Skip to main page content

Speakers

A

Amanda Almany
5th grade teacher, Rolla Public Schools
Clay Anderson
Former Astronaut , Former NASA Astronaut

B

Margaret Baguio
Program Manager, NASA Texas Space Grant Consortium
Jennifer Becerra
Academic Program Coordinator/Lead Flight Director , NASA Johnson Space Center Intenship office
Dr Caroline Beghein PhD
Associate Professor, UCLA
Jeff Bertsch
Flight Operations, Johnson Space Center
Doris Biegler
Technology Trainer, Lawton Public Schools
Betty Bigney
STEAM teacher K-9, Sneads Ferry Home School
Beth Bivens
5th Grade Teacher, Galileo STEM Academy
Scott Black
NASA Education Coordinator, NASA
Valerie Blackburn
Blackburn STEM Ed. Consulting
Amanda Blough
4th Grade Teacher, Corpus Christ Catholic School
Paul Boehm
Orion Crew & Service Module Office, NASA Johnson Space Center
Ashtyn Boggs
Space Center Houston
Margaret (Peggy) Bohlin
Science Teacher, All Saints Catholic School
Diane Bowen
Maine Space Grant Consortium
Dr. Sharon Bowers
Senior STEM Education Specialist, National Institute of Aerospace
Tom Brestel
College Prep Physics and Chemistry Holdrege High School, Holdrege, NE, NASA Nebraska Space Grant
Becky Busby
Elementary Gifted Specialist, Frank Long Elementary
Diane Buxkemper
6th/8th Grade Science Teacher, GW Carver Middle School, Waco ISD

C

Dr. Nicholas Castle
Meteoriticist and Geochemist working with Mars Science Laboratory, Lunar and Planetary Institute
John Charles Ph.D.
Scientist in Residence, Space Center Houston
Terrie Chase
5th Grade Science Teacher, New London Local Schools
Jennifer Cheesman
Teacher, Peoria Unified School District
Joelle Clark
Director, Center for Science Teaching and Learning
Amber Cobb
Science Specialist, Guy Fenter Education Service Cooperative
Jo-Ann Connolly Boutin
Technology Teacher, Lester B Pearson School Board
Katie Conrad - Belloli
Innovation Specialist, Westfield Intermediate School
Kai Cui
PhD candidate, University of Florida

D

Debbie Dahl
Civil Air Patrol NHQ
John Dedeaux Davis
NASA/Oklahoma State University
Mr. Bill Decker
Teacher, C.O. Wilson Middle School
Dr. Ian Dell' Antonio
Professor of Physics, Brown University
Ms. Frances Dellutri
Director of Education, National Space Society
Robert Dennison
Genes in Space
Thomas Drummond
Chief Operating Officer, Orion's Quest
Jennifer Duffer
Engineering & Robotics Teacher, Montgomery ISD
Lisa Dulin
5th Grade Science Teacher, Crestview Local Schools
Laura Dunn
Elementary Science Teacher, School District Hillsborough County

E

Alison Easlick
5th grade Science Teacher, Killeen ISD Texas
Sharon Eggleston
Aerospace Educator, Maine Space Grant Consortium
Mr. Brian Ewenson
Executive Director, Spaceport Sheboygan
Karen Ewton
Teacher , Salado Junior High School

F

James Falletti
Middle School Science & STEM Integrator, William D. McDowell Observatory
Mrs. julie farmer
4th Grade Teacher, Mooreland Heights Elementary
Amy Fetterhoff
Corpus Christi Catholic School
Dr. Keely Finkelstein
Assistant Professor of Instruction, The University of Texas at Austin
Carlos Fontanot
Johnson Space Center
Suzanne Foxworth
Science Communication and Engagement, JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center
Mrs. Linda Frantz
K-5 STEM Educator, Putnam City Schools
Dr. Robert Frantz DMed, MS, BSEE
Registered Patent Agent & IP Conflict Mediator, Franklin Gray Patents
sarah freundlich
5th Grade Science and Teacher, Lexington Local School District
Phyllis Friello
Education Manager, Space Center Houston
Rachel Fuechsl
Programs Manager, UT McDonald Observatory

