Speakers

A

A

Amanda Almany  |  Rolla Public Schools, 5th grade teacher
Clay Anderson  |  Former NASA Astronaut, Former Astronaut

B

B

Margaret Baguio  |  NASA Texas Space Grant Consortium, Program Manager
Jennifer Becerra  |  NASA Johnson Space Center Intenship office, Academic Program Coordinator/Lead Flight Director
Caroline Beghein  |  UCLA, Associate Professor
Jeff Bertsch  |  Johnson Space Center, Flight Operations
Doris Biegler  |  Lawton Public Schools, Technology Trainer
Betty Bigney  |  Sneads Ferry Home School, STEAM teacher K-9
Beth Bivens  |  Galileo STEM Academy
Scott Black  |  NASA, NASA Education Coordinator
Valerie Blackburn  |  Blackburn STEM Ed. Consulting
Amanda Blough  |  Corpus Christ Catholic School, 4th Grade Teacher
Paul Boehm  |  NASA
Ashtyn Boggs  |  Space Center Houston
Peggy Bohlin  |  STEM Instructor
Diane Bowen  |  Maine Space Grant Consortium
Sharon Bowers  |  National Institute of Aerospace, Senior STEM Education Specialist
Tom Brestel  |  Holdrege High School, NASA Nebraska Space Grant, Physics/Chemistry Teacher
Becky Busby  |  Frank Long Elementary, Elementary Gifted Specialist
Diane Buxkemper  |  GW Carver Middle School, Waco ISD, 6th/8th Grade Science Teacher

C

C

Nicholas Castle  |  Lunar and Planetary Institute, Meteoriticist and Geochemist working with Mars Science Laboratory
Audra Chapleski  |  Space Foundation, Director Space Education
John Charles  |  Space Center Houston, Scientist in Residence
Terrie Chase  |  New London Local Schools, 5th Grade Science Teacher
jennifer cheesman  |  Peoria Unified School District, Teacher
Leroy Chiao  |  OneOrbit
Joelle Clark  |  Center for Science Teaching and Learning, Director
Amber Cobb  |  Guy Fenter Education Service Cooperative, Science Specialist
Jo-Ann Connolly Boutin  |  Lester B Pearson School Board, Technology Teacher
Katie Conrad - Belloli  |  Westfield Intermediate School, Innovation Specialist
Kai Cui  |  University of Florida, PhD candidate

D

D

Debbie Dahl  |  Civil Air Patrol NHQ
John Dedeaux Davis  |  NASA/Oklahoma State University
Bill Decker  |  C.O. Wilson Middle School, Teacher
Ian Dell' Antonio  |  Brown University, Professor of Physics
Frances Dellutri  |  National Space Society, Director of Education
Robert Dennison  |  Genes in Space
Thomas Drummond  |  Orion's Quest, Chief Operating Officer
Jennifer Duffer  |  Montgomery ISD, Engineering & Robotics Teacher
Lisa Dulin  |  Crestview Local Schools, 5th Grade Science Teacher
Laura Dunn  |  School District Hillsborough County, Elementary Science Teacher

E

E

Alison Easlick  |  Killeen ISD Texas, 5th grade Science Teacher
Sharon Eggleston  |  Maine Space Grant Consortium, Aerospace Educator
Brian Ewenson  |  Spaceport Sheboygan, Executive Director
Karen Ewton  |  Salado Junior High School, Teacher

F

F

James Falletti  |  Corpus Christi School, Middle School Science & STEM Integrator
julie farmer  |  Mooreland Heights Elementary, 4th Grade Teacher
Amy Fetterhoff  |  Corpus Christi Catholic School
Keely Finkelstein  |  The University of Texas at Austin, Assistant Professor of Instruction
Carlos Fontanot  |  Johnson Space Center
Suzanne Foxworth  |  JACOBS @NASA Johnson Space Center, Science Communication and Engagement
Linda Frantz  |  Putnam City Schools, K-5 STEM Educator
Robert Frantz  |  Franklin Gray Patents, LLC, Mediator & Conflict Resolution Coach
sarah freundlich  |  Lexington Local School District, 5th Grade Science and Teacher
Phyllis Friello  |  Space Center Houston, Education Manager
Rachel Fuechsl  |  McDonald Observatory, Programs Manager

