Martin Bauer

Senior Researcher
NEC Laboratories Europe
Participates in 3 items
Dr. Martin Bauer received his MSc in Computer and Information Science from the
University of Oregon, USA, in 1998, and both his Dipl. Inf. and his doctorate degree from
the University of Stuttgart, Germany, in 2000 and 2007 respectively. In 2005 he
joined the NEC Laboratories Europe (NLE).
He is now a Senior Researcher and is/has been working on the European projects
MobiLife, SPICE, MAGNET Beyond, SENSEI, IoT-A, IoT-i, FIWARE, SMARTIE, FIESTA and Wise-IoT on topics related to context aware systems and IoT architecture and platforms.
He contributed to the definition of the NGSI context interfaces in OMA and he is
currently active in oneM2M standardization and the newly created ETSI ISG CIM on
Context Information Modelling, driving the work on semantics there. He has (co-)
authored more than 40 technical papers andhas also been active as peer reviewer and
program committee member for several journals, conferences and workshops.

Sessions in which Martin Bauer participates

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Damian Wagner, Fraunhofer (Potential)

Roman Mendle, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability (Potential)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Data Models and Semantic Interoperability 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Dave Raggett, W3C (Moderator)

Mahdi Ben Alaya, Sensinov (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Darko Anicic, Siemens AG (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
5G for Connected Vehicles (LSP) 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Jane Rygaard, Nokia (Participant)

Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Moderator)

Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Potential)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

Stefania Costantini (Potential)

François Fischer, ERTICO (Potential)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Sessions in which Martin Bauer attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant)

Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)

Joann O´Brien (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, QuIC (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bilel Jamoussi (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Workshop

Joost Agterhoek, NLnet Foundation (Participant)

Jorge Gasós, European Commission (Moderator)

Sanyu Karani, FundingBox (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Participant)

Kim Escherich, IBM (Participant)

Philip Hoyos, Inspari A/S (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, QuIC (Potential)

Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Participant)

Jeff Merritt, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Huhtamaki (Potential)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Hackathon Community Building 1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
IoT Week and GIoTS Welcome Reception 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Networking Events

Jacob Bundsgaard, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Bo Sejer Frandsen, It Forum (Participant)

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
IoT for Smart Cities & Communities Welcome 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Potential)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Gavin Summerson, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Damian Wagner, Fraunhofer (Potential)

Roman Mendle, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability (Potential)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Hackathon Final Pitches 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

6:15 PM
6:15 PM

Tivoli Friheden - Tivoli Friheden

Networking Events

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Other Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee 15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Data Models and Semantic Interoperability 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Dave Raggett, W3C (Moderator)

Mahdi Ben Alaya, Sensinov (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Darko Anicic, Siemens AG (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
5G for Connected Vehicles (LSP) 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Jane Rygaard, Nokia (Participant)

Aliaksei Andruschevich, iHomeLab, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts / SwissIQ GmbH (Moderator)

Ulrich Fastenrath, BMW - BioTope Project (Potential)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

Stefania Costantini (Potential)

François Fischer, ERTICO (Potential)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
IoT Systems: Architectures, Models, Guidelines 1 hour 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Moderator)

Antonio Kung, Trialog (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Workshop

Tiana Ramahandry, IDATE (Participant)

Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Participant)

Ruth Muleiro Alonso, Gradiant (Participant)

Marcos Alvarez Díaz, Gradiant (Participant)

Dmitriy Pap, Atos Spain (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
AIOTI Smart Cities WG 2 hours, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Workshop

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Potential)

Michael Mulquin, Future Cities Catapult (Potential)

Dapeng Zhang, China National Standardization General Working Group on Smart City (Potential)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Networking Events

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Potential)

Tine Lai Andersen, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Potential)

Paul Wilson, UK5G (Participant)

Olga Algayerova, UNECE (Potential)

Pearse O'Donohue, DG Connect - Directorate "Future Networks" (Participant)

Thomas Hahn, Siemens (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Potential)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Farewell Cup of Wine 45 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

Friday 21 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
AIOTI General Assembly 7 hours 30 minutes, 8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Museum Auditorium

Board Meeting

Damir Filipovic, AIOTI (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)