You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 17 Aug 2022 13:19:15 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Carlos Kamienski

Full Professor
Federal University of ABC (UFABC, Brazil)
Participates in 1 Session

Prof. Carlos Kamienski is a Full Professor of Computer Science at the Federal University of ABC (UFABC, Brazil). Currently, he leads the NUVEM Strategic Research Unit comprising 20 faculty members and their students working in five broad research lines, namely smart societies, virtual sensations, connected mobility, extreme computing and integrated universes. He is currently the Brazilian coordinator of SWAMP, a EU-Brazil collaborative research project that develops IoT based methods and approaches for smart water management in precision irrigation. His current research interests include Internet of Things, smart cities, smart agriculture, cloud/fog computing, network softwarization and Future Internet. Also, he served for about 10 years in management positions at UFABC, as Director of a Graduate Program, Vice-President for Graduate Studies and Head of International Relations.

Sessions in which Carlos Kamienski participates

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Emilio Tissato Nakamura, CPqD (Participant)

Samuel Moniz, INESC TEC (Participant)

Gabriel Antonio Marao, Brazilian IoT Forum (Moderator)

Guilherme Corrêa, Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications - MCTIC (Participant)

Carlos Kamienski, Federal University of ABC (UFABC, Brazil) (Participant)

Pedro Maló, UNPARALLEL (Moderator)

Sessions in which Carlos Kamienski attends

Monday 4 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
GIoTS Papers Session: IoT Enabling Technologies I
1 hour 45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Paper Sessions

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Marcello Knorich Zuffo, Univeridade de São Paulo (USP) (Participant)

Stefano Bianchi, Softeco Sismat (Moderator)

Irene López de Vallejo (Participant)

Michael May, Siemens AG – Corporate Technology (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Panel

Sergio Cozzolino, SIM Group - GSMA (Participant)

Eva Fogelström, Ericsson (Participant)

Than Van Do, CONCORDIA (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Bremtane Moudjeb, Cisco (Potential)

Yijung Guo, ZTE (Potential)

Takayuki Nakamura, NTT (Potential)

Hakon Lonsethagen, Telenor (Potential)

Massimo Banzi, Telecom Italia (Potential)

Tayeb Benmeriem, Orange (Potential)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria II

Workshop

Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)

Georg Wittenburg, Inspirient GmbH (Moderator)

Grazziela Figueredo, Advanced Data Analysis Centre (ADAC) - University of Nottingham (Participant)

Wojciech Samek, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (Participant)

Tuesday 5 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
IoT Week 2018 Opening Plenary Session
2 hours, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Teatro A1

Keynote

Iñigo Urkullu Renteria, Basque Country (Potential)

Francisco Arteche, Grupo Euskaltel (Participant)

Mechthild Rohen, European Commission (Participant)

Estíbaliz Hernáez Laviña, Government of the Basque Country (Participant)

Asier Abaunza, City Council of Bilbao (Participant)

Craig Bachmann, TM Forum (Participant)

Kees van der Klauw, Alliance for Internet of Things Innovation (AIOTI) (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Chaesub Lee, ITU - International Telecommunication Union (Participant)

Alex Bengoa, IK4-TEKNIKER (Moderator)

Matthias Scheffler, Fritz Haber Institute - Berlin MPG (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
GIoTS Paper Session: IoT Enabling Technologies II
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Paper Sessions

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
New Trends on Smart Agriculture
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Denis Sakuma, Center of Innovation in Agribusiness (CIAg) - Brazil (Participant)

Jürgen Sturm, AIOTI (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Edwin Hecker, SmartAgriHubs (Participant)

Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
GIoTS Paper Session: IoT Applications, Services I
1 hour 45 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Paper Sessions

3:15 PM
3:15 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Rositsa Georgieva, European Commission (Participant)

Alicia Cano, Medtronic Ibérica; ActiveAge IoT LSP (Potential)

Peter Wintlev-Jensen, European Commission (Moderator)

Franck Boissière, European Commission (Participant)

Mario Dionisio, European Commission (Participant)

Joël Bacquet, European Commission (Participant)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Farming & Food Security Ecosystems
1 hour 15 minutes, 4:45 PM - 6:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A2

Panel

Alexander Berlin, Berlin Thinking Consulting (Moderator)

Laura Daniele, TNO (Participant)

Sjaak Wolfert, Agri-Food (Participant)

Luis Pérez-Freire, Gradiant (Participant)

Ana Cuadrado Galván, European Commission (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Exhibition Hall

Networking Events

Juan Mari Aburto Rique, City of Bilbao (Potential)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Wednesday 6 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
GIoTS Paper Session: IoT Applications, Services III
1 hour 45 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Paper Sessions

11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Keynote

Mirko Presser, Aarhus University (Moderator)

Oscar Fafian, Euskaltel Group (Participant)

Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Keith Dickerson, Climate Associates Ltd (Participant)

Srdjan Krco, DunavNET (Moderator)

Mauricio A. Spirito, ISMB (Participant)

Marianne Janik, Microsoft Switzerland (Potential)

David Hahm, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)

Young-sook Nam, WeGO | World Smart Sustainable Cities Organization (Potential)

Eunah Kim, Device Gateway SA & UDG Alliance (Participant)

Yona Ovadia, Gilat Satellite Network (Potential)

Pablo Luna, ACAE (Potential)

Catherine Mulligan, Imperial College Centre for Cryptocurrency Research and Engineering (Potential)

Jesús Cañadas, Spanish Government - Cabinet Secretary of State for the Information Society and Digital Agenda (Potential)

Stefan Hoppe, OPC Foundation (Potential)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Cities are as smart as their citizens!
1 hour 45 minutes, 4:45 PM - 6:30 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.3

Workshop

Sergio Fernández de Córdova, PVBLIC Foundation, P3 SmartCity, Blockchain Commission, Imperative Fund, SmartCities NY (Potential)

Felix Larrinaga Barrenechea, Mondragon University (Participant)

Michael Björn, Consumer Labs, Ericsson (Participant)

magnus qvant, Resilient Regions Association (Participant)

Ola Svedin, Mobile Heights (Participant)

Natalie Samovich, ENERCOUTIM (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Spreading the Web of Things
1 hour, 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala Barria I

Panel

Jorge Berzosa Macho, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Soumya Kanti Datta, Digiotouch OU (Moderator)

Iker Larizgoitia Abad, EVRYTHNG (Participant)

Danh Lephuoc, Technical University of Berlin (Participant)

Thursday 7 June, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT+01:00) Madrid
11:15 AM
11:15 AM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A3.1

Paper Sessions

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
IoT Week 2018 Closing Ceremony
1 hour, 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Euskalduna Jauregia Conference Center - Sala A4

Keynote

Luis Miguel Girao, Artshare (Participant)

Sébastien Ziegler, Mandat International (Moderator)

Martin Serrano, Insight Centre for Data Analytics - NUI Galway (Participant)

Laure Le Bars, SAP (Participant)

Karsten Dehler, It Forum (Participant)

Roberto Cascella, European Cyber Security Organisation (ECSO) (Participant)

Mikel Larrañaga Negro, IK4-TEKNIKER (Participant)

Damir Filipovic, AIOTI (Participant)

Martin Brynskov, Aarhus University (Participant)

Antonio Skarmeta, Universidad de Murcia (Participant)

Share this