G

G

Renee Gamba  |  Museum of Natural History and Planetarium/Middletown Public Schools, Museum Director/Education Outreach
Leslie Garrison  |  NASA Goddard Space Flight Center, NASA MMS Sr Outreach Coordinator
Jill Gilford  |  Twin Lakes School Corporation, Science Teacher
Emily Gleason  |  Genes in Space, Director of Educational Initiatives and Engagement
Yvonne Gomez  |  PSJA ISD
Barb Gosney  |  Biology at Free Range Dragon Academy, Science Matters in America, Science Teacher - specializing in Homeschooling and Afterschool Programs
Stefanie Gozdziewski  |  Ethical Culture Fieldston School
Paige Graff  |  JACOBS@NASA Johnson Space Center, Science Engagement and Communication Specialist
Christine Graham  |  Cockrill Middle School, 6th Grade Science Teacher
Angela Groves  |  McLean Middle School Fort Worth ISD, Educator
Jodie Guillen  |  Space Foundation, Education Program Manager

H

H

Tim Hall  |  Johnson Space Center
Lakeisha Hamilton  |  Abundance Educational Consulting, LLC, Chief Executive Officer
Lorie Hammerstrom  |  Quincy Public Schools, informal educator
Scott Hartt  |  Longview High School
Joyce Hill  |  Texas Space Grant Consortium, Outreach
Chris Hines  |  National Geographic Society, Regional Director
Miho Hiromoto  |  Hibarinohoiku Ishigakinoie
Ben Honey  |  Johnson Space Center, Mission Control
Leah Honey  |  Johnson Space Center
Leesa Hubbard  |  Wilson County Schools, STEM Teacher
Kristen Hudson  |  Morgan/Kincaid Preparatory School, Teacher
Heather Hughes  |  Knox County Schools, Instructional Coach
Jo ann Hux  |  Precision BioSciences, Inc.

I

I

Karmen Ingraffia  |  Killeen ISD Texas, Kindergarten Teacher

J

J

Meghan Jacquot  |  Yeshiva of Greater Washington, IT Support and STEM Educator
Lynette Jordan  |  RISD

K

K

Janice Katz  |  Davenport School of the Arts/ Steam Powered Learning, 3rd Grade Science & Math Teacher
Jason Katz  |  STEAM Powered Learning, LLC
Liam Kennedy  |  ISS-Above, Founder / Inventor
Shannon King  |  Longview High School, Teacher
Karen Kingrea  |  NCSEA, STEM director
Charles Kirk  |  C.O. Wilson Middle School
Gary Kitmacher  |  NASA, Mission Manager, Communications and Education
Pamela Knab  |  Texas Space Grant Consortium/Lake Travis STEM Academy, Outreach Coordinator/Educator
Akiko Kojima  |  Hisumi Elementary School, Elementary School Teacher
Pam Kraus  |  St. John's Military School, Science Teacher
Angela Krause-Kuchta  |  Orion’s Quest, Director of Education
Laurie Kuchirka  |  Trafalgar Castle School, Grade 6 Teacher
GINA KWID  |  Galileo STEM Academy, Teacher

L

L

Harry G. LAFORGE  |  Hoffman Pilot Center, Inc., President
Kathy Lamont  |  Prince William County Public Schools
Allison Larson  |  Waco ISD
Loren Lykins  |  Carlisle High School, Science Dept. Chairman