G

Renee Gamba
Museum Director/Education Outreach, Museum of Natural History and Planetarium/Providence Parks
Ms Leslie Garrison
NASA MMS Sr Outreach Coordinator, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Jill Gilford
Science Teacher, Equitable Education Solutions
Dr Emily Gleason
Director of Educational Initiatives and Engagement, Genes in Space
Barb Gosney
STEM Specialist , Paradise ValleyUSD
Stefanie Gozdziewski
Ethical Culture Fieldston School
Paige Graff
Science Engagement and Communication Specialist, JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center
Mrs. Christine Graham
6th Grade Science Teacher, Cockrill Middle School
Angela K Groves
Educator, McLean Middle School Fort Worth ISD

H

Tim Hall
Johnson Space Center
Dr. Lakeisha Hamilton
Chief Executive Officer, Abundance Educational Consulting, LLC
Lorie Hammerstrom
informal educator, Quincy Public Schools
Scott Hartt
Longview High School
Joyce Hill
Outreach , Texas Space Grant Consortium
Chris Hines
Regional Director, National Geographic Society
Miho Hiromoto
Hibarinohoiku Ishigakinoie
Ben Honey
Mission Control, Johnson Space Center
Leah Honey
Johnson Space Center
Leesa Hubbard
Retired STEM Teacher, SEEC Crew, Wilson County Schools
Kristen Hudson
Teacher, Morgan/Kincaid Preparatory School
Heather Hughes
Instructional Coach, Knox County Schools
Jo ann Hux
Precision BioSciences, Inc.

I

Karmen Ingraffia
Kindergarten Teacher, Killeen ISD Texas

J

Meghan Jacquot
IT Support and STEM Educator, Yeshiva of Greater Washington

K

Mrs Janice Katz
3rd Grade Science & Math Teacher, Davenport School of the Arts/ Steam Powered Learning
Jason Katz
STEAM Powered Learning, LLC
Liam Kennedy
Founder / Inventor, ISS-Above
Shannon King
Teacher, Longview High School
Karen Kingrea
STEM director, NCSEA
Captain Charles Kirk
Industrial Arts Instructor, C.O. Wilson Middle School
Dr. Gary Kitmacher
Mission Manager, Communications and Education, NASA
Pamela Knab
Outreach Coordinator/Educator, Texas Space Grant Consortium/Lake Travis STEM Academy
Akiko Kojima
SEEC Crew / Elementary School Teacher, Takashi Elementary School
Pam Kraus
STEM Consultant and CTE Coordinator, Smoky Hill Education Service Center
Angela Krause-Kuchta
Director of Education, Orion’s Quest
Laurie Kuchirka
Grade 6 Teacher, Trafalgar Castle School
Gina Kwid
2nd Grade Teacher, Galileo STEM Academy

L

Mr. Harry G. LAFORGE Jr.
President, Hoffman Pilot Center, Inc.
Kathy Lamont
Prince William County Public Schools
Loren Lykins
Science Dept. Chairman, Carlisle High School

