Elsie Rockwell

Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional
Participe à 8 sessions

Sessions auxquelles Elsie Rockwell participe

Mardi 29 août, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Presentation of new books
1 heure, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Presentation of new books

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Participant.e)

Marilyn Fleer, Monash University (Modérateur.rice)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant.e)

Nikolai Veresov, Monash University, Australia (Participant.e)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant.e)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant.e)

Albertina Mitjans Martínez, Faculdade de Educação da Universidade de Brasília (Participant.e)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Participant.e)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Participant.e)

Jennifer A. Vadeboncoeur, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant.e)

Igor M. Arievitch, College of Staten Island, The City University of New York, USA (Participant.e)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Book presentation

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant.e)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant.e)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Laure Kloetzer, University of Neuchatel (Participant.e)

Elena Kravtsova, Russian Academy of Education (Moscow, Russia) (Participant.e)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Modérateur.rice)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant.e)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant.e)

2:10 PM
2:10 PM

Paper

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant.e)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant.e)

Mercredi 30 août, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 204 B

Paper Session (PS)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant.e)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant.e)

Paper

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant.e)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant.e)

Jeudi 31 août, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:40 PM
2:40 PM

Paper

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant.e)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant.e)

PS 39: Cultural communities and semiotics
50 minutes, 2:40 PM - 3:30 PM

Convention Center - 2101

Paper Session (PS)

Elsie Rockwell, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politécnico Nacional (Participant.e)

Christophe Joigneaux, Université Paris Est Créteil (UPEC) (Participant.e)

Michael Askew, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg (Participant.e)

Hamsa Venkatakrishnan, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Elsie Rockwell assiste

Mardi 29 août, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

David Bakhurst, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario (Participant.e)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table D

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Elizabeth Chapman de Sousa, University of Hawaii at Manoa (Participant.e)

Kersti Tyson, University of New Mexico (Participant.e)

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table C

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Vesa Oittinen, Aleksanteri Institute, University of Helsinki (Participant.e)

Ana Luiza Smolka, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Participant.e)

Lavínia Lopes Salomão Magiolino, UNICAMP - Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Participant.e)

Daniela Dias dos Anjos, Universidade São Francisco (Participant.e)

PS 6: Agents in their community contexts
1 heure, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2103

Paper Session (PS)

Kenneth Silseth, University College of Southeast Norway (Participant.e)

Ola Erstad, University of Oslo (Participant.e)

Nick Hopwood, University of Technology Sydney (Participant.e)

Marília Ferreira, University of São Paulo (Participant.e)

PS 3: Discourse and meaning making
1 heure, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 205 B

Paper Session (PS)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant.e)

James Ma, University of Oxford, Alumnus (Participant.e)

Sonia Khan, University of Oxford (Participant.e)

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Ana Luiza Smolka, Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Participant.e)

Lavínia Lopes Salomão Magiolino, UNICAMP - Universidade Estadual de Campinas (Participant.e)

Daniela Dias dos Anjos, Universidade São Francisco (Participant.e)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Poster Symposium

Lucia Alcala, California State University Fullerton (Participant.e)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Participant.e)

Barbara Rogoff, University of California, Santa Cruz (Participant.e)

Maricela Correa-Chavez, California State University, Long Beach (Modérateur.rice)

Maria Dolores Cervera Montejano, Cinvestav-IPN (Center for Research and Advanced Studies of the National Polytechnic Institute) (Participant.e)

Andrew Coppens, University of New Hamphire (Participant.e)

Lucia Alcala, California State University Fullerton (Modérateur.rice)

Yolanda Corona, Autonomous Metropolitan University (Participant.e)

Sergio Aguilera, California State University (Participant.e)

Lourdes de León, Centro de Investigaciones y Estudios Superiores en Antropologia (Participant.e)

Margarita Martínez-Pérez, University of Sciences and Arts of Chiapas (UNICACH) (Participant.e)

Rebeca Mejia-Arauz, Western Institute of Technology and Higher Education (ITESO) University (Participant.e)

Luis Urrieta, University of Texas at Austin (Participant.e)

