You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Tue, 16 Aug 2022 15:31:42 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Lori Schoenwiesner

6-8 Gifted Resource Teacher
Hanover County Public
Participates in 1 Session

I can't wait to get my space geek on!

 

I've served the public education sector for 20 years as a reading specialist, gifted resource teacher, fully-released mentor, and classroom teacher.  

Sessions in which Lori Schoenwiesner participates

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Using space to engage Elementary Mathematicians
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Lori Schoenwiesner, Hanover County Public (Participant)

Sessions in which Lori Schoenwiesner attends

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynotes Session- Vanessa Wyche
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
CAP's Free STEM Programs
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Saturn Club

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Participant)

Debbie Dahl, Civil Air Patrol NHQ (Participant)

Expert/Educator: Going to Mars Without Leaving Earth
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Lisa Spence, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Katrina Roddenberry, SEEC CREW (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
They Drink What??? Designing a Water Filtration/Purification System
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Pam Kraus, St. John's Military School (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Thursday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynote- Dr. Alan Stern
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
"STEM-Pals" - Traveling STEM Challenges
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Delinda Mock, Cypress Fairbanks ISD (Participant)

Christine Graham, Cockrill Middle School (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Death, Destruction, and Mayhem: Using Simulator Classrooms to Teach 21st Century Skills
45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Debbie Reynolds, Commonwealth Charter Academy (Participant)

Michael Penn, Teacher of the Gifted/STEM Coordinator, Shaler Area School District, Glenshaw, PA. Dream Flight Adventures General Manager, 2018 Antarctic PolarTREC teacher (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch 2 Friday
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Not your Average Space Activities
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Karmen Ingraffia, Killeen ISD Texas (Participant)

Martin Demel (Participant)

Alison Easlick, Killeen ISD Texas (Participant)

John Tarver, Killeen ISD Texas (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
The Space Adventure
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Curtis Varnell, WAESC (Participant)

Amber Cobb, Guy Fenter Education Service Cooperative (Participant)

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Project Apollo: Recollection and Meaning
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Mission Briefing Center

Session

Gary Kitmacher, NASA (Participant)

Noctis Landing or Bust! A Martian Coding & Engineering Challenge
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Larry Zurcher (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Space Week
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Carol Pagel, Royal Elementary (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Saturday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Expert/Educator: Martian Meteorites: Providing clues to the Red Planet's Past
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Prajkta Mane, Lunar Planetary Institute (Participant)

Renee Gamba, Museum of Natural History and Planetarium/Middletown Public Schools (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Featured Keynote- Gene Kranz
1 hour, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

Share this