Saturday 12 January, 2019

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Open Board Gaming 1 hour 30 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Elsey 1
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
Reception Open Hours 9 hours 9:00 AM  -  6:00 PM  |  Reception
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Fluttering Souls - Session 1 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Dining Hall
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
Great Books You've Never Heard Of! 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Georgian
Participant Stephen Dedman | Participant Leon Peters-Malone (Red Sky Games) | Participant Sophia Gilet | Participant Ian Casey |
Panel
Books
Future Spaces 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Reynolds
Participant Adam Jorlen | Participant Tanvier Fowler | Participant Jeremy Hurst (SpacetoCo) |
Panel
Futurism
Nerf Wars! 2 hours 9:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Outside
Gaming
Physically Active
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Pokkén Tournament 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Robertson Cafe
Gaming
VideogamesPokemon
Traders Tables 6 hours 10:00 AM  -  4:00 PM  |  Traders
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
D&D's most Famous and Strange Monsters 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Georgian
Participant Marcus Good |
Talk
D&D
Ideas Clash Workshop 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Reynolds
Participant Adam Jorlen | Participant Stephanie Yoong (Enkel) |
Workshop
Futurism
Open Boardgame 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Dining Hall
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
D&D Adventure League - Session 1 2 hours 10:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Elsey 1
Participant Micah Watt |
Gaming
D&D
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Open Videogaming 1 hour 30 minutes 11:00 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Gaming
Videogames
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Welcome to GenghisCon! 30 minutes 11:30 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
Moderator Jonathan Durnford | Participant Jessica Doust | Participant LoftyGod | Participant Alexis Hemsley | Participant Brian Johnson | Participant Leon Peters-Malone (Red Sky Games) |
Talk
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour 12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
Comics, make one today! 1 hour 12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  Georgian
Moderator Sophia Gilet |
Workshop
Self-ImprovementComics
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Elvish 101 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Participant LoftyGod |
Workshop
Self-ImprovementLord of the Rings
Build your own Lightsaber! 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Workshop
Star WarsCrafting
Open Board Gaming 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Elsey 1
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
D&D and tulpas - writing level 3 characters 1 hour 1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Georgian
Participant Danielle Linder |
Workshop
D&D
Blood 'n' Gore 1 hour 1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Panel
The Future of Work 1 hour 1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Participant Jonathan Durnford | Participant Dianna Vitasovic | Participant Andrew Dunkin | Participant Laura Gladstone |
Panel
Futurism
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Fluttering Souls - Session 2 1 hour 1:30 PM  -  2:30 PM  |  Elsey 1
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
The perils of writing vampires 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Georgian
Participant J A Duxbury | Participant Stephen Dedman | Participant Alicia Manolas |
Panel
Books
Future of Transport 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Participant Brett Smith (UWA) | Participant Alizanne Cheetham | Participant Andrew Dunkin |
Panel
Futurism
D&D Adventure League - Session 2 2 hours 2:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
Participant Micah Watt |
Gaming
D&D
Smash Bros 4 hours 2:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Gaming
Videogames
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Open Board Gaming 4 hours 30 minutes 2:30 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  Elsey 1
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Feminism in SF and Fantasy 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Georgian
Participant Rebecca Fillipone | Participant Samantha-Jane Rose | Participant Sophia Gilet |
Panel
Sociology
Afternoon Tea with Grant Stone 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Outside
Participant Grant Stone | Participant Jessica Davey (Ms) |
Panel
Food
Designing the Fluttering Souls Game 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Presentation
Tabletop Gaming
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Make your own LARP weapon! 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
Workshop
CraftingPhysically Active
Doctor Who - The Clock Strikes 13 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Georgian
Panel
Doctor Who
Utopias: Real and Imagined 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Participant Laura Gladstone | Participant Alastair Irvine | Participant Anthony Duckworth-Smith | Participant Clare Mouat |
Panel
Futurism
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
LARP Duel 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Outside
Gaming
Physically Active
Unleash your inner Bard! 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
Participant Alicia Manolas |
Workshop
Music
Rites of Passage: Role Models in TV 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Georgian
Participant Mathew Hahn | Participant Stephen Dedman | Moderator Jonathan Durnford |
Panel
Sociology
Makers' Mutterings 1 hour 5:00 PM  -  6:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Panel
Crafting
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner 1 hour 6:00 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
Open Videogaming 1 hour 6:00 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Gaming
Videogames
Room Closed - Rebel Empire Prep 1 hour 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  7:30 PM  |  Reynolds
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Ask Me Anything! - Sexuality, Gender and Expression! 1 hour 30 minutes 6:30 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  Georgian
Participant Dax Jagoe | Participant Samantha-Jane Rose |
Panel
Sociology
7:00 PM
7:00 PM
I volunteer as tribute! 30 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:30 PM  |  Dining Hall
Moderator Jonathan Durnford | Participant Jessica Doust | Participant Brian Johnson | Participant Alexis Hemsley | Participant LoftyGod | Participant Leon Peters-Malone (Red Sky Games) |
Panel
Hyrule Warriors 2 hours 7:00 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Gaming
Videogames
Wargaming Painting Workshop 2 hours 7:00 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  Elsey 1
Participant Joel Bonini |
Workshop
Tabletop Gaming
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Rebel Empire Performance 1 hour 7:30 PM  -  8:30 PM  |  Outside
Presentation
Star Wars
Open Boardgaming 1 hour 30 minutes 7:30 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
The Dark Room 1 hour 8:00 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  Georgian
Participant Brendan Ragan |
Gaming
Videogames
PowerPoint Roulette 1 hour 8:00 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Presentation
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Sky Talk 30 minutes 8:30 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  Outside
Presentation
Science
9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Open Videogaming 1 hour 9:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Gaming
Videogames
Johann Sebastian Joust 1 hour 9:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  Outside
Participant Brian Johnson |
Gaming
Wrestling as Fandom 1 hour 9:00 PM  -  10:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Participant Grant Gatford | Participant Chris Courtis |
Panel
Wrestling
Trail of Cthulhu RPG 2 hours 9:00 PM  -  11:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
Gaming
Lovecraft
MegaCorp TCG Tournament 2 hours 9:00 PM  -  11:00 PM  |  Elsey 1
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
Rock Band! 2 hours 9:00 PM  -  11:00 PM  |  Georgian
Participant Brendan Ragan |
Gaming
VideogamesMusic
10:00 PM
10:00 PM
Debate Night! 1 hour 10:00 PM  -  11:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Panel
SociologyFuturism
Texas Hold'em Poker Tournament (18+) 1 hour 10:00 PM  -  11:00 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Participant LoftyGod |
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming

