You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 03 Dec 2021 11:01:26 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Tom Brestel

Physics/Chemistry Teacher
Holdrege High School, NASA Nebraska Space Grant
Participates in 2 items

Sessions in which Tom Brestel participates

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Grappling with a Robotic Arm
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Tom Brestel, Holdrege High School, NASA Nebraska Space Grant (Participant)

Pam Petersen, York Middle School (Participant)

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
The Physics of Light Using Light Emitting Diodes
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Pam Petersen, York Middle School (Participant)

Tom Brestel, Holdrege High School, NASA Nebraska Space Grant (Participant)

Sessions in which Tom Brestel attends

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynotes Session- Vanessa Wyche
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Classroom Lasers Part 1
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

David Temple, Longview High School (Participant)

Bryce Standridge, Longview High School (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 1 Thursday
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery - Lunch 1

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Orion Splashdown
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Becky Busby, Frank Long Elementary (Participant)

Jessica Strauss, SEEC CREW (Other Participant)

Valeria Rodriguez, St. Stephan's Episcopal Day School (Other Participant)

Katrina Roddenberry, Flagler College (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Living and Working on the ISS
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Brian Ewenson, Spaceport Sheboygan (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Starlight Social
3 hours, 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tickets required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynote- Dr. Alan Stern
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
ISS National Lab's Space Station Explorers Latest and Greatest for Space Education including "Ant-stronauts"
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Samantha Thorstensen, CASIS-Space Station Explorers (Participant)

11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Lunch 1 Friday
1 hour, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery - Lunch 1

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Neutral Buoyancy Lab— Visitors’ Gallery (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - NBL BUS

Tour

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Space App Attack!!
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 1

Session

Molly Nipper, Spring Branch ISD- Bendwood School (Participant)

Polly Osei, SpringBranch ISD (Participant)

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
Seeing in the Dark: Preserving Dark Skies
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Boardroom

Session

Rachel Fuechsl, UT McDonald Observatory (Participant)

Keely Finkelstein, The University of Texas at Austin (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
The Physics of Light Using Light Emitting Diodes
45 minutes, 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Pam Petersen, York Middle School (Participant)

Tom Brestel, Holdrege High School, NASA Nebraska Space Grant (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Saturday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
The Why, When and Where of the Webb space telescope.
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Harry G. LAFORGE, Hoffman Pilot Center, Inc. (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Featured Keynote- Gene Kranz
1 hour, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote