Marcos Alvarez Díaz

Head of EU Programmes
Gradiant
Participates in 1 Session

Marcos is the Head of EU Programmes at Gradiant since 2010. He received his degree in Telecommunications Engineering and PhD in Telecommunications from the University of Vigo, Spain, in 2002 and 2010, respectively. His background as telecommunications researcher includes positions at the German Aerospace Center (DLR) and the University of Vigo, Spain. Since he joined Gradiant in 2010, he has coordinated the FP7 project LIFTGATE and provided management and coordination support for other 6 FP7 and 4 Horizon 2020 projects. Additionally, he represents or coordinates Gradiant’s activities in European-wide alliances and fora such as ECSO (European Cyber Security Organisation), AIOTI (Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation), various European Innovation Partnerships (including EIP-AGRI) and several European Technology Platforms.

Sessions in which Marcos Alvarez Díaz participates

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
1:30 PM
1:30 PM

ARoS Museum - Art Lounge ARoS

Workshop

Tiana Ramahandry, IDATE (Participant)

Sergio Guillen Barrionuevo, MYSPHERA (Participant)

Ruth Muleiro Alonso, Gradiant (Participant)

Marcos Alvarez Díaz, Gradiant (Participant)

Dmitriy Pap, Atos Spain (Participant)

Sessions in which Marcos Alvarez Díaz attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Welcoming Coffee & Registration 1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Foyeren

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Moderator)

Brian Bech Nielsen, Aarhus University (Moderator)

9:15 AM
9:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Nikos Isaris, Directorate-General Communications Networks (Participant)

Eric Badiqué, European Commission (Potential)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, BDVA (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Mette Walsted Vestergaard, TV Avisen - DR1 Channel (Moderator)

Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Create IoT / U4IoT - Interviews 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Ovidiu Vermesan, SINTEF DIGITAL (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Knud Lasse Lueth, IoT-Analytics (Potential)

Cesar Alexandre de Souza, School of Economics and Business Administration at the University of São Paulo (FEA/USP) (Participant)

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Stefan Kinze, Grundfos Holding A/S (Participant)

Mirko Ross, Digital Worx (Participant)

Olaf-Gerd Gemein, Smart Cities Lab / FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
IoT and the 5G City 1 hour, 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Rob Tiffany, Ericsson (Participant)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Moderator)

Ulrich Ahle, FIWARE Foundation (Participant)

Martin Løbel, Cibicom A/S (Participant)

Paul Wilson, UK5G (Participant)

Abdulhadi AbouAlmal, Etisalat (Potential)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Nuria De Lama, Big Data Value Association (Participant)

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Moderator)

Ajith Balakumar, Forthcode Technologies (Participant)

Bharadwaj Amrutur, Robert Bosch Centre for Cyber Physical Systems (Participant)

Lars Nagel (Potential)

Create IoT / U4IoT Project Meeting 2 hours, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Marios Angelopoulos, Bournemouth University (Participant)

Kim Escherich, IBM (Participant)

Philip Hoyos, Inspari A/S (Participant)

Mahmoud Daneshmand, Stevens Institute of Technology (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, BDVA (Potential)

Jeff Merritt, World Economic Forum (Potential)

Pekka Ala-Pietilä, Huhtamaki (Potential)

5G, IoT and End-to-End Security 1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Juan de la Cruz Berlanga, Telefónica Business Solutions (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Moderator)

Jürgen Großmann, Fraunhofer FOKUS (Participant)

Ilkka Lakaniemi, Aalto University School of Business and Combient Oy (Participant)

Danah Boyd, Data&Society (Potential)

Federico Ruiz, Spanish 5G National Observatory (Potential)

Ari Pouttu, University of Oulu (Potential)

Nemanja Ognjanovic, IoT Forum (Potential)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Participant)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
IoT Ecosystems and Partnerships 1 hour 15 minutes, 4:30 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Søren Bro, Grundfos Holding A/S (Participant)

Giorgio Micheletti, IDC (Participant)

Adrien Guichaoua, ACTA (Participant)

Bruno Michel (Participant)

Markus Eisenhauer, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology (Potential)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
IoT Week and GIoTS Welcome Reception 1 hour 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Aarhus City Hall - Aarhus City Hall

Networking Events

Jacob Bundsgaard, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Bo Sejer Frandsen, It Forum (Participant)

Fredrik Ostbye, Grundfos (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Morning Coffee 15 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Factories are transforming…110011010 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Keynote

Rolf Riemenschneider, European Commission (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Luis Usatorre, Tecnalia Research & Innovation (Participant)

Ralf-Michael Wagner, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Margaret Bath, EIT Food (Potential)

Jürgen Vangeyte, Ilvo (Moderator)

Valeria Mariano, EC DG AGRI Unit b2 (Participant)

Nicolai Fog Hansen, SEGES (Danish Agriculture & Food Council F.m.b.A.) (Participant)

George Beers, Wageningen University & Research (Participant)

Edwin Hecker, Schuttelaar and Partners (IoF2020 (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Filuren

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Grigoris Chatzikostas, BioSense Institute (Participant)

Claus Grøn Sørensen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Klaus-Herbert Rolf, 365FarmNet (Participant)

Harald Sundmaeker, ATB Institute for Applied Systems Technology Bremen GmbH (Participant)

Vik Vandecaveye, CNH (Potential)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Networking Lunch 1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

6:15 PM
6:15 PM

Tivoli Friheden - Tivoli Friheden

Networking Events

Taryn Andersen, Investor Relations Director - Telegraph Hill Venture Capital (Other Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway, Ireland (Other Participant)

Jinu Um, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: CEST/(GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:45 AM
9:45 AM

ARoS Museum - ARoS Sky Room

Workshop

Jan Waeben, Imec - Smit - Vub (Participant)

Wim Vanobberghen, Imec-Smit-Vub (Participant)