Monday 28 August, 2017

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM

Pavillon J. A. De Sève, Université Laval (PhD Day only, August 28th 2017) - DES 0129-0127-0134

PhD Day

Test (Participant)

8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J. A. De Sève, Université Laval (PhD Day only, August 28th 2017) - DES 0129-0127-0134

PhD Day

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Moderator)

8:45 AM
8:45 AM

Convention Center - 205BC

Preconference Workshop

Graciela Quinteros, Autonomous Metropolitan University (Moderator)

Graciela Quinteros, Autonomous Metropolitan University (Other Participant)

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Participant)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Convention Center - 2101

Preconference Workshop

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Moderator)

Ruth Paradise, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzadas (Other Participant)

Rebeca Mejia-Arauz, Western Institute of Technology and Higher Education (ITESO) University (Participant)

Amy Dexter, Roosevelt University (Moderator)

Kris Gutiérrez, University of California Berkeley (Other Participant)

Amy Dexter, Roosevelt University (Participant)

Rebeca Mejia-Arauz, Western Institute of Technology and Higher Education (ITESO) University (Moderator)

Eva Itzel Aceves Azuara, University of California Santa Cruz (Participant)

Lucia Alcala, California State University Fullerton (Participant)

Paula Alonqueo, Universidad de La Frontera (Participant)

Alissa Baker-Oglesbee (Participant)

Megan Bang (Participant)

Bruce Forrest (Participant)

Marie-Noelle Chamoux (Participant)

Andrew Coppens, University of New Hamphire (Participant)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Participant)

Kiyomi Sánchez-Suzuki Colegrove (Participant)

Andy Dayton (Participant)

Emma Elliott-Groves (Participant)

Susana Frisancho, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú (Participant)

Javiera Gutiérrez (Participant)

Rich Henne-Ochoa (Participant)

Deira Jiménez (Participant)

Ulrike Keyser, Universidad Pedagógica Nacional (Participant)

Maribel Loncón (Participant)

Loreto Parada (Participant)

Luis Lam (Participant)

Angélica López (Participant)

David Lorente Fernández (Participant)

Ananda Marin (Participant)

Margarita Martínez-Pérez, University of Sciences and Arts of Chiapas (UNICACH) (Participant)

Meixi (Participant)

Rebeca Muñoz, Universidad de La Frontera (Participant)

Bryan Salgado (Participant)

Luis Urrieta, University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

Benigno Vicente (Participant)

Jorge Villalba (Participant)

Jenn Adair, LOPI (Participant)

Marjorie Murray, LOPI (Participant)

Edward Rivero, LOPI (Participant)

Karen Villegas, LOPI (Participant)

Arturo Cortez, LOPI (Participant)

Elizabeth Mendoza, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Preconference Workshop

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Moderator)

Eduardo Vianna, LaGuardia Community College- City University of New York (CUNY) (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2103

Preconference Workshop

Elizabeth Charles, Dawson College (Participant)

Tuesday 29 August, 2017

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Congress registration 11 hours 30 minutes, 7:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Convention Center - Hall

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Opening ceremony 1 hour, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Fernand Gervais, Faculté des sciences de l'éducation, Université Laval (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

David Bakhurst, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Morning refreshments 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
WGRT 5: Dialectic aspects of sexuality 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table F

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Shazia Hasan, University of Central Punjab (Participant)

Noreen Begum, Anti-Narcotics Force, Karachi (Participant)

Jeferson Montreozol, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (PUC-SP/Brasil) (Participant)

Edna Maria Peters Kahhale, Pontificia Universidade Católica de São Paulo/Brazil (Participant)

Inara Leão, Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (Campo Grande, Brazil) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table E

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Maria Carmen Tacca, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Ana Lucia Horta Nogueira, University of Campinas - UNICAMP (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Elizabeth Chapman de Sousa, University of Hawaii at Manoa (Participant)

Kersti Tyson, University of New Mexico (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Vesa Oittinen, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Ana Luiza Smolka, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Participant)

Lavínia Lopes Salomão Magiolino, UNICAMP - Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Participant)

Daniela Dias dos Anjos, Universidade São Francisco (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Emiliano Salvador Sanchez Rodriguez, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant)

Gabriela Irene Rodríguez Gámez, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant)

Anna Popova, Australian Catholic University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table A

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Teresa Cristina Rego, Faculdade de Educação da Universidade de São Paulo (Participant)

Adolfo Tanzi Neto, University of International Integration of Afro-Brazilian Lusophony (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Irina Nikolaevskaya, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (Participant)

Mai Kishino, University of Fukui (Participant)

Yuriy Zaretsky, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Oksana Glukhova, South Ural State University (Participant)

Svetlana Volikova, Lomonosov Moscow State University (Participant)

Elena Smirnova, University of Psychology and Education, Moscow, Russia (Participant)

Maha Hassoun, Université Laval (Participant)

Hélène Makdissi, Université Laval (Participant)

PS 7: Teacher education 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2104 B

Paper Session (PS)

Kathleen Fonseca, University of Johannesburg (Participant)

Elizabeth Henning, SARCHI Chair Soweto campus University of Johannesburg (Participant)

Nadine Petersen, University of Johannesburg (Participant)

Alexey Obukhov, Independent Researcher (Participant)

Sarah Oatney-Weiler, University College Longon (UCL) (Participant)

PS 6: Agents in their community contexts 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2103

Paper Session (PS)

Kenneth Silseth, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Ola Erstad, University of Oslo (Participant)

Nick Hopwood, University of Technology Sydney (Participant)

Marília Ferreira, University of São Paulo (Participant)

SPS 1: Scientific concept development 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2101

Structured Poster Session (SPS)

Marie-Caroline Vincent, Université Laval (Moderator)

Eiji Tsuchikura, Hamamatsu Gakuin University (Participant)

Edenia Amaral, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco - UFRPE/BRAZIL (Participant)

