You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 03 Dec 2021 09:54:21 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Delinda Mock

Curriculum Specialist
Cypress Fairbanks ISD
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Delinda Mock participates

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
"STEM-Pals" - Traveling STEM Challenges
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Delinda Mock, Cypress Fairbanks ISD (Participant)

Christine Graham, Cockrill Middle School (Participant)

Sessions in which Delinda Mock attends

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynotes Session- Vanessa Wyche
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Expert/Educator: Results of the Year in Space/Twin Study
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Mission Briefing Center

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Participant)

John Charles, Space Center Houston (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Expert/Educator: A simple experiment can prove me wrong
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Saturn Club

Session

Tim Hall, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Kate Newmyer, CCISD (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Thursday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
The Search for Life on Mars and Beyond
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Sharon Eggleston, Maine Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

Diane Bowen, Maine Space Grant Consortium (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Living and Working on the ISS
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Brian Ewenson, Spaceport Sheboygan (Participant)

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynote- Dr. Alan Stern
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Celebrating Apollo's 50th with NASA and the Peanuts Gang
45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Melissa Menta, Peanuts Worldwide LLC (Participant)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch 2 Friday
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Not your Average Space Activities
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Karmen Ingraffia, Killeen ISD Texas (Participant)

Martin Demel (Participant)

Alison Easlick, Killeen ISD Texas (Participant)

John Tarver, Killeen ISD Texas (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
CuRE (Cancer Microgravity Research Experiment): Helping students understand antigen-antibody interactions as a space-based cure for cancer.
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Angela Krause-Kuchta, Orion’s Quest (Participant)

Thomas Drummond, Orion's Quest (Participant)

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Explore the History of Manned Space Flight
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Starship Gallery Tour

Tour

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Expert/Educator: Spaceflight Operations Training
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Phyllis Friello, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Clay Anderson, Former NASA Astronaut (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 1 Saturday
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery - Lunch 1

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Story Time from Space: Using NASA?s In-Orbit readings to boost STEAM learning in your classroom!
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Norma Pena, PSJA ISD (Other Participant)

Celena Miller, SEEC Crew - NASA Texas Space Grant (Participant)

Yvonne Gomez, PSJA ISD (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Saturn V and Rocket Park Tour
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Saturn V Building

Tour

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Featured Keynote- Gene Kranz
1 hour, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote