Lindsay Frost

Chief Standardisation Engineer
NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH
Participates in 3 items

Chief Standardisation Engineer at NEC Laboratories Europe, chairman of the ETSI ISG CIM group for Context Information Management, board member of ETSI, past board member HGI, past chair positions: HGI Smart Devices, ETSI TISPAN WG5, WFA Mobile Convergence group. Lindsay Frost has a Ph.D in molecular physics, a strong interest in medical engineering and a passion for promoting better use of standards for Smart Cities and communities.

Sessions in which Lindsay Frost participates

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen Panel
Gavin Summerson, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator) Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant) Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant) Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
IoT Systems: Architectures, Models, Guidelines - 1 hour 15 minutes - 11:15 AM  -  12:30 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen Panel
Antonio Kung, Trialog (Participant) Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Moderator) Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant) Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal Keynote
Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant) Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Moderator) Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant) Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant) Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant) Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant) Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Potential) Michael Mulquin, Future Cities Catapult (Potential) Dapeng Zhang, China National Standardization General Working Group on Smart City (Potential)

Sessions in which Lindsay Frost attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal Panel
Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator) Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator) Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal Panel
Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant) Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential) Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant) Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant) Laure Le Bars, BDVA (Participant) Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator) Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator) Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226 Workshop
Joost Agterhoek, NLnet Foundation (Participant) Jorge Gasós, European Commission (Moderator) Sanyu Karani, FundingBox (Participant) Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren Panel
Nuria De Lama, Big Data Value Association (Participant) Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Moderator) Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode Technologies (Participant) Bharadwaj Amrutur, Robert Bosch Centre for Cyber Physical Systems (Participant) Lars Nagel (Potential)
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
The Future of AI-IoT Convergence for Industry - 1 hour - 2:30 PM  -  3:30 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren Panel
Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Participant) Kim Escherich, IBM (Participant) Philip Hoyos, Inspari A/S (Participant) Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Participant) Laure Le Bars, BDVA (Potential) Jeff Merritt, World Economic Forum (Potential) Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Huhtamaki (Potential)
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Realizing IoT-5G Convergence (by TM Forum) - 1 hour 30 minutes - 4:00 PM  -  5:30 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Rytmisk Sal Panel
Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Moderator) Trevor Graham, Huawei (Participant) Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant) Darren Williams, TWI Ltd (Participant)
Second Workshop on User Centric Smart Cities Services (Part III) - 1 hour 30 minutes - 4:00 PM  -  5:30 PM
ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS Paper Sessions
Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen Panel
Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant) Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
IoT for Smart Cities & Communities Welcome - 45 minutes - 9:00 AM  -  9:45 AM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen Panel
Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Potential) Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Participant) Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential) Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator) Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant) Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Moderator) Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant) Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal Panel
Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Moderator) Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant) Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant) Alexander Gluhak, Digital Catapult (Participant) Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant) Damian Wagner, Fraunhofer (Potential) Roman Mendle, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability (Potential) Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential) Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
The Challenges of the IoT Cross-Domain Integration - 40 minutes - 1:30 PM  -  2:10 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal Keynote
Ivana Podnar Zarko, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computing, University of Zagreb (Participant) Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Participant) Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Moderator)
2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226 Panel
Delia Mitcan, City of Eindhoven (Participant) Susannah Stearman, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator) Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Participant) Danny Young (Participant) Koen Kerckhofs (Potential) Greet Brosens, Digipolis (Participant) Vinay Venkatraman, Leapcraft ApS (Participant) SeungMyeong Jeong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Potential) Jane McLaughlin, The Lunar Works & Tynos Consulting (Participant) Elizabeth Baker, City of Manchester (Potential) Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant) Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant) Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential) Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential) Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/Copenhagen
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal Panel
Davor Meersman, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant) Kim Brostrøm, Gate21 (Participant) Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Moderator) Yasunori Mochizuki, World Economic Forum Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution Japan (Participant) Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Participant)