Jaqueline Dantas Sabino, Teacher in Secondary Schools, Recife(PE) (Participant)

Aleksey Chernysh, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Maria Eduarda de Brito Cruz, NUPEDICC - UFRPE (Núcleo de Pesquisa em Didática e Conceituação em Ciência, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco) (Participant)

José Euzébio Simões Neto, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco (Participant)

Verônica Tavares Santos Batinga, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco (Participant)

PS 4: Development of literacies 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 C

Paper Session (PS)

Karina Panizza de Sousa Pinto, University of Brasilia (Participant)

Cristina Madeira-Coelho, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Leonor Juárez García, Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla (Participant)

Oaram Kim, University of California, Santa Barbara (Participant)

Jenna Joo, University of California, Santa Barbara (Participant)

Diana Arya, University of California, Santa Barbara (Participant)

PS 3: Discourse and meaning making 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 B

Paper Session (PS)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

James Ma, University of Oxford, Alumnus (Participant)

Sonia Khan, University of Oxford (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Rod Parker-Rees, Plymouth University (Participant)

Nataliya Tolstykh, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Francisco José Rengifo-Herrera, University of Brasilia (Participant)

Angela Maria Uchoa Branco, University of Brasilia (Participant)

Presentation of new books 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Presentation of new books

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Moderator)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Participant)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

Albertina Mitjans Martínez, Faculdade de Educação da Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Participant)

Jennifer A. Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Igor M. Arievitch, College of Staten Island, The City University of New York, USA (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday Meal 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Poster Symposium

Lucia Alcala, California State University Fullerton (Participant)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Participant)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Moderator)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

Maria Dolores Cervera Montejano, Cinvestav-IPN (Center for Research and Advanced Studies of the National Polytechnic Institute) (Participant)

Andrew Coppens, University of New Hamphire (Participant)

Lucia Alcala, California State University Fullerton (Moderator)

Yolanda Corona, Autonomous Metropolitan University (Participant)

Sergio Aguilera, California State University (Participant)

Lourdes de León, Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropologia (Participant)

Margarita Martínez-Pérez, University of Sciences and Arts of Chiapas (UNICACH) (Participant)

Rebeca Mejia-Arauz, Western Institute of Technology and Higher Education (ITESO) University (Participant)

Luis Urrieta, University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

Carolina Remorini, Universidad Nacional de La Plata (Participant)

Ulrike Keyser, Universidad Pedagógica Nacional (Participant)

Eva Itzel Aceves Azuara, University of California Santa Cruz (Participant)

Dewa Ayu Eka Putri, Kabupaten Gianyar (Participant)

Graciela Quinteros, Autonomous Metropolitan University (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 B

Paper Session (PS)

May Britt Postholm, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Participant)

Ruth Jensen, University of Oslo (Participant)

Kirsten Foshaug Vennebo, University of Oslo (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 A

Symposium (Symp)

Igor M. Arievitch, College of Staten Island, The City University of New York, USA (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Jeremy Sawyer, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (Moderator)

Peter Jones, Sheffield Hallam University (Participant)

James Lantolf, The Pennsylvania State University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Symposium (Symp)

Alexandre A. J. Buysse, Université Laval (Moderator)

Anne Clerc-Georgy, Haute Ecole Pédagogique Vaud (Participant)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Participant)

Christiane Moro, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Philip Laflamme, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Isabelle Mili, University of Geneva (Participant)

Frédéric Saussez, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Stéphane Martineau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Raymond Madrigal Perez, Universidad de Ciego de Avila (Participant)

Catherine Pilon, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Symposium (Symp)

Elina Lampert-Shepel, Touro College (Moderator)

Colette Murphy, Trinity College Dublin (Participant)

Marita Kerin, Trinity College Dublin (Participant)

Susan Courey, Touro Graduate School of Education (Participant)

Elina Lampert-Shepel, Touro College (Participant)

Daniel Zalles, SRI International (Participant)

Charles Patton, SRI International (Participant)

Tatiana Kovaleva, Moscow Pedagogical State University (Participant)

Tatiana Yakubovskaya, Moscow State Pedagogical Univeristy (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Symposium (Symp)

Mohamed Elhammoumi, Department of Psychology - United Arab Emirates University - UAE (Participant)

Manolis Dafermos (Dafermakis), University of Crete (Participant)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Participant)

Marie Hammer, Monash University (Moderator)

Junqian Ma, Monash University (Other Participant)

Victoria Minson, Monash University (Other Participant)

Fabiana M.B. Nasciutti, State University of Campinas - UNICAMP (Other Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Symposium (Symp)

Daniel Lovatt, University of Auckland (Moderator)

Joanna Williamson, University of Auckland (Participant)

Bo Zhou, University of Auckland (Participant)

Janet Gaffney, University of Auckland (Participant)

Daniel Lovatt, University of Auckland (Participant)

Convention Center - 2101

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

E. Alexander Cooper, Université Laval (Participant)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

Douglas Larsen, Washington University In St. Louis School of Medicine (Participant)

Austin Wesevich, Washington University In St. Louis School of Medicine (Participant)

Jana Lichtenfeld, Harvard University Medical School (Participant)

Anthony Artino, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (Participant)

Ryan Brydges, University of Toronto (Participant)

Lara Varpio, Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Symposium (Symp)

Dušana Podlucká, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY (Moderator)

Eduardo Vianna, LaGuardia Community College- City University of New York (CUNY) (Participant)

Michael Rifino, Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (Participant)

Francisco Medina, Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (Participant)

Kim Rybacki, Dutchess Community College (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Svetlana Jović, The Graduate Center - City University of New York (Moderator)

Colette Daiute, Graduate Center, City University of New York (Participant)

Alessio Surian, University of Padova (Participant)

Christian Tarchi, Graduate Center, City University of New York (Participant)

Shannon Audley, Smith College (Participant)

Karina Huang, Smith College (Participant)