M

Susan Mallett
Civil Air Patrol NHQ Education Outreach, Civil Air Patrol National HQ
Prajkta Mane
Lunar Planetary Institute
Jael Martin
Space Center Houston
Diego Martinez
Science Mastery Specialist, Delphian Schools
Dana Mason
Henry E. Harris Community School
Lorie McFee
Mathematics Teachers, North Buncombe High School
Stephanie McMahon
Accessibility Consultant, Northern Arizona University Center for STEM Teaching and Learning/PLANETS
Aspen Meineke
Communities In Schools of San Antonio
Melissa Menta
Peanuts Worldwide LLC
Mrs. Sue Mercer
Program Manager, Civil Air Patrol
Claire Meschkat Meschkat
STEM Director, Vivify STEM
Joanne Michael
Science Specialist, Wiseburn Unified School District
Celena Miller
Senior Outreach/Education Coordinator, SEEC Crew - Center for Space Research
Mr. Chris Miller
Planetarium Coordinator, Pogue Planetarium, Grand Prairie ISD
Julie Miller
Olathe Public Schools
Lauren Milord
Director of Programs, DreamUp
Darcelle Mitchell
NASA Education Coordinator, NSPACE
Delinda Mock
Curriculum Specialist, Cypress Fairbanks ISD
Michelle Mohrweis
Space Education Specialist, Space Foundation
Debbie Montenegro
Deputy Director, University of North Texas Health Science Center and the Network of the National Library of Medicine South Central Region
Javier Montiel
International STEAM consultant/ SEEC CREW, The International Aerospace Academy theaerospaceacademy.com
Elisabeth (Betty Jo) Moore
Science Educator, SEEC Crew, Smithsonian Teacher Innovator Institute, Wiley Magnet Middle School
Patricia Moore
Moon to Mars Program Office Direct Engagement Integration Manager , NASA's Exploration Systems Development Mission Directorate
Rebecca Moreland
6th grade Science, Highland Middle School

N

Emily Neuheimer
Perimeter Institute (Outreach Teacher Network)
Laurie Newman
Education Event Coordinator, Space Center Houston
Cammie Newmyer
STEM Educator, 2018-2019 Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow
Daniel Newmyer
Vice President of Education, Space Center Houston
Charla Nicholas
Science Teacher, Carlisle High School
MRS Maria Nickel
Science 7&8, STEM teacher, ISD #21
Dr. Molly Nipper
STEM Teacher, SEEC Crew, Space Foundation Teacher Liaison, Spring Branch ISD- Bendwood School
Caitlin Nolby
University of North Dakota - NASA ND Space Grant Consortium
Marcos Nunez George Nunez George
Aerospace Education LATAM, Aerospace Academy of México, SEEC CREW Space Center Houston

O

Tara Oakes
Informal Science Educator, Houston Museum of Natural Science
John Olansen
Johnson Space Center
Polly Osei
SpringBranch ISD

P

Carol Pagel
GT teacher, Royal Elementary
Lauren Parker
Teacher, SEEC Crew, Fort Worth Academy
Norma Pena
Teacher, PSJA ISD
Michael Penn
Teacher of the Gifted/STEM Coordinator, Shaler Area School District, Glenshaw, PA. Dream Flight Adventures General Manager, 2018 Antarctic PolarTREC teacher
Pam Petersen
Teacher, York Middle School
Mrs. Dianea Phillips
Owner, Science Yourself! NO G's About It!
Melissa Pore
STEM Club Mentor and Global Studies Faculty, Bishop O'Connell High School
Shelley Potts
Teacher - M.S. Science & Stem, StellarXplorers Coach, CAP Aerospace Ed. Officer , South Belton Middle School, BISD
Adrienne Provenzano
NASA Solar System Ambassadors JPL-CalTech

Q

Sarah Quasny
Flight Operations, NASA

R

Mrs. Heidi Ragsdale
STEM Educator and National Geographic Geo-Inquiry Ambassador, West Middle School
susana ramirez
Elementary Science Coordinator, PSJA ISD
Leanne Rehme
Space Education Specialist, Space Foundation
Prof Patricia Reiff
Professor, Physics & Astronomy, Rice University
Debbie Reynolds
Director of TechWorks, SEEC Crew, Teacher Liaison, SSA, AEF@Navy, Commonwealth Charter Academy
Lisa Richardson
Math Teacher, Clear Brook High School in Clear Creek ISD
Sharon Rigsby
Teacher, Murry J Frank Planetarium, Beaumont ISD
Dorinda Risenhoover
Education Coordinator, NASA OKSG
Katrina Roddenberry
Clinical Education Coordinator, SEEC CREW
Valeria Rodriguez
Middle School Science Teacher, St. Stephan's Episcopal Day School
Jeannine Roseberry
Kindergarten Teacher, Sheboygan Area School District
Lori Rubino-Hare
Professional Development Coordinator, Northern Arizona University Center for STEM Teaching and Learning/PLANETS
Dr. Cassandra Runyon
Director and Associate Professor, College of Charleston