M

M

Susan Mallett  |  Civil Air Patrol NHQ, Board Member and Aerospace Education Council
Prajkta Mane  |  Lunar Planetary Institute
Jael Martin  |  Space Center Houston
Diego Martinez  |  Delphian Schools, Science Mastery Specialist
Dana Mason  |  Henry E. Harris Community School
Chris Matty  |  Mr.
Lorie McFee  |  North Buncombe High School, Mathematics Teachers
Stephanie McMahon  |  Space Center Houston, Accessibility & Inclusion Specialist
Aspen Meineke  |  Communities In Schools of San Antonio
Melissa Menta  |  Peanuts Worldwide LLC
Holly Mentillo  |  Ocean Breeze Elementary, Teacher
Sue Mercer  |  Civil Air Patrol, Program Manager
Claire Meschkat  |  Vivify STEM, STEM Teacher
Joanne Michael  |  Wiseburn Unified School District, Science Specialist
Celena Miller  |  SEEC Crew - NASA Texas Space Grant, Senior Outreach/Education Coordinator
Chris Miller  |  Pogue Planetarium, Grand Prairie ISD, Planetarium Coordinator
Julie Miller  |  Olathe Public Schools
Lauren Milord  |  DreamUp, Partnerships and Outreach Manager
Darcelle Mitchell  |  NSPACE, NASA Education Coordinator
Delinda Mock  |  Cypress Fairbanks ISD, Curriculum Specialist
Michelle Mohrweis  |  Bogle Jr. High, STEM Teacher
Debbie Montenegro  |  University of North Texas Health Science Center and the Network of the National Library of Medicine South Central Region, Deputy Director
Javier Montiel  |  SEEC CREW, International Educator
Patricia Moore  |  NASA's Artemis Communication Team, Communication Strategist
Elisabeth (Betty Jo) Moore  |  Wiley Magnet Middle School, Science Educator
Rebecca Moreland  |  Highland Middle School, 6th grade Science

N

N

Emily Neuheimer  |  Perimeter Institute (Outreach Teacher Network)
Laurie Newman  |  Space Center Houston, Education Event Coordinator
Cammie Newmyer  |  2018-2019 Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow, STEM Educator
Daniel Newmyer  |  Space Center Houston, Vice President of Education
Kate Newmyer  |  CCISD
Charla Nicholas  |  Carlisle High School, Science Teacher
Maria Nickel  |  ISD #21, MIDDLE YEARS SCIENCE TEACHER
Molly Nipper  |  Spring Branch ISD- Bendwood School, Teacher
Caitlin Nolby  |  University of North Dakota - NASA ND Space Grant Consortium
Marcos Nunez George  |  SEEC CREW, Director

O

O

Tara Oakes  |  Houston Museum of Natural Science, Informal Science Educator
John Olansen  |  Johnson Space Center
Polly Osei  |  SpringBranch ISD
Jim Oswald  |  Gensler

P

P

Carol Pagel  |  Royal Elementary, GT teacher
Lauren Parker  |  Fort Worth Academy, Teacher
Norma Pena  |  PSJA ISD, Science Teacher
Michael Penn  |  Teacher of the Gifted/STEM Coordinator, Shaler Area School District, Glenshaw, PA. Dream Flight Adventures General Manager, 2018 Antarctic PolarTREC teacher
Pam Petersen  |  York Middle School, Teacher
Dianea Phillips  |  Science Yourself! NO G's About It!, Director, Aerospace Educator Science Yourself!
Melissa Pore  |  Bishop O'Connell High School, Science & Engineering Faculty
Shelley Potts  |  South Belton Middle School, BISD, Teacher - M.S. Science & Stem, StellarXplorers Coach, CAP Aerospace Ed. Officer
Soi Powell  |  Evansville Day School, K-4 Science Teacher
Adrienne Provenzano  |  NASA Solar System Ambassadors JPL-CalTech

