Dad; Chaplain, SEEC CREW; PS/IS 30; Space Launch Delta 45 -
Melissa Pore
STEM Club Mentor and Global Studies Faculty, Bishop O'Connell High School -
Mary Vaughn
Earth Space Science, SEEC Crew, Space Station Ambassador, School District of Hillsborough County -
Terri Mynatt
Teacher, Yukon Flats School District -
Ellisha T. Newton, M. Ed.
Teacher, Spring Independent School District -
Beth Favor
Advanced Academic Programs and Services Resource Teacher, DoDEA -
Dr Barb Gruber
Assistant Director of Education, National Air and Space Museum -
Kate McCann
Math Educator, U-32 Middle & High School/Washington Central Unified Union School District -
Prof Elizabeth Torres-Rodríguez
Professor, SEEC CREW/ Puerto Rico Space Grant Affiliate/Environmental Specialist/Smithsonian NASM Teacher Innovator Institute/Naval Academy STEM Teacher -
Celena Miller
Senior Outreach/Education Coordinator, SEEC Crew - Center for Space Research -
Katie Conrad - Belloli
Innovation Specialist, Westfield Intermediate School -
Dr. Molly Nipper
STEM Teacher, SEEC Crew, Space Foundation Teacher Liaison, Spring Branch ISD- Bendwood School -
Debbie Reynolds
Director of TechWorks, SEEC Crew, Teacher Liaison, SSA, AEF@Navy, Commonwealth Charter Academy -
Ashlie Smith
Phy Science Educator l SEEC Crew Member, '21 Nat TOY 2nd place for Air Force Assoc. l Michigan Air Force Assoc VP of Aerospace Edu l Limitless Educator, Cranbrook Schools -
Mrs. Courtney Black
Education Project Manager, ISS US National Lab -
Angela K Groves
Educator, McLean Middle School Fort Worth ISD -
Michelle Mohrweis
Space Education Specialist, Space Foundation -
Jill Gilford
Science Teacher, Equitable Education Solutions -
Mrs. julie farmer
4th Grade Teacher, Mooreland Heights Elementary -
Lisa Stewart
Gifted Education Teacher, SEEC CREW -
Meredith Swartzendruber
Science Teacher, Scarborough Public Schools -
Elisabeth (Betty Jo) Moore
Science Educator, SEEC Crew, Smithsonian Teacher Innovator Institute, Wiley Magnet Middle School -
Diego Martinez
Science Mastery Specialist, Delphian Schools -
Lilla Todd
Forest Lake Elementary -
Renee Gamba
Museum Director/Education Outreach, Museum of Natural History and Planetarium/Providence Parks -
Becky Fritchie
STEAM LAB Teacher, Bluff Ridge Primary -
Becky Busby
Elementary Gifted Specialist, Frank Long Elementary -
2 other(s)