Philip Kreniske, Columbia University and The New York State Psychiatric Institute (Participant)

Luka Lucić, Pratt Institute (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Laure Kloetzer, University of Neuchatel (Participant)

Elena Kravtsova, Russian Academy of Education (Moscow, Russia) (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Moderator)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Participant)

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Moderator)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Rebecca Lewis, Monash University (Participant)

Åsta Birkeland, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

Hanne Værum Sørensen, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Liv Torunn Grindheim, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Elin Eriksen Ødegaard, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Pentti Hakkarainen, Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences (Participant)

Milda Bredikyte, Lithuanian University of Educational Sciences (Participant)

Sue March, Monash University (Participant)

Ruth Ingrid Skoglund, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

2:40 PM
2:40 PM
PS 10: Community-school complex relations 50 minutes, 2:40 PM - 3:30 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Paper Session (PS)

Theresa Raquel Borges de Miranda, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Angela Maria Uchoa Branco, University of Brasilia (Participant)

Alison Taylor, University of British Columbia (Vancouver, Canada) (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon Refreshments 20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 204 A

Symposium (Symp)

Laure Kloetzer, University of Neuchatel (Other Participant)

Edna Maria Peters Kahhale, Pontificia Universidade Católica de São Paulo/Brazil (Moderator)

Wanda Maria Junqueira de Aguiar, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (Participant)

Wellington Oliveira, University Teresa D’Avila (Participant)

Elvira Aranha, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (Participant)

Edna Maria Peters Kahhale, Pontificia Universidade Católica de São Paulo/Brazil (Participant)

Convention Center - 2101

Symposium (Symp)

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Moderator)

Nadia Rousseau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (UQTR) (Participant)

Paul Thabano Nleya, University of Botswana (Participant)

Caroline Bouchard, Université Laval (Participant)

Rollande Deslandes, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Catherine Larouche, University of Quebec at Chicoutimi (UQAC) (Participant)

Denis Savard, Université Laval (Participant)

Suzanne Manningham, Université Laval (Participant)

Diane Gauthier, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi (Participant)

Lucie DeBlois, CRIRES, Université Laval (Participant)

WGRT 20: Thoughtful digital use 1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Li Liang, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies (Participant)

José Eduardo Sánchez, Universidad Icesi (Participant)

María Cristina Tenorio, Universidad del Valle (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

David Kellogg, Macquarie University (Participant)

Judith MacCallum, Murdoch University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Francisco Mazzeu, University of Sao Paulo State (Participant)

Luciana Massi, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP) (Participant)

Adriana Fiori-Souza, Universidade Estadual de Londrina (Participant)

Elaine Mateus, State University of Londrina (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table A

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Galina Mishina, Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow (Participant)

Cristina Madeira-Coelho, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

PS 11: Emotions 1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Lars Bang Jensen, Manchester Metropolitan University (Participant)

Yoshinobu Shoi, Hokkaido University of Education (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Symposium (Symp)

Gloria Quinones, Monash University (Moderator)

Maria Cooper, University of Auckland (Moderator)

Helen Hedges, University of Auckland, New Zealand (Participant)

Robert Lecusay, Jönköping University, School of Education and Communication (Participant)

Beth Ferholt, Brooklyn College (Participant)

Monica Nilsson, Jönköping University, School of Education and Communication (Participant)

Paula Cavada-Hrepich, Aalborg University (Participant)

Maria Cooper, University of Auckland (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Symposium (Symp)

Marie Hammer, Monash University (Participant)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Moderator)

Manolis Dafermos (Dafermakis), University of Crete (Other Participant)

Mohamed Elhammoumi, Department of Psychology - United Arab Emirates University - UAE (Other Participant)

Junqian Ma, Monash University (Participant)

Fabiana M.B. Nasciutti, State University of Campinas - UNICAMP (Participant)

Victoria Minson, Monash University (Participant)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Other Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Symposium (Symp)

Patricia Dionne, Université de Sherbrooke (Moderator)

Alfredo Jornet, University of Oslo (Participant)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

Anne Lessard, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Isabelle Rioux, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Chantal Poulin, Université de Sherbrooke (Sherbrooke, Canada) (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Paper Session (PS)

Vilborg Jóhannsdóttir, University of Iceland (Participant)

Jona Ingolfsdottir, University of Iceland (Participant)

Daniela Wortmeyer, Brazilian Army / University of Brasilia (Participant)

Angela Maria Uchoa Branco, University of Brasilia (Participant)

Heila Lotz-Sisitka, Rhodes University, Environmental Learning Research Centre (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Moderator)

Inger Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant)

Viktor Freiman, Université de Moncton (Participant)

Helena Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant)

Elena Polotskaia, Université du Québec en Outaouais (Participant)

Helena Boublil-Ekimova, Université Laval (Participant)

PS 16: Applying Vygotsky further 1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Ditte Winther-Lindqvist, DPU, Department of Education, Aarhus University (Participant)

Marie Barbou, Conservatoire national des arts et métiers (CNAM), Paris (Participant)

Katia Kostulski, Centre de Recherche sur le Travail et le Développement, CNAM Paris. (Paris, France) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Moderator)

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Participant)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Rebecca Lewis, Monash University (Participant)

Åsta Birkeland, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

Hanne Værum Sørensen, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Liv Torunn Grindheim, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Elin Eriksen Ødegaard, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Ruth Ingrid Skoglund, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
SPS 3: Activity systems 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Structured Poster Session (SPS)

Robert Meyer, Univesity of Phoenix (Participant)

Jean-Nickolas Dumaine, Université Laval (Moderator)

Angel Anne-lise Charlot Colomès, Université Laval (Participant)

Allegra Midgette, University of California, Berkeley (Participant)

PS 15: Identity formation 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Paper Session (PS)

Eduard Weiss, Centro de Investigacion y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituo Politecnico Nacional (Participant)

Alla Kholmogorova, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (Participant)

