Rick Schager

ICT Architect Digital Innovation
Municipality of Eindhoven
Participates in 2 items

Rick Schager works as ICT Architect Digital Innovation @ the Municipality of Eindhoven

Bio:

  • MSc Managerial Computer Science
  • Connect people and information to technology and processes, or vice versa
  • > 20 years technical automation in Rotterdam harbor
  • > 4 years smart civil servant
  • Member Urban Platform Group in the NEN Standardization Advice Group Smart Cities
  • Technical coordinator OASC NL
  • Participate in local, regional and (inter)national ecosystem
  • EU H2020 projects

Motto's:

  • Make IoT work!
  • Digital Innovation = City Knowledge Sharing

Sessions in which Rick Schager participates

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Delia Mitcan, City of Eindhoven (Participant)

Susannah Stearman, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Participant)

Danny Young (Participant)

Koen Kerckhofs (Potential)

Greet Brosens, Digipolis (Participant)

Vinay Venkatraman, Leapcraft ApS (Participant)

SeungMyeong Jeong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Potential)

Jane McLaughlin, The Lunar Works & Tynos Consulting (Participant)

Elizabeth Baker, City of Manchester (Potential)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Nuria De Lama, Big Data Value Association (Moderator)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Participant)

Hakima Chaouchi, French Research Ministry (Potential)

Helen Ng, World Council on City Data (Potential)

Sessions in which Rick Schager attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
5G, IoT and End-to-End Security 1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Juan de la Cruz Berlanga, Telefónica Business Solutions (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Jürgen Großmann, Fraunhofer FOKUS (Participant)

Ilkka Lakaniemi, Aalto University School of Business and Combient Oy (Participant)

Danah Boyd, Data&Society (Potential)

Federico Ruiz, Spanish 5G National Observatory (Potential)

Ari Pouttu, University of Oulu (Potential)

Nemanja Ognjanovic, IoT Forum (Potential)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee 15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
IoT for Smart Cities & Communities Welcome 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Potential)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Moderator)

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)

Abdolrasoul Habibipour, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Anna Ståhlbröst, Luleå University of Technology (Participant)

Nathalie Stembert, Stembert Design (Participant)

Katariina Malmberg, ENoLL - European Network of Living Labs (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Damian Wagner, Fraunhofer (Potential)

Roman Mendle, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability (Potential)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Delia Mitcan, City of Eindhoven (Participant)

Susannah Stearman, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Participant)

Danny Young (Participant)

Koen Kerckhofs (Potential)

Greet Brosens, Digipolis (Participant)

Vinay Venkatraman, Leapcraft ApS (Participant)

SeungMyeong Jeong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Potential)

Jane McLaughlin, The Lunar Works & Tynos Consulting (Participant)

Elizabeth Baker, City of Manchester (Potential)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Coffee Break 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Andrea Gaglione, Digital Catapult (Participant)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee 15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Data Models and Semantic Interoperability 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Dave Raggett, W3C - World Wide Web Consortium (Moderator)

Mahdi Ben Alaya, Sensinov (Participant)

José Manuel Cantera Fonseca, FIWARE Foundation e.V. (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Darko Anicic, Siemens AG (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Blockchain for IoT 1 hour, 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Keynote

Mikael Jaatinen, Ericsson (Participant)

Vasilios Siris, Athens University of Economics and Business (Participant)

John Soldatos, INTRASOFT International (Participant)

Zaki Manian, zaki@trusted-iot.org (Potential)

Pekka Nikander, Aalto University (Participant)

Pindar Wong, VeriFi (Potential)

Montse Guardia, Alastria Blockchain Ecosystem (Potential)

Elizabeth Stark, Lightning (Potential)

Konstantinos Loupos, INLECOM (Moderator)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Nuria De Lama, Big Data Value Association (Moderator)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Mythili Menon, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thomas Gilbert, Alexandra Institute (Participant)

Tanya Suarez, BluSpecs / IoT Tribe (Participant)

Hakima Chaouchi, French Research Ministry (Potential)

Helen Ng, World Council on City Data (Potential)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Pasquale Annicchino, Archimede Solutions (Moderator)

Kai Rannenberg, Goethe University (Potential)

Olajumoke Ogunbekun, Ex_2 Management Consulting Ltd (Participant)

Robert Lewis-Lettington, United Nations Human Settlements Programme (Participant)

Tamas Erkelens, City of Amsterdam / Coalition to Protect Digital Rights (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Participant)

Berit Skjernaa, Alexandra Institute and MyData Global (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Moderator)

Lindsay Frost, NEC Laboratories Europe GmbH (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bernard Gindroz, ISO - International Organization for Standarization (Potential)

Michael Mulquin, Future Cities Catapult (Potential)

Dapeng Zhang, China National Standardization General Working Group on Smart City (Potential)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Farewell Cup of Wine 45 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events