Sunday 13 January, 2019

Time Zone: AWST/Perth
7:00 AM
7:00 AM
Breakfast 2 hours 7:00 AM  -  9:00 AM
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Reception Open Hours 5 hours 9:00 AM  -  2:00 PM  |  Reception
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Why are we awake? 30 minutes 9:30 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Reynolds
Panel
Fluttering Souls Session 3 1 hour 9:30 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Dining Hall
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
Open Videogaming 3 hours 9:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Gaming
Videogames
Open Board Gaming 3 hours 30 minutes 9:30 AM  -  1:00 PM  |  Elsey 1
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Sustainable Transport and Energy 30 minutes 10:00 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Georgian
Participant Bruce Armstrong |
Presentation
Self-ImprovementScience
Dragon ball Z 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Reynolds
Panel
Anime
Traders Tables 6 hours 10:00 AM  -  4:00 PM  |  Traders
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Masculinity in Games 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Georgian
Participant LoftyGod | Participant Evan Beasley | Participant Stephen Dedman |
Panel
Sociology
Medieval Combat Demonstration 1 hour 30 minutes 10:30 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Outside
Presentation
Physically Active
D&D Adventure League - Session 3 1 hour 30 minutes 10:30 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
Participant Micah Watt |
Gaming
D&DTabletop Gaming
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Realistic Uses and Abuses of SuperPowers 30 minutes 11:00 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Reynolds
Participant Mathew Hahn | Participant J A Duxbury | Participant Jonathan Durnford |
Panel
Superheroes
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Making the MegaCorp RPG 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Georgian
Participant Nathan Messenger |
Presentation
Tabletop Gaming
Kamen Rider 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Reynolds
Participant Dax Jagoe |
Presentation
Superheroes
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch 1 hour 12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Eat the Rude 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  1:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Participant Jessica Davey (Ms) |
Presentation
Food
Switch Gaming 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Participant Jessica Doust |
Gaming
Videogames
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
Hack your Jeans 1 hour 1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Panel
Self-ImprovementCraftingUpcycling
Sorting Hat Ceremony 1 hour 1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
Presentation
Harry Potter
Countdown to Infinity 1 hour 1:00 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Georgian
Participant Evan Beasley | Participant Desiree Heald | Participant Chris Rokich |
Panel
Superheroes
MegaCorp RPG 2 hours 1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Elsey 1
Participant Nathan Messenger |
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Mario Kart 8 4 hours 1:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Gaming
Videogames
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
AGM and Election for GenghisCon 2020! 1 hour 2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
Moderator Jonathan Durnford | Participant Jessica Doust | Participant Alexis Hemsley | Participant LoftyGod | Participant Brian Johnson | Participant Leon Peters-Malone (Red Sky Games) |
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
The Sorcerer Supreme RPG 1 hour 3:00 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Elsey 1
Participant Andrew Harrison |
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
GenghisCon Auction 1 hour 30 minutes 3:00 PM  -  4:30 PM  |  Dining Hall
Participant Alexis Hemsley | Participant Jonathan Durnford | Participant Magnus Danger Magnus |
VR Freeplay 2 hours 3:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Georgian
Participant LoftyGod |
Gaming
Videogames
Zelda: a Link to the Past Randomizer 2 hours 30 minutes 3:00 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Reynolds
Participant Chris Rokich | Participant Lon Wilson |
Presentation
VideogamesSpeedrun
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
MegaCorp TCG Draft 1 hour 30 minutes 4:00 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Elsey 1
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Closing Ceremony and packup 1 hour 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM  |  Dining Hall
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
When the Apocalypse comes to Perth 1 hour 30 minutes 5:00 PM  -  6:30 PM  |  Georgian
Participant Alicia Manolas |
Panel
SociologyFuturism
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Open Boardgaming 2 hours 30 minutes 5:30 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  Robertson Cafe
Gaming
Tabletop Gaming
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Dinner 1 hour 6:00 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  Dining Hall
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Streaming 101 30 minutes 6:30 PM  -  7:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Participant LoftyGod | Participant Aaron Creaser (Rexel O'Connor) | Participant Brandon Yeats |
Workshop
Videogames
JackBox Game Night! 1 hour 30 minutes 6:30 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  Georgian
Participant Jessica Doust |
Gaming
Videogames
7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Harry Potter and the well of conspiracies 1 hour 7:00 PM  -  8:00 PM  |  Reynolds
Panel
Harry Potter