Yuko Hosaka, University of Hyogo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Nick Hopwood, University of Technology Sydney (Participant)

Belinda Gottschalk, University of Technology Sydney (Participant)

John Cripps Clark, Deakin University (Participant)

Laura Anderson, IBM Research - Almaden (Participant)

Christine Bruce, Queensland University of Technology, Science and Engineering Faculty (Participant)

Geoffrey Z. Liu, San Jose State University, School of Information (Participant)

Kristen Rebmann, School of Information; San Jose State University (Participant)

Sharmistha Dey, Queensland University of Technology, Science and Engineering Faculty (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Paper Session (PS)

Débora Dainez, University of Campinas (Participant)

Ana Luiza Smolka, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Participant)

Glykeria Fragkiadaki, University of Patras (Participant)

Jorge Falcao, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte - UFRN (Participant)

PS 12: Dialogical Pedagogy 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Cristina Madeira-Coelho, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Tamine Cauchioli Rodrigues, Secretaria de Educação do Distrito federal (Participant)

Marjolein Dobber, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Participant)

Chiel van der Veen, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Participant)

Bert van Oers, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Amsterdam, Netherlands) (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Welcome reception 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Convention Center - Espace Urbain

Wednesday 30 August, 2017

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 11 hours, 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Convention Center - Hall

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Thematic section meeting | STEM 1 hour, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2101

Convention Center - 2105

Convention Center - 2104 A

Convention Center - 2104 B

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Open Discussion of Shared Problems (OD-SP)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Morning refreshments 15 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Poster Session 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Poster Session

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday meal 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Regional meeting

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Moderator)

Regional meeting - Brazil 1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Convention Center - 204 A

Regional meeting

André Machado Rodrigues, University of São Paulo (São Paulo, Brazil) (Moderator)

Convention Center - 2101

Regional meeting

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Moderator)

Convention Center - 2105

Regional meeting

Manolis Dafermos (Dafermakis), University of Crete (Moderator)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Regional meeting

Rebeca Mejia-Arauz, Western Institute of Technology and Higher Education (ITESO) University (Moderator)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Regional meeting

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Moderator)

Convention Center - 2103

Regional meeting

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Moderator)

Convention Center - 205 C

Regional meeting

Mohammed-Aminu Sanda, University of Ghana (Moderator)

Convention Center - 205 B

Regional meeting

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Moderator)

Convention Center - 205 A

Regional meeting

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Moderator)

2:40 PM
2:40 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

Convention Center - 2101

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon refreshments 20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Paper Session (PS)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 A

Symposium (Symp)

Carrie Lobman, Rutgers University (Moderator)

Elena Boukouvala, Play is Hope (Thessoloniki, Greece) (Participant)

Yuji Moro, Faculty of Human Sciences, University of Tsukuba (Participant)

Shuta Kagawa, University of Tsukuba (Participant)

Jody Boston, Under the Willows (Hamilton, Canada) (Participant)

Ruth Pickering, Under the Willows (Hamilton, Canada) (Participant)

Jorge Burciaga, The Fred Newman Center (Ciudad Juarez, Mexico) (Participant)

Miguel Cortes, The Fred Newman Center (Ciudad Juarez, Mexico) (Participant)

Cristina Meaney, Pontifica Universidade Catolica de Sao Paolo (Participant)

Feliciana Amaral, Stance Dual School (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table E

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Kristen Goessling, Penn State University (Participant)

Beata Zamorska, Collegium Da Vinci (Participant)

Przemyslaw Gasiorek, Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznan, Poland (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Mélanie Tremblay, Université du Québec à Rimouski (Lévis, Canada) (Participant)

Mabel Encinas, University of Suffolk (Participant)

Dora Sevilla Santo, Autonomous University of Yucatán (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Glauco Silva, Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica Celso Suckow da Fonseca, Campus Petrópolis (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Monica Lemos, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Fernando Rezende da Cunha Junior, Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Anne Berit Emstad, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU) (Participant)

Luciana Massi, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP) (Participant)

Marcelo Giordan, Faculdade de Educação - Universidade de São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table A

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Rola Koubeissy, Arab International Academy, Qatar (Participant)

Veronica Morcom, Murdoch University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Symposium (Symp)

Isabelle Mili, University of Geneva (Participant)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Alexandre A. J. Buysse, Université Laval (Moderator)

Stéphane Martineau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Raymond Madrigal Perez, Universidad de Ciego de Avila (Participant)

Frédéric Saussez, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Catherine Pilon, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Anne Clerc-Georgy, Haute Ecole Pédagogique Vaud (Participant)

Christiane Moro, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Philip Laflamme, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Participant)

Alexandre A. J. Buysse, Université Laval (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Marjolein Dobber, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Participant)

Inge Haarsma, De Activiteit (Alkmaar, Netherlands) (Participant)

Eline Geus, VU University Amsterdam (Participant)

Bert van Oers, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Amsterdam, Netherlands) (Participant)

Mar Calero-Guerrero, Mahidol University International College (Salaya, Thailand) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Interactive Paper Session (IPS)

Inger Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant)

Diana Berthén, Stockholms universitet Specialpedagogiska institutionen (Participant)

Torgunn Finnset, Stockholm University (Participant)

Anders Jansson, Stockholm University (Participant)

Viveca Lindberg, University of Gothenburg (Participant)

Jan Georgeson, University of Plymouth (Participant)

Rowena Passy, University of Plymouth (Participant)

Irene Kaimi, Queen Mary University (Participant)

Nadine Schaefer, Plymouth University (Participant)

Fia Andersson, Stockholms universitet Specialpedagogiska institutionen (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Paper Session (PS)

Susan Kirch, New York University (Participant)

Michele Amoroso, New York University (Participant)

Clarence Ng, Learning Sciences Institute Australia, Australian Catholic University (Participant)

Elena Matyushkina (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Symposium (Symp)

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Participant)

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Moderator)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