Carolina Remorini, Universidad Nacional de La Plata (Participant.e)

Ulrike Keyser, Universidad Pedagógica Nacional (Participant.e)

Eva Itzel Aceves Azuara, University of California Santa Cruz (Participant.e)

Dewa Ayu Eka Putri, Kabupaten Gianyar (Participant.e)

Graciela Quinteros, Autonomous Metropolitan University (Participant.e)

Convention Center - 2105

Symposium (Symp)

Alexandre A. J. Buysse, Université Laval (Modérateur.rice)

Anne Clerc-Georgy, Haute Ecole Pédagogique Vaud (Participant.e)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Participant.e)

Christiane Moro, University of Lausanne (Participant.e)

Philip Laflamme, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant.e)

Isabelle Mili, University of Geneva (Participant.e)

Frédéric Saussez, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant.e)

Stéphane Martineau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant.e)

Pablo Fossa, Universidad del Desarrollo (Participant.e)

Raymond Madrigal Perez, Universidad de Ciego de Avila (Participant.e)

Catherine Pilon, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant.e)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Convention Center - 205 A

Paper Session (PS)

Sylvie Barma, Université Laval (Participant.e)

Viktor Zaretskii, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant.e)

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant.e)

Paper in a Symposium (Symp)

Philip Laflamme, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant.e)

Frédéric Saussez, Université de Sherbrooke (Participant.e)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table B

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Francisco Mazzeu, University of Sao Paulo State (Participant.e)

Luciana Massi, Universidade Estadual Paulista (UNESP) (Participant.e)

Adriana Fiori-Souza, Universidade Estadual de Londrina (Participant.e)

Elaine Mateus, State University of Londrina (Participant.e)

Convention Center - 2101

Symposium (Symp)

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Modérateur.rice)

Nadia Rousseau, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (UQTR) (Participant.e)

Paul Thabano Nleya, University of Botswana (Participant.e)

Caroline Bouchard, Université Laval (Participant.e)

Rollande Deslandes, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières (Participant.e)

Catherine Larouche, University of Quebec at Chicoutimi (UQAC) (Participant.e)

Denis Savard, Université Laval (Participant.e)

Suzanne Manningham, Université Laval (Participant.e)

Diane Gauthier, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi (Participant.e)

Lucie DeBlois, CRIRES, Université Laval (Participant.e)

Convention Center - 205 B

Symposium (Symp)

Luis Radford, Université Laurentienne (Modérateur.rice)

Inger Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant.e)

Viktor Freiman, Université de Moncton (Participant.e)

Helena Eriksson, Stockholm University (Participant.e)

Elena Polotskaia, Université du Québec en Outaouais (Participant.e)

Helena Boublil-Ekimova, Université Laval (Participant.e)

Mercredi 30 août, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant.e)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Marjolein Dobber, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Participant.e)

Inge Haarsma, De Activiteit (Alkmaar, Netherlands) (Participant.e)

Eline Geus, VU University Amsterdam (Participant.e)

Bert van Oers, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Amsterdam, Netherlands) (Participant.e)

Mar Calero-Guerrero, Mahidol University International College (Salaya, Thailand) (Participant.e)

Convention Center - 204 A

Symposium (Symp)

Carrie Lobman, Rutgers University (Modérateur.rice)

Elena Boukouvala, Play is Hope (Thessoloniki, Greece) (Participant.e)

Yuji Moro, Faculty of Human Sciences, University of Tsukuba (Participant.e)

Shuta Kagawa, University of Tsukuba (Participant.e)

Jody Boston, Under the Willows (Hamilton, Canada) (Participant.e)

Ruth Pickering, Under the Willows (Hamilton, Canada) (Participant.e)

Jorge Burciaga, The Fred Newman Center (Ciudad Juarez, Mexico) (Participant.e)

Miguel Cortes, The Fred Newman Center (Ciudad Juarez, Mexico) (Participant.e)

Cristina Meaney, Pontifica Universidade Catolica de Sao Paolo (Participant.e)

Feliciana Amaral, Stance Dual School (Participant.e)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
SPS 4: "Romantic science" and creativity
1 heure, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Convention Center - 2101

