You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 28 May 2022 11:46:30 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Rick Schager

ICT Architect Digital Innovation
Municipality of Eindhoven
Participates in 2 items

Rick Schager works as ICT Architect Digital Innovation @ the Municipality of Eindhoven

Bio:

  • MSc Managerial Computer Science
  • Connect people and information to technology and processes, or vice versa
  • > 20 years technical automation in Rotterdam harbor
  • > 4 years smart civil servant
  • Member Urban Platform Group in the NEN Standardization Advice Group Smart Cities
  • Technical coordinator OASC NL
  • Participate in local, regional and (inter)national ecosystem
  • EU H2020 projects

Motto's:

  • Make IoT work!
  • Digital Innovation = City Knowledge Sharing

Sessions in which Rick Schager participates

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Delia Mitcan, City of Eindhoven (Participant)

Susannah Stearman, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Participant)

Danny Young (Participant)

Koen Kerckhofs (Potential)

Greet Brosens, Digipolis (Participant)

Vinay Venkatraman, Leapcraft ApS (Participant)

Jane McLaughlin, The Lunar Works & Tynos Consulting (Participant)

SeungMyeong Jeong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Potential)

Elizabeth Baker, City of Manchester (Potential)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Nuria De Lama, IDC (Moderator)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)

Hakima Chaouchi, French Research Ministry (Potential)

Helen Ng, World Council on City Data (Potential)

Sessions in which Rick Schager attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
5G, IoT and End-to-End Security
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Juan de la Cruz Berlanga, Telefónica Business Solutions (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Jürgen Großmann, Fraunhofer FOKUS (Participant)

Ilkka Lakaniemi, Aalto University School of Business and Combient Oy (Participant)

Danah Boyd, Data&Society (Potential)

Federico Ruiz, Spanish 5G National Observatory (Potential)

Ari Pouttu, University of Oulu (Potential)

Nemanja Ognjanovic, IoT Forum (Potential)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee
15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
IoT for Smart Cities & Communities Welcome
45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Potential)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Abdolrasoul Habibipour, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Participant)

Katariina Malmberg, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Damian Wagner, Fraunhofer (Potential)

Roman Mendle, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability (Potential)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Delia Mitcan, City of Eindhoven (Participant)

Susannah Stearman, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Participant)

Danny Young (Participant)

Koen Kerckhofs (Potential)

Greet Brosens, Digipolis (Participant)

Vinay Venkatraman, Leapcraft ApS (Participant)

Jane McLaughlin, The Lunar Works & Tynos Consulting (Participant)

SeungMyeong Jeong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Potential)

Elizabeth Baker, City of Manchester (Potential)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break
30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Andrea Gaglione, Digital Catapult (Participant)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee
15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Data Models and Semantic Interoperability
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Dave Raggett, W3C (Moderator)

Mahdi Ben Alaya, Sensinov (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Darko Anicic, Siemens AG (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Blockchain for IoT
1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Keynote

Mikael Jaatinen, Ericsson (Participant)

Vasilios Siris, Athens University of Economics and Business (Participant)

Zaki Manian, zaki@trusted-iot.org (Potential)

John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Participant)

Pindar Wong, VeriFi (Potential)

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Montse Guardia, Alastria Blockchain Ecosystem (Potential)

Elizabeth Stark, Lightning (Potential)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Nuria De Lama, IDC (Moderator)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs (Participant)

Hakima Chaouchi, French Research Ministry (Potential)

Helen Ng, World Council on City Data (Potential)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Università di Foggia (Moderator)

Olajumoke Ogunbekun, Ex_2 Management Consulting Ltd (Participant)

Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Potential)

Robert Lewis-Lettington, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (Participant)

Tamas Erkelens, City of Amsterdam / Coalition to Protect Digital Rights (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Berit Skjernaa, Alexandra Institute and MyData Global (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Potential)

Michael Mulquin, Future Cities Catapult (Potential)

Dapeng Zhang, China National Standardization General Working Group on Smart City (Potential)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Farewell Cup of Wine
45 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

Share this