Marta Kobiela, McGill University (Participant)

Gyeong Mi Heo, McGill University (Participant)

Stephanie Beck, McGill University (Participant)

Nilou Baradaran, McGill University (Participant)

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Participant)

Scosha Merovitz, McGill University, Bishop's University (Participant)

Sophie Pinard, McGill University (Participant)

Cheryl Cantin, Eastern Townships School Board (Participant)

Terry Lin (Participant)

Hailey Iacono (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Kris Gutiérrez, University of California Berkeley (Other Participant)

José Luis Lalueza, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Moderator)

Beatriz Macias Gomez-Estern, Universidad Pablo de Olavide (UPO) (Moderator)

Olga A. Vásquez, University of California, San Diego (Moderator)

Lorraine Orozco, University of California, San Diego (Participant)

Jacob Alvarado, University of California, San Diego (Participant)

Sònia Sánchez-Busqués, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Participant)

Marta Padrós Castells, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Participant)

David García-Romero, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Participant)

Virginia Martínez Lozano, Universidad Pablo de Olavide (Participant)

María J. Marco Macarro, Universidad Pablo de Olavide (Participant)

Dana Walker, University of Northern Colorado (Participant)

Olga A. Vásquez, University of California, San Diego (Participant)

José Luis Lalueza, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Participant)

Beatriz Macias Gomez-Estern, Universidad Pablo de Olavide (UPO) (Participant)

Catalina Calderón, ICONK (International Corporation of Networks of Knowledge) (Participant)

PS 19: Online learning communities 1 hour, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Valeria Carroll, Lincoln University, United Kingdom (Participant)

Panagiotis Piliouras, Teacher advisor (PERISTERI, Greece) (Participant)

Katerina Plakitsi, University of Ioannina Greece (Participant)

Efthymios Stamoulis, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Nektarios Tsagliotis, University of Crete, Rethymno, Greece (Participant)

Thurídur Jóhannsdóttir, University of Iceland. School of Education (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Anne Edwards, University of Oxford (Emerita) (Other Participant)

Daniel Goulart, University Centre of Brasília/University of Brasília (Moderator)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

José Fernando Patiño Torres, Federal University of Tocantins (Participant)

Megan Adams, Monash University (Participant)

Liang Li, Monash University (Participant)

Signe Juhl Møller, University of Copenhagen (Participant)

Thomas Sørensen, Aarhus University (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table F

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Hideaki Matsushima, University of Shiga prefecture (Participant)

Kersti Tyson, University of New Mexico (Participant)

Molly Perara Lunde, University of New Mexico (Participant)

Ian Esquibel, Learning Alliance New Mexico (Participant)

Chris Jonas, Little Globe (Santa Fe, United States) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table E

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Christine Hamel, Université Laval (Participant)

Anabelle Viau-Guay, Université Laval (Participant)

Pier-Ann Boutin, Université Laval (Participant)

Amélie Desmeules, Université Laval (Participant)

Josée-Anne Gouin, Université Laval (Participant)

Alessio Surian, University of Padova (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

John Haught, Wright State University (Participant)

Marie Hammer, Monash University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Azwihangwisi Muthivhi, University of Cape Town (Participant)

Iryna Staragina, Independent Scientific-Methodological Centre of Developmental Education (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Antonia Candela, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (Participant)

Elisabeth Suzen, Nord university (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table A

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Lesle Maciel, PUC-SP Pontificia Universidade Catolica (Participant)

Edna Maria Peters Kahhale, Pontificia Universidade Católica de São Paulo/Brazil (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Yutaka Fujita, Faculty of Education, Kumamoto University (Participant)

Suzaka Nagata, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Science, Kumamoto University (Participant)

Mireia Montané, WFATE World Federation of Associations for Tecaher Education (Participant)

Carme Amorós, Center of International Educational Programs, Catalonia College of Arts, Letters and Sciences (Participant)

Mercè Gisbert, Rovira i Virgili University (Participant)

Gabriela Begonia Naranjo Flores, Universidad Pedagógica Nacional (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Interactive Paper Session (IPS)

Fernand Gervais, Faculté des sciences de l'éducation, Université Laval (Moderator)

Harry Daniels, University of Oxford (Participant)

Hau Ming Tse, University of Oxford (Participant)

Sami Paavola, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Convention Center - 2101

Structured Poster Session (SPS)

Marie-Caroline Vincent, Université Laval (Moderator)

Ian Jasper, Canterbury Christ Church University (Participant)

Natalia Collings, Central Michigan University (Participant)

Carla Salati Almeida Ghirello-Pires, Universidade estadual de Vitória da Conquista (Participant)

Sonia Shima Barroco, Universidade estadual de Maringá (Maringá, Brazil) (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Jona Ingolfsdottir, University of Iceland (Participant)

Thurídur Jóhannsdóttir, University of Iceland. School of Education (Participant)

Zakhrat Aygumova, Moscow State University of Education (Participant)

Valeria Carroll, Lincoln University, United Kingdom (Participant)

María Isabel Lara-Banda, Sistema Educativo Estatal Regular (SEER), Mexico (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Special Tribute 1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Seth Chaiklin, University College UCC (Moderator)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

Britt-Mari Barth, Institut Catholique de Paris (Participant)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Olga A. Vásquez, University of California, San Diego (Participant)

Thursday 31 August, 2017

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 9 hours, 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Convention Center - Hall

8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Kris Gutiérrez, University of California Berkeley (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Morning Refreshments 30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Convention Center - 204 B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Patricia Dionne, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Alfredo Jornet, University of Oslo (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Frédéric Saussez, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant)

Beth Ferholt, Brooklyn College (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 A

Interactive Paper Session (IPS)

May Britt Postholm, Norwegian University of Science and Technology (Participant)

Maria Otilia Ninin, UNIP - Universidade Paulista (Participant)

Maria Cecilia Magalhães, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2101

Paper Session (PS)