Structured Poster Session (SPS)

Marie-Caroline Vincent, Université Laval (Modérateur.rice)

Ian Jasper, Canterbury Christ Church University (Participant.e)

Natalia Collings, Central Michigan University (Participant.e)

Carla Salati Almeida Ghirello-Pires, Universidade estadual de Vitória da Conquista (Participant.e)

Sonia Shima Barroco, Universidade estadual de Maringá (Maringá, Brazil) (Participant.e)

Paper in a Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Antonia Candela, Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados (Participant.e)

Jeudi 31 août, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Keynote speech

Kris Gutiérrez, University of California Berkeley (Participant.e)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
PS 28: Historicity, language, and context
1 heure, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Convention Center - 2104 A

Paper Session (PS)

Shaun Kemp, University of Melbourne (Participant.e)

Patricia Martínez-Álvarez, Teachers College, Columbia University (Participant.e)

Gail Womersley, University of Neuchatel (Participant.e)

Laure Kloetzer, University of Neuchatel (Participant.e)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 A - Table E

Working Group Roundtable (WGRT)

Margarida Romero, CRIRES (UL) / Laboratoire d'Innovation et Numérique pour l'Education (UNS) (Participant.e)

Lucie DeBlois, CRIRES, Université Laval (Participant.e)

Adair Mendes Nacarato, São Francisco University (Participant.e)

Cidinéia da Costa Luvison, São Francisco University (Participant.e)

Iris Aparecida Custódio, São Francisco University (Participant.e)

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

David Guile, University College London (UCL) - Institute of Education (Participant.e)

Yrjö Engeström, University of Helsinki (Participant.e)

Annalisa Sannino, University of Helsinki (Participant.e)

Clay Spinuzzi, University of Texas at Austin (Participant.e)

Silvia Ivaldi, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant.e)

Giuseppe Scaratti, Università Cattolica, Milano (Participant.e)

Convention Center - 205 A

Symposium (Symp)

Jrene Rahm, Université de Montréal (Modérateur.rice)

Chris Siry, Université du Luxembourg (Participant.e)

Anna Gorges, Université du Luxembourg (Participant.e)

Tatiana Garakani, École nationale d'administration publique (Participant.e)

Carol Brandt, Temple University (Participant.e)

Kevin O'Connor, University of Colorado at Boulder (Participant.e)

Jennifer Adams, University of Calgary (Participant.e)

Convention Center - 204 B

Symposium (Symp)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Participant.e)

Fernando González Rey, University Center of Brasilia/ University of Brasilia (Autre participant.e)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Modérateur.rice)

Feiyan Chen, California State University, Fresno (Participant.e)

Megan Adams, Monash University (Participant.e)

Daniel Goulart, University Centre of Brasília/University of Brasília (Participant.e)

3:50 PM
3:50 PM
PS 30: Vygotsky: Early and later works
1 heure, 3:50 PM - 4:50 PM

Convention Center - 2104 B

Paper Session (PS)

Lada Smirnova, The University of Manchester (Participant.e)

Nelson Mok, Monash University (Participant.e)

Stanislav Morozov, Moscow State University of Psychology and Education (MSUPE) (Participant.e)

SYMP 176 - Activity theory and the anthropocene
1 heure 30 minutes, 3:50 PM - 5:20 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Symposium (Symp)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Participant.e)

Alex Levant, Wilfrid Laurier University (Modérateur.rice)

Bonnie Nardi, University of California, Irvine (Participant.e)

Anna Stetsenko, The Graduate Center, City University of New York (CUNY) (New York, NY, United States) (Participant.e)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Annual General Meeting
1 heure, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Convention Center - 2000 B

Annual General Meeting

Malcolm Reed, University of Bristol, UK (Participant.e)

Martijn van Schaik, Meester! onderwijs inzicht | Fontys University of Applied Sciences | NCOI University (Participant.e)

Thérèse Laferrière, Université Laval (Participant.e)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Gala Dinner
3 heures 30 minutes, 7:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Château Laurier (Gala only) - TBA

Vendredi 1 septembre, 2017

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Convention Center - 2000 A

Open Discussion of a Shared Problem (OD-SP)