Q

Q

Sarah Quasny  |  NASA, Flight Operations

R

R

Heidi Ragsdale  |  West Middle School, STEM Educator and National Geographic Geo-Inquiry Ambassador
susana ramirez  |  PSJA ISD, Elementary Science Coordinator
Leanne Rehme  |  Space Foundation, Space Education Specialist
Patricia Reiff  |  Rice University, Professor, Physics & Astronomy
Debbie Reynolds  |  Commonwealth Charter Academy, Director of TechWorks
Lisa Richardson  |  Clear Brook High School in Clear Creek ISD, Math Teacher
Sharon Rigsby  |  Beaumont ISD, Planetarium Teacher
Dorinda Risenhoover  |  NASA OKSG, Education Coordinator
Katrina Roddenberry  |  Flagler College, Clinical Education Coordinator
Valeria Rodriguez  |  St. Stephan's Episcopal Day School, Middle School Science Teacher
Jeannine Roseberry  |  Sheboygan Area Schools, Kindergarten Teacher
Lori Rubino-Hare  |  Northern Arizona University Center for Science Teaching and Learning, Professional Development Coordinator
Cassandra Runyon  |  College of Charleston, Director and Associate Professor

S

S

Jessica Sain  |  NASA - Johnson Space Center, NASA Education Coordinator
Judi Sandrock  |  XinaBox Limited, Co-Founder
Emily Schaefer  |  North Dakota Space Grant Consortium, Coordinator
Lori Schoenwiesner  |  Hanover County Public, 6-8 Gifted Resource Teacher
Jessica Settle  |  Belton New Tech High School @ Waskow, Teacher
Kristen Shollar  |  Fort Worth ISD
Ashlie Smith  |  Cranbrook Schools, Physical Science Educator
Rosemary Smith  |  NASA, STEM Engagement Specialist
Karla Smith  |  Dallas Independent School District, Science Lead
Steven Smith  |  Johnson Space Center, Education Specialist
Heather Spaugh  |  Rice University
Lisa Spence  |  Johnson Space Center, Flight Analogs Project Manager HERA
Rachel Stagner  |  NASA ARMD, Albert Einstein Distinguished Educator Fellow
Bryce Standridge  |  Longview High School
Andrzej Stewart  |  Leidos
Lisa Stewart  |  Mascoutah District 19, Teacher
Jessica Strauss  |  SEEC CREW, 3rd Grade Gifted Math and Science
Jami Sunkel  |  OneOrbit
Meredith Swartzendruber  |  Scarborough Public Schools, Science Teacher

T

T

John Tarver  |  Killeen ISD Texas, STEM
Stanley Taylor  |  Young Canadian Space Club, Science Workshop P
David Temple  |  Longview High School, Teacher
Celina Terrones  |  Scobee Education Center, Academic Program Specialist
Kayla Thornhill  |  Jenks Middle School, STEM Facilitator and NASA OKSG Mentor
Samantha Thorstensen  |  CASIS-Space Station Explorers, Education Director
Amy Tinnell  |  West Jackson Elementary School, Gifted and STEAM Enrichment Specialist
Lilla Todd  |  Forest Lake Elementary
Laura Tomlin  |  Salado ISD, 6th Grade Science Teacher
Jennifer Turner  |  Johnson Space Center

U

U

Kathy Uhr  |  Fort Worth Academy

V

V

Curtis Varnell  |  WAESC, Science Specialist, Guy Fenter (Western Arkansas) education service cooperative
Mary Vaughn  |  Hillsborough County Earth/Space Science, Earth Space Science Teacher
Kathleen Venable  |  West Jackson Elementary School, STEAM Collaboration teacher, 2nd-5th grades
Elizabeth Voit  |  Paragon TEC

W

W

Catherine Walker  |  Space Center Houston, Education Program Coordinator
Joules Webb  |  LUNAR CAVE ANALOG TEST SITES PROGRAM, research associate
Ronald Wells  |  UTSA- College of Engineering, LCATS lead instructor
Vivianne Wesley  |  NASA OSGC
Natasha Wilkerson  |  WEX Foundation, STEM Director
Michael Wilkinson  |  Fieldston Lower School`, Math-Science Specialist
Craig Wilson  |  USDA/Agricultural Research Service and Texas A&M, College of Science
Lisa Wininger  |  NASA/PASA

Y

Y

Bill Yucuis  |  AFA StellarXplorers, Chief, Academics and Training

Z

Z

Lynne Zielinski  |  National Space Society
Jessika Zink  |  Rolla Public Schools
Larry Zurcher Lake Oswego School District K-12 STEM TOSA