Kristen Rebmann, School of Information; San Jose State University (Participant)

Esther Joosa, Arts of the Earth Learning Hub (Singapore, Singapore) (Participant)

Elizabeth Mendoza, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table F

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Tara Ratnam, Independent Teacher educator, India (Participant)

Elizabeth Braga, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table E

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Maria Elisa Molina, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Ximena Pereira, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant)

Carolina Aspillaga, Universidad del Desarrollo, Chile (Participant)

Talita Vendrame de Oliveira, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo PUC-SP (Participant)

Edna Maria Peters Kahhale, Pontificia Universidade Católica de São Paulo/Brazil (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Mariana Lorenzin, Universidade de São Paulo/ Colegio Bandeirantes (Participant)

Alessandra Bizerra, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Juliano Camillo, Federal University of Santa Catarina (Participant)

André Machado Rodrigues, University of São Paulo (São Paulo, Brazil) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Guilherme Lima, Federal University of Ouro Preto (Participant)

Marcelo Giordan, Faculdade de Educação - Universidade de São Paulo (Participant)

WGRT 39: Creating collaborative spaces 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Rollande Deslandes, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

Aurore Dandoy, University of Paris Dauphine (PSL) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table A

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Alexandre Giffoni Junior, Universidade de Rio Verde (Participant)

Mahmoud Azzam, Sankt Lars Health Center, Region Skåne (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Rebeca Mejia-Arauz, Western Institute of Technology and Higher Education (ITESO) University (Participant)

Mimmi Waermö, Stockholm University (Participant)

Ruth Ingrid Skoglund, Western Norway University of Applied Science (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Shaun Kemp, University of Melbourne (Participant)

Patricia Martínez-Álvarez, Teachers College, Columbia University (Participant)

Gail Womersley, University of Neuchatel (Participant)

Laure Kloetzer, University of Neuchatel (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Rita Chawla-Duggan, University of Bath (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Paper Session (PS)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Alla Kholmogorova, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (Participant)

Ian Thompson, University of Oxford (Participant)

Harry Daniels, University of Oxford (Participant)

Lorena Ortega, University of Tübingen (Participant)

Alice Tawell, University of Oxford (Participant)

Lutine de Wal Pastoor, Norwegian Centre for Violence and Traumatic Stress Studies (Participant)

PS 52: Activity theory and assessment 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 C

Paper Session (PS)

Lise Vikan Sandvik, Norwegian University og Science and Techonolgy (Participant)

Magnus Hontvedt, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Kenneth Silseth, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Christina Mølstad, Hedmark University of Applied Sciences (Participant)

Tine Prøitz, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant)

Márcia Aparecida Amador Mascia, Universidade São Francisco (Participant)

PS 24: Work in the digital era 1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 B

Paper Session (PS)

Monika Hackel, Federal Institute for Vocational Education and Training (BIBB) - Germany (Participant)

Elaine Arici, Nottingham Trent University (Participant)

Hanna Toiviainen, University of Tampere (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Tiina Rautkorpi, The University of Tampere (Participant)

Solène Zablot, University of Paris Descartes (Participant)

Aurélie Beauné, Paris Descartes University (Participant)

Carlos Roberto de Castro e Silva, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (Participant)

Danilo Anhas, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (Participant)

Karina Rosa, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Midday Meal 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 CD

Break

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Symposium (Symp)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Participant)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Other Participant)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Moderator)

Feiyan Chen, California State University, Fresno (Participant)

Megan Adams, Monash University (Participant)

Daniel Goulart, University Centre of Brasília/University of Brasília (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 A

Symposium (Symp)

Christiane Moro, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Fabienne Gfeller, Université de Neuchâtel (Moderator)

Harry Daniels, University of Oxford (Other Participant)

Michail Kontopodis, University of Sheffield (Moderator)

Marine Girard, University of Lausanne (Participant)

Michela Zenoni (Participant)

Luisa Fernanda Estrada Gómez, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (Participant)

Michail Kontopodis, University of Sheffield (Participant)

Fabienne Gfeller, Université de Neuchâtel (Participant)

Convention Center - 2101

Interactive Paper Session (IPS)

Fedor Shankov, Psychologica Institute of Russian Academy of Education (Participant)

Veniamin Kolpachnikov, National Research University Higher School of Economics (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table E

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Margarida Romero, CRIRES (UL) / Laboratoire d'Innovation et Numérique pour l'Education (UNS) (Participant)

Lucie DeBlois, CRIRES, Université Laval (Participant)

Adair Mendes Nacarato, São Francisco University (Participant)

Cidinéia da Costa Luvison, São Francisco University (Participant)

Iris Aparecida Custódio, São Francisco University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Warren Lilley, University of Cape Town (Participant)

Masako Nakamura, Tokyo City University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Érica Cavalcante, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Cristina Madeira-Coelho, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Lorenna Costa, Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de Goiás (Participant)

Agustina Echeverría, Universidade Federal de Goiás (Participant)

Cristiano Aparecido da Costa, Instituto Federal de Goiás (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Eva Brustad Dalland, Nord university (Participant)

Roger Hanssen, Nord university (Participant)

Miriam Aparecida Graciano de Souza Pan, Universidade Federal do Paraná (Participant)

Norma da Luz Ferrarini, Universidade Federal do Paraná (Participant)

Denise de Camargo, Universidade Federal do Parana' e Universidade Tuiuti do Parana' (Participant)

Yara Lucia Mazziotti Bulgacov, Universidade Positivo (Participant)

Francine Rocha, Psychologist, Universidade Federal do Paraná (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Marina Ermolaeva, Moscow Psychological-social University (Participant)

José Meléndez, University of Illinois at Chicago - Honors College (Participant)

Jessica Kindred, The City University of New York Graduate Center (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Peter Feigenbaum, Fordham University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Symposium (Symp)

Mariette de Haan, Utrecht University (Participant)