S

Jessica Sain
NASA Education Coordinator, NASA - Johnson Space Center
Judi Sandrock
Co-Founder, XinaBox Limited
Emily Schaefer
Coordinator, North Dakota Space Grant Consortium
Mrs. Lori Schoenwiesner
6-8 Gifted Resource Teacher, Hanover County Public
Jessica Settle
Teacher, Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow
Kristen Shollar
Fort Worth ISD
Ashlie Smith
Phy Science Educator l SEEC Crew Member, '21 Nat TOY 2nd place for Air Force Assoc. l Michigan Air Force Assoc VP of Aerospace Edu l Limitless Educator, Cranbrook Schools
Karla Smith
Science Lead, Dallas Independent School District
Rosemary Smith
STEM Engagement Specialist, NASA
Steven Smith
Education Specialist, Johnson Space Center
Heather Spaugh
Rice University
Lisa Spence
Flight Analogs Project Manager HERA, Johnson Space Center
Rachel Stagner
STEM Coordinator/Educator, 2018-19 AEF Fellow at NASA ARMD, Templeton Academy / NASA ARMD
Bryce Standridge
Longview High School
Lisa Stewart
Gifted Education Teacher, SEEC CREW
Jessica Strauss
High School Mathematics, SEEC CREW
Meredith Swartzendruber
Science Teacher, Scarborough Public Schools

T

John Tarver
STEM, Killeen ISD Texas
Mr. Stanley Taylor
Science Workshop Presenter, Young Canadian Space Club
Mr. David Temple
Teacher, Longview High School
Celina Terrones
Academic Program Specialist, Scobee Education Center
Mrs. Kayla Thornhill
STEM Facilitator and NASA OKSG Mentor, Jenks Middle School
Samantha Thorstensen
Education Director, CASIS-Space Station Explorers
Amy Tinnell
Gifted and STEAM Enrichment Specialist, West Jackson Elementary School
Lilla Todd
Forest Lake Elementary
Laura Tomlin
6th Grade Science Teacher, Salado Middle School
Jennifer Turner
Johnson Space Center

U

Kathy Uhr
Head of Lower School, Fort Worth Academy

V

Dr. Curtis Varnell
Science Specialist, Guy Fenter (Western Arkansas) education service cooperative, WAESC
Mary Vaughn
Earth Space Science, SEEC Crew, Space Station Ambassador, School District of Hillsborough County
Kathleen Venable
STEAM Collaboration teacher, 2nd-5th grades, West Jackson Elementary School

W

Catherine Walker
Education Program Coordinator, Space Center Houston
Joules Webb
research associate , LUNAR CAVE ANALOG TEST SITES PROGRAM
Ronald Wells
LCATS lead instructor , UTSA- College of Engineering
Natasha Wilkerson
STEM Director, WEX Foundation
Michael Wilkinson
Math-Science Specialist, Fieldston Lower School`
Dr Craig Wilson
USDA/ARS & Texas A&M College of Science

Y

Bill Yucuis
Chief, Academics and Training, AFA StellarXplorers

Z

Lynne Zielinski
Vice President of Education, National Space Society
Jessika Zink
Rolla Public Schools
Larry Zurcher
Lake Oswego School District K-12 STEM TOSA
Speakers

These settings relate to the people listings. Choose the functionality that you want to enable.

An intro text that will appear at the top of the speaker listing page.
Enable participants search