You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Wed, 08 Dec 2021 15:12:46 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Peggy Bohlin

STEM Instructor
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Peggy Bohlin participates

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Floating, Eating, and Target Practice
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 3

Session

Peggy Bohlin, STEM Instructor (Participant)

Lynette Jordan, RISD (Participant)

Sessions in which Peggy Bohlin attends

Thursday 7 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynotes Session- Vanessa Wyche
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
CAP's Free STEM Programs
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Saturn Club

Session

Sue Mercer, Civil Air Patrol (Participant)

Debbie Dahl, Civil Air Patrol NHQ (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Lunch 1 Thursday
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery - Lunch 1

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Grant Writing Express
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Debbie Montenegro, University of North Texas Health Science Center and the Network of the National Library of Medicine South Central Region (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Space Vehicle Mockup Facility (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Building 9 Bus

Tour

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Starlight Social
3 hours, 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tickets required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Friday 8 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Keynote- Dr. Alan Stern
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
ISS National Lab's Space Station Explorers Latest and Greatest for Space Education including "Ant-stronauts"
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Signup required

Gilruth Center - Off-Site Location (take bus) - Discovery

Session

Samantha Thorstensen, CASIS-Space Station Explorers (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Celebrating Apollo's 50th with NASA and the Peanuts Gang
45 minutes, 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Silvermoon

Session

Melissa Menta, Peanuts Worldwide LLC (Participant)

Patricia Moore, NASA's Artemis Communication Team (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Lunch 2 Friday
1 hour, 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Developing Powerful Programs That Last
45 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Briefing Room

Session

Daniel Newmyer, Space Center Houston (Participant)

Jim Oswald, Gensler (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Planetary Analog Test Site (aka Rock Yard) (Tour)
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Signup required

Off- Site locations (take bus) - Mars Yard Bus

Tour

7:00 PM
7:00 PM
SEEC Banquet
4 hours, 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Main Plaza

Saturday 9 February, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-06:00) Central Time (US & Canada)
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
International Collaboration: Bridging the STEM gap in China
45 minutes, 8:45 AM - 9:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- ERC

Session

Debbie Reynolds, Commonwealth Charter Academy (Participant)

Kai Cui, University of Florida (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Expert/Educator: SimEVA
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Saturn Club

Session

Leah Honey, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

Michael Wilkinson, Fieldston Lower School` (Participant)

Ben Honey, Johnson Space Center (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 2 Saturday
1 hour, 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Astronaut Gallery- Lunch 2

12:45 PM
12:45 PM
Exoplanet Art
45 minutes, 12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 4

Session

Leanne Rehme, Space Foundation (Participant)

Audra Chapleski (Participant)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM
The Why, When and Where of the Webb space telescope.
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Learning Innovation Center- Lab 2

Session

Harry G. LAFORGE, Hoffman Pilot Center, Inc. (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Featured Keynote- Gene Kranz
1 hour, 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Signup required

Space Center Houston (Hosting of all events take place on-line-virtually) - Space Center Theater

Keynote