Ruth Paradise, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzadas (Other Participant)

Mariette de Haan, Utrecht University (Moderator)

Micha de Winter, Utrecht University (Participant)

Spark van Beurden, Utrecht University (Participant)

Ruben van Esch, Utrecht University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Symposium (Symp)

Teemu Suorsa, University of Oulu (Participant)

Teemu Suorsa, University of Oulu (Moderator)

Kirsi Raetsaari, University of Oulu (Participant)

Sirpa Ylimaula, University of Oulu, Faculty of Education (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Symposium (Symp)

Julie Hengst, University of Illinois (Moderator)

Paul Prior, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Participant)

Kevin Roozen, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Martha Sherrill, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Moderator)

Katerina Plakitsi, University of Ioannina Greece (Participant)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

André Machado Rodrigues, University of São Paulo (São Paulo, Brazil) (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Marie-Caroline Vincent, Université Laval (Participant)

Julie Masse-Morneau, Université Laval (Participant)

Florence Cadieux-Gagnon, Université Laval (Participant)

Samantha Voyer, Université Laval (Participant)

Seth Chaiklin, University College UCC (Participant)

Eleni Kolokouri, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Efthymios Stamoulis, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Liana Stylianou, Environmental Education Centre of Naoussa (Participant)

Eftychia Nanni, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Nikos Kolios, Laboratory Science Centre of Ioannina (Participant)

Jorge Sanabria-Zepeda, Universidad de Guadalajara (Participant)

Charikleia Theodoraki, School of Education, Department of Early Childhood Education, University of Ioannina (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Symposium (Symp)

Jrene Rahm, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Chris Siry, Université du Luxembourg (Participant)

Anna Gorges, Université du Luxembourg (Participant)

Tatiana Garakani, École nationale d'administration publique (Participant)

Carol Brandt, Temple University (Participant)

Kevin O'Connor, University of Colorado at Boulder (Participant)

Jennifer Adams, University of Calgary (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

David Guile, University College London (UCL) - Institute of Education (Participant)

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Annalisa Sannino, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Clay Spinuzzi, University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

Silvia Ivaldi, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant)

Giuseppe Scaratti, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant)

2:40 PM
2:40 PM
PS 39: Cultural communities and semiotics 50 minutes, 2:40 PM - 3:30 PM

Convention Center - 2101

Paper Session (PS)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant)

Michael Askew, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg (Participant)

Hamsa Venkatakrishnan, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg (Participant)

PS 31: Development of agency 50 minutes, 2:40 PM - 3:30 PM

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Fernanda Liberali, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (Participant)

Francisco Estefogo, Faculdade Cultura Inglesa São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Anna Shvedovskaya, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (Participant)

Jelena Popov, University College London (UCL), Institute of Education (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon Refreshments 20 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:50 PM

Convention Center - Foyer 2000 + Hall

Break

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Paper Session (PS)

Joshua Danish, Indiana University (Participant)

Megan Humburg, Indiana University, Los Angeles (Participant)

Christine Lee, University of California, Los Angeles (Participant)

Maggie Dahn, University of California (Participant)

Noel Enyedy, University of California (Participant)

David DeLiema, University of California, Berkeley (Participant)

Asmalina Saleh, Indiana University (Participant)

Randy Illum, University of California, Los Angeles (Participant)

Janet Blatter, National Film Board/Office National du Film - Scholar-in-Residence (Participant)

Miriam Moramay Micalco-Méndez, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant)

Juana María Méndez Guerrero, Education Department of the State Government in San Luis Potosi, Mexico (San Luis Potosi, Mexico) (Participant)

María Isabel Lara-Banda, Sistema Educativo Estatal Regular (SEER), Mexico (Participant)

María del Socorro Quirino Muñiz, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant)

Ana María Yrizar-Tamayo, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 A

Symposium (Symp)

Maria Cecilia Magalhães, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (Moderator)

Peter Jones, Sheffield Hallam University (Participant)

Fernanda Liberali, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Ramo Lord, Walden University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Satu-Mari Jansson, University of Arts Helsinki, Theatre Academy, Arts Equal (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Symposium (Symp)

Liang Li, Monash University (Participant)

Liang Li, Monash University (Moderator)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Other Participant)

Gloria Quinones, Monash University (Participant)

Avis Ridgway, Monash University (Participant)

PS 36: Activity theory, health, and social behavior 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:50 PM - 5:20 PM

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Michael Hoover, McGill Univeresity (Participant)

George Carani, McGill University (Participant)

Hans Knutagård, University of Gothenburg (Participant)

Charmaine Mojapelo, University of South Africa (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Paper Session (PS)

Lada Smirnova, The University of Manchester (Participant)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Participant)

Stanislav Morozov, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Paper Session (PS)

Olga Tuchina, Russian University of Peoples' Friendship (Participant)

Lara Margaret Beaty, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY (Participant)

Juliano Camillo, Federal University of Santa Catarina (Participant)

Cristiano Mattos, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Symposium (Symp)

Lars Bang Jensen, Manchester Metropolitan University (Other Participant)

Signe Juhl Møller, University of Copenhagen (Moderator)

Jan Georgeson, University of Plymouth (Participant)

Samantha Jones, Bedford College (Participant)

Signe Juhl Møller, University of Copenhagen (Participant)

Thomas Sørensen, Aarhus University (Participant)

IPS 5: Young people with special needs and CHAT 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:50 PM - 5:20 PM

Convention Center - 205 B

Interactive Paper Session (IPS)

Yuriy Zaretsky, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Anna Broman, Stockholm University, Department of Special Education (Participant)

Ian Thompson, University of Oxford (Participant)

Harry Daniels, University of Oxford (Participant)

Alice Tawell, University of Oxford (Participant)

Nicole Dingwall, University of Oxford (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Paul Thabano Nleya, University of Botswana (Participant)

Magali Loffreda, Laboratoire STEF de l'ENS de Cachan (Participant)

