You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Thu, 26 May 2022 15:44:00 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Susannah Stearman

Economist
Connected Places Catapult
Participates in 1 Session

Susannah Stearman is an Economist in the Impact Assessment Team at Connected Places Catapult. She is working on the large scale IoT project SynchroniCity, and she is interested in helping businesses understand the strategic objectives of cities so they can deliver better services for citizens. She is also working on other European projects such as Sharing Cities, which is working to enable the creation of a digital social market.

She is driven to bring about change to positively impact people and industry. She has a long-term vision to see our world’s problems addressed with insightful public policy, and to work with and connect people to understand social problems through economics. She is motivated to see opportunities created from trade liberalisation with economic sustainability, growth and fairness.

Sessions in which Susannah Stearman participates

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
2:15 PM
2:15 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Delia Mitcan, City of Eindhoven (Participant)

Susannah Stearman, Connected Places Catapult (Moderator)

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Participant)

Danny Young (Participant)

Koen Kerckhofs (Potential)

Greet Brosens, Digipolis (Participant)

Vinay Venkatraman, Leapcraft ApS (Participant)

Jane McLaughlin, The Lunar Works & Tynos Consulting (Participant)

SeungMyeong Jeong, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI) (Potential)

Elizabeth Baker, City of Manchester (Potential)

Rick Schager, Municipality of Eindhoven (Participant)

Olavi Luotonen, European Commission (Participant)

Juan Echevarria Cuenca, Santander City Council (Potential)

Adrian Slatcher, City of Manchester (Potential)

Omar Elloumi, Nokia (Participant)

Sessions in which Susannah Stearman attends

Tuesday 18 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
High-Level Panel - Leadership and SDGs
1 hour, 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Katrine Hertz Mortensen, Danish Design Centre (Moderator)

Christian Bason, Danish Design Centre (Participant)

Mads Nipper, Grundfos A/S (Participant)

Kim Lehmann, Kamstrup A/S (Potential)

Marianne Dahl Steensen, Microsoft (Participant)

Bjarne Lykke-Sørensen, Siemens Digital Industries (Participant)

Wednesday 19 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
IoT for Smart Cities & Communities Welcome
45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Bag Scenen

Panel

Christophe Colinet, Bordeaux Metropole (Potential)

Line Gerstrand, City of Aarhus (Participant)

Laurent Horvath, City of Carouge (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Monique Calisti, Martel Innovate (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Inhyok Cha, SK Telecom (Participant)

Luis Muñoz, University of Cantabria (Potential)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Store Sal

Panel

Martino Maggio, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SPA (Participant)

Emmanuel Darmois, CommLedge (Moderator)

Pierre Gauthier, TM Forum (Participant)

Alexander Gluhak, Urban Data Collective (Participant)

Martin Bauer, NEC Laboratories Europe (Participant)

Damian Wagner, Fraunhofer (Potential)

Roman Mendle, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability (Potential)

Arianna Brutti, ENEA / NIST (Potential)

Hanna Niemi-Hugaerts, Forum Virium Helsinki (Participant)

Musikhuset Aarhus - Room 224

Workshop

Ramy Fathy, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Bilel Jamoussi, International Telecommunication Union (ITU) (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Falken 226

Panel

Nikolaos Kontinakis, EUROCITIES (Moderator)

Andrea Gaglione, Digital Catapult (Participant)

Joann O´Brien, TM Forum (Participant)

Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Thursday 20 June, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Copenhagen
9:45 AM
9:45 AM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Lille Sal

Panel

Davor Meersman, Open & Agile Smart Cities (OASC) (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Kim Brostrøm, Gate21 (Participant)

Yasunori Mochizuki, World Economic Forum Centre for the Fourth Industrial Revolution Japan (Participant)

Cristina Martínez, European Commission (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Trioen

Panel

Victor Fernandes, Das Coisas (Participant)

Salim Malik, Innovation Centre Denmark, São Paulo (Participant)

Jesper Rhode Andersen (Moderator)

Tina Gottlieb, Innovation Centre Denmark - São Paulo (Participant)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Participant)

Eduardo Kaplan Barbosa, Brazilian Development Bank (BNDES) (Participant)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Farewell Cup of Wine
45 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM

Musikhuset Aarhus - Food Hall

Networking Events

Share this