Eric Bruillard, Laboratoire STEF ENS-Cachan (Participant)

Hanna Toiviainen, University of Tampere (Participant)

Liubov Vetoshkina, University of Tampere (Participant)

Katrin Riisla, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Anu Kajamaa, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Lasse Lipponen, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Antti Rajala, University of Helsinki (Participant)

SYMP 176 - Activity theory and the anthropocene 1 hour 30 minutes, 3:50 PM - 5:20 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Participant)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Moderator)

Bonnie Nardi, University of California, Irvine (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Annual General Meeting 1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Annual General Meeting

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Participant)

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Gala Dinner 3 hours 30 minutes, 7:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Château Laurier (Gala only) - TBA

Friday 1 September, 2017

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Registration 5 hours, 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Convention Center - Hall

8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)

OD-SP Group Members (Participant)

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Moderator)

Marlene Scardamalia, IKIT at OISE/UT (Participant)

Convention Center - 204 B

Symposium (Symp)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Moderator)

Alain Breuleux, McGill University (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant)

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2101

Symposium (Symp)

Chris Siry, Université du Luxembourg (Other Participant)

Shukla Sikder, Charles Sturt University (Moderator)

Yijun Hao, Monash University (Participant)

Judith Gomes, Monash University (Participant)

Anamika Devi, Monash University (Participant)

Shukla Sikder, Charles Sturt University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2105

Paper Session (PS)

Ryoko Watanabe, Waseda University (Participant)

Adriane Cenci, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte - UFRN (Participant)

Daniela Vilas Bôas, Profícere - Instituto de Desenvolvimento do Saber (Participant)

Monica Lemos, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Magda Damiani, Universidade Federal de Pelotas (Participant)

Thomas Szulevicz, University of Aalborg (Participant)

Louise Bøttcher, Aarhus University (Participant)

Miriam Moramay Micalco-Méndez, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 A

Symposium (Symp)

Kevin Leander, Peabody College (Other Participant)

Jaakko Hilppö, Northwestern University (Moderator)

Kay Ramey, Northwestern University (Participant)

Flavio Azevedo, University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

Ty Hollett, Penn State University (Participant)

Convention Center - 2104 B

Symposium (Symp)

Mohamed Elhammoumi, Department of Psychology - United Arab Emirates University - UAE (Moderator)

Newton Duarte, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP) (Participant)

Mohamed Elhammoumi, Department of Psychology - United Arab Emirates University - UAE (Participant)

Marilene Proença, University of São Paulo (Participant)

Convention Center - 2103

Paper Session (PS)

Ruth Jensen, University of Oslo (Participant)

Kirsten Foshaug Vennebo, University of Oslo (Participant)

Lausanne Olvitt, Rhodes University, Environmental Learning Research Centre (Participant)

Tatiana Yakubovskaya, Moscow State Pedagogical Univeristy (Participant)

Tatiana Kovaleva, Moscow Pedagogical State University (Participant)

Barbara Brown, University of Calgary (Participant)

Sharon Friesen, University of Calgary (Participant)

Claire Lapointe, Université Laval (Participant)

Lyse Langlois, Université Laval (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 C

Paper Session (PS)

Alaster Douglas, University of Roehampton (Participant)

Ingrid Berglund, University of Gothenburg (Participant)

Thi Kim Anh Dang, Monash University (Participant)

Thomas de Lange, Department of Education, Univeristy of Oslo (Participant)

Anne Line Wittek, University of Oslo (Participant)

Pooneh Sabouri, New York University (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Peter Jones, Sheffield Hallam University (Moderator)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant)

Peter Jones, Sheffield Hallam University (Participant)

Ines Langemeyer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Participant)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant)

Convention Center - 205 A

Symposium (Symp)

Sueli Fidalgo, Federal University of São Paulo (Participant)

Sueli Fidalgo, Federal University of São Paulo (Moderator)

Márcia Honora, Universidade Federal de São Paulo (UNIFESP), Brazil (Participant)

Eliane da Silva, Federal University of São Paulo - UNIFESP (Participant)

Lucineide Pinheiro Machado, Universidade Federal de São Paulo - UNIFESP (Participant)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Anne Edwards, University of Oxford (Emerita) (Moderator)

Nick Hopwood, University of Technology Sydney (Participant)

Annalisa Sannino, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant)

Prabhat Rai, Ambedkar University (Participant)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant)

Iris Duhn, Monash University (Participant)

Hanna Toiviainen, University of Tampere (Participant)

Mariane Hedegaard, Copenhagen University (Participant)

10:40 AM
10:40 AM
PS 38: Identity challenges 50 minutes, 10:40 AM - 11:30 AM

Convention Center - 204 A

Paper Session (PS)

Monique Verhoeven, University of Amsterdam (Participant)

Astrid Poorthuis, Utrecht University (Participant)

Monique Volman, University of Amsterdam (Participant)

Marta Padrós Castells, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Participant)

José Luis Lalueza, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Participant)

Sònia Sánchez-Busqués, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Closing Ceremony 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Natalia Gajdamaschko, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Fernand Gervais, Faculté des sciences de l'éducation, Université Laval (Moderator)

Jennifer A. Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Moderator)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Participant)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Participant)

Jrene Rahm, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

Paper

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Poster in a Structured Poster Session (SPS)

Maria Eduarda de Brito Cruz, NUPEDICC - UFRPE (Núcleo de Pesquisa em Didática e Conceituação em Ciência, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco) (Participant)

Edenia Amaral, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco - UFRPE/BRAZIL (Participant)

José Euzébio Simões Neto, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco (Participant)

Verônica Tavares Santos Batinga, Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco (Participant)

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Dušana Podlucká, LaGuardia Community College, CUNY (Participant)

Book presentation

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant)

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Érica Cavalcante, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)

Cristina Madeira-Coelho, Universidade